View all text of Chapter 11 [§ 1421 - § 1449]
§ 1430. Advances to members
(a) In general
(1) All advances
(2) Purposes of advances
A long-term advance may only be made for the purposes of—
(A) providing funds to any member for residential housing finance; and
(B) providing funds to any community financial institution for small businesses, small farms, small agri-businesses, and community development activities.
(3) Collateral
A Bank, at the time of origination or renewal of a loan or advance, shall obtain and maintain a security interest in collateral eligible pursuant to one or more of the following categories:
(A) Fully disbursed, whole first mortgages on improved residential property (not more than 90 days delinquent), or securities representing a whole interest in such mortgages.
(B) Securities issued, insured, or guaranteed by the United States Government or any agency thereof (including without limitation, mortgage-backed securities issued or guaranteed by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Corporation, and the Government National Mortgage Association).
(C) Cash or deposits of a Federal Home Loan Bank.
(D) Other real estate related collateral acceptable to the Bank if such collateral has a readily ascertainable value and the Bank can perfect its interest in the collateral.
(E) Secured loans for small business, agriculture, or community development activities or securities representing a whole interest in such secured loans, in the case of any community financial institution.
(4) Additional bank authority
(5) Review of certain collateral standards
(6) Definitions
(b) Appraisals and other investigations; acceptance of home mortgages as collateral security only by approval of Director
(c) Notes of borrowing members; interest rate; lien on stock
(d) Obligation to repay; additional security; sale of advances to other banks
(e) Priority of certain secured interests
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any security interest granted to a Federal Home Loan Bank by any member of any Federal Home Loan Bank or any affiliate of any such member shall be entitled to priority over the claims and rights of any party (including any receiver, conservator, trustee, or similar party having rights of a lien creditor) other than claims and rights that—
(1) would be entitled to priority under otherwise applicable law; and
(2) are held by actual bona fide purchasers for value or by actual secured parties that are secured by actual perfected security interests.
(g)1
1 So in original. No subsec. (f) has been enacted.
Community support requirements
(1) In general
(2) Factors to be included
(h) Special liquidity advances
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Federal Home Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, make short-term liquidity advances to a savings association that—
(A) is solvent but presents a supervisory concern because of such association’s poor financial condition; and
(B) has reasonable and demonstrable prospects of returning to a satisfactory financial condition.
(2) Interest on and security for special liquidity advances
(i) Community investment program
(1) In general
(2) Community-oriented mortgage lending
For purposes of this subsection, the term “community-oriented mortgage lending” means providing loans—
(A) to finance home purchases by families whose income does not exceed 115 percent of the median income for the area,
(B) to finance purchase or rehabilitation of housing for occupancy by families whose income does not exceed 115 percent of median income for the area,
(C) to finance commercial and economic development activities that benefit low- and moderate-income families or activities that are located in low- and moderate-income neighborhoods, and
(D) to finance projects that further a combination of the purposes described in subparagraphs (A) through (C).
(j) Affordable housing program
(1) In general
(2) Standards
The Board’s 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “The Director’s”.
regulations shall permit Bank members to use subsidized advances received from the Banks to—
(A) finance homeownership by families with incomes at or below 80 percent of the median income for the area;
(B) finance the purchase, construction, or rehabilitation of rental housing, at least 20 percent of the units of which will be occupied by and affordable for very low-income households for the remaining useful life of such housing or the mortgage term; or
* * *