Section 507(a)(3) of the House amendment represents a compromise dollar amount and date for the priority between similar provisions contained in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House and the Senate amendments. A similar compromise is contained in section 507(a)(4).
* * *
treated claims are the estate’s liability for recapture of an investment tax credit claimed by the debtor before the title 11 case (this liability receives sixth priority) and the estate’s employment tax liabilities on wages earned before, but paid after, the petition was filed (this liability generally receives the same priority as the wages).
“Involuntary gap” creditors, granted first priority under current law, are granted second priority by paragraph (2). This priority, covering claims arising in the ordinary course of the debtor’s business or financial affairs after a title 11 case has begun but before a trustee is appointed or before the order for relief, includes taxes incurred during the conduct of such activities.
Paragraph (3) expands and increases the wage priority found in current section 64a(2) [section 104(a)(2) of former title 11]. The amount entitled to priority is raised from $600 to $1,800. The former figure was last adjusted in 1926. Inflation has made it nearly meaningless, and the bill brings it more than up to date. The three month limit of current law is retained, but is modified to run from the earlier of the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor’s business. The priority is expanded to cover vacation, severance, and sick leave pay. The bill adds to the third priority so-called “trust fund” taxes, that is, withheld income taxes and the employees’ share of the social security or railroad retirement taxes, but
* * *
Subsec. (a)(5)(B)(ii). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(A)(i), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (a)(6). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(2), (7), redesignated par. (5) as (6) and substituted “Sixth” for “Fifth” in introductory provisions. Former par. (6) redesignated (7).
Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(1), (2), (8), redesignated par. (6) as (7), substituted “Seventh” for “Sixth”, and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “Seventh, allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement, but not to the extent that such debt—
“(A) is assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or otherwise; or
“(B) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.”
Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(2), inserted at end “An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days.”
Subsec. (a)(8)(A). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(A), inserted “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” after “gross receipts” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(i). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(B), struck out “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” before “for which a return”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(ii). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(C), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: “assessed within 240 days, plus any time plus 30 days during which an offer in compromise with respect to such tax that was made within 240 days after such assessment was pending, before the date of the filing of the petition; or”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(B). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 706, substituted “incurred” for “assessed”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(D). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(A)(ii), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (a)(10). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 223, added par. (10).
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(B), substituted “subsection (a)(2)” for “subsection (a)(1)”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(C), substituted “subsection (a)(1)” for “subsection (a)(3)”.
1994—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 207, amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “Third, allowed unsecured claims for wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay—
“(A) earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor’s business, whichever occurs first; but only
“(B) to the extent of $2,000 for each such individual.”
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 108(c)(1), substituted “$4,000” for “$2,000”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Puspan. L. 103–394, §§ 108(c)(2), 501(span)(3), substituted “section 557(span)” for “section 557(span)(1)” after “grain, as defined in” and “section 557(span)” for “section 557(span)(2)” after “facility, as defined in” in subpar. (A) and “$4,000” for “$2,000” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(6). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 108(c)(3), substituted “$1,800” for “$900”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 304(c)(3), added par. (7). Former par. (7) redesignated (8).
* * *