Section 507(a)(3) of the House amendment represents a compromise dollar amount and date for the priority between similar provisions contained in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House and the Senate amendments. A similar compromise is contained in section 507(a)(4).
* * *
2020—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 1001(i)(2), inserted “, (a)(8)” after “(a)(7)” and struck out “or subparagraphs (A) through (E) and (G) of subsection (a)(8)” after “(a)(9)” and “or subparagraph” after “such subsection”.
Puspan. L. 116–260, § 1001(i)(1), struck out “, (a)(8)” after “(a)(7)” and inserted “or subparagraphs (A) through (E) and (G) of subsection (a)(8)” after “(a)(9)” and “or subparagraph” after “such subsection”.
2010—Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 111–203 inserted “unsecured claims of any Federal reserve bank related to loans made through programs or facilities authorized under section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 343),” after “this title,”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(ii)(II). Puspan. L. 111–327 substituted “; or” for period at end.
2005—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(9), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(2), (3), redesignated par. (1) as (2) and substituted “Second” for “First”. Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(2), (4), redesignated par. (2) as (3) and substituted “Third” for “Second”. Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
Subsec. (a)(4). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1401, which directed amendment of par. (4), “as amended by section 212”, by substituting “$10,000” for “$4,000” and “180” for “90” in introductory provisions, effective Apr. 20, 2005, was executed to this par., which was par. (3), to reflect the probable intent of Congress, notwithstanding that the redesignation of this par. as (4) by
* * *
Subsec. (a)(6). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(2), (7), redesignated par. (5) as (6) and substituted “Sixth” for “Fifth” in introductory provisions. Former par. (6) redesignated (7).
Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(1), (2), (8), redesignated par. (6) as (7), substituted “Seventh” for “Sixth”, and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “Seventh, allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement, but not to the extent that such debt—
“(A) is assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or otherwise; or
“(B) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.”
Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(2), inserted at end “An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days.”
Subsec. (a)(8)(A). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(A), inserted “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” after “gross receipts” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(i). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(B), struck out “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” before “for which a return”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(ii). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(C), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: “assessed within 240 days, plus any time plus 30 days during which an offer in compromise with respect to such tax that was made within 240 days after such assessment was pending, before the date of the filing of the petition; or”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(B). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 706, substituted “incurred” for “assessed”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(D). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(A)(ii), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (a)(10). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 223, added par. (10).
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(B), substituted “subsection (a)(2)” for “subsection (a)(1)”.
* * *