View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1716 - § 1723i]
§ 1719. Secondary market operations
(a) Purchase and sale of mortgages; secondary market operations; advance of funds or origination of loans; settlement or extinguishment of borrower’s rights
* * *
constitute such security shall become the absolute property of the corporation.
(b) Obligations of the Corporation
(c) Purchase of obligations by Treasury; conditions and restrictions
(d) Mortgage-backed securities; issuance; maturities; rates of interest; exempt securities; adequacy of mortgages to permit principal and interest payments; statement in securities
(e) Subordinated or convertible obligations; issuance; maturities; rate of interest; redemption; exempt securities; debt or obligation of United States; purchases in open market
(f) Prohibition on assessment or collection of fee or charge by United States
(g) Temporary authority of Treasury to purchase obligations and securities; conditions
(1) Authority to purchase
(A) General authority
(B) Emergency determination required
In connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to—
(i) provide stability to the financial markets;
(ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and
(iii) protect the taxpayer.
(C) Considerations
To protect the taxpayers, the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into consideration the following in connection with exercising the authority contained in this paragraph:
(i) The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to the Government.
(ii) Limits on maturity or disposition of obligations or securities to be purchased.
(iii) The corporation’s plan for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market access.
(iv) The probability of the corporation fulfilling the terms of any such obligation or other security, including repayment.
(v) The need to maintain the corporation’s status as a private shareholder-owned company.
(vi) Restrictions on the use of corporation resources, including limitations on the payment of dividends and executive compensation and any such other terms and conditions as appropriate for those purposes.
(D) Reports to Congress
(2) Rights; sale of obligations and securities
(A) Exercise of rights
(B) Sale of obligation and securities
(C) Deficit reduction
The Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit in the General Fund of the Treasury any amounts received by the Secretary from the sale of any obligation acquired by the Secretary under this subsection, where such amounts shall be—
(i) dedicated for the sole purpose of deficit reduction; and
(ii) prohibited from use as an offset for other spending increases or revenue reductions.
(D) Application of sunset to purchased obligations or securities
(3) Funding
(4) Termination of authority
(5) Authority of the Director with respect to executive compensation
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title III, § 304, 48 Stat. 1254; July 1, 1948, ch. 784, § 1, 62 Stat. 1206; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title II, § 201, 68 Stat. 615; Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1029, title II, §§ 203, 204, 70 Stat. 1096; Pub. L. 85–10, § 1(c), Mar. 27, 1957, 71 Stat. 7; Pub. L. 85–104, title II, § 203, July 12, 1957, 71 Stat. 298; Pub. L. 86–372, title III, §§ 302, 305(a), Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 669, 670; Pub. L. 87–70, title VI, § 603(d), (e), June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 176, 177; Pub. L. 88–560, title VII, §§ 701(b)(2), 703, 704, Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 800, 802; Pub. L. 89–566, § 1, Sept. 10, 1966, 80 Stat. 738; Pub. L. 89–754, title X, § 1007, Nov. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 1285; Pub. L. 90–448, title VIII, §§ 802(p)–(s),
* * *