Section 507(a)(3) of the House amendment represents a compromise dollar amount and date for the priority between similar provisions contained in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House and the Senate amendments. A similar compromise is contained in section 507(a)(4).
* * *
2020—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 1001(i)(2), inserted “, (a)(8)” after “(a)(7)” and struck out “or subparagraphs (A) through (E) and (G) of subsection (a)(8)” after “(a)(9)” and “or subparagraph” after “such subsection”.
Puspan. L. 116–260, § 1001(i)(1), struck out “, (a)(8)” after “(a)(7)” and inserted “or subparagraphs (A) through (E) and (G) of subsection (a)(8)” after “(a)(9)” and “or subparagraph” after “such subsection”.
2010—Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 111–203 inserted “unsecured claims of any Federal reserve bank related to loans made through programs or facilities authorized under section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 343),” after “this title,”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(ii)(II). Puspan. L. 111–327 substituted “; or” for period at end.
2005—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(9), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(2), (3), redesignated par. (1) as (2) and substituted “Second” for “First”. Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 212(2), (4), redesignated par. (2) as (3) and substituted “Third” for “Second”. Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
Subsec. (a)(4). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1401, which directed amendment of par. (4), “as amended by section 212”, by substituting “$10,000” for “$4,000” and “180” for “90” in introductory provisions, effective Apr. 20, 2005, was executed to this par., which was par. (3), to reflect the probable intent of Congress, notwithstanding that the redesignation of this par. as (4) by Puspan. L.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(2), inserted at end “An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days.”
Subsec. (a)(8)(A). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(A), inserted “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” after “gross receipts” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(i). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(B), struck out “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” before “for which a return”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(ii). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(C), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: “assessed within 240 days, plus any time plus 30 days during which an offer in compromise with respect to such tax that was made within 240 days after such assessment was pending, before the date of the filing of the petition; or”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(B). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 706, substituted “incurred” for “assessed”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(D). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(A)(ii), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (a)(10). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 223, added par. (10).
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(B), substituted “subsection (a)(2)” for “subsection (a)(1)”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(C), substituted “subsection (a)(1)” for “subsection (a)(3)”.
1994—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 207, amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “Third, allowed unsecured claims for wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay—
“(A) earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor’s business, whichever occurs first; but only
“(B) to the extent of $2,000 for each such individual.”
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 108(c)(1), substituted “$4,000” for “$2,000”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Puspan. L. 103–394, §§ 108(c)(2), 501(span)(3), substituted “section 557(span)” for “section 557(span)(1)” after “grain, as defined in” and “section 557(span)” for “section 557(span)(2)” after “facility, as defined in” in subpar. (A) and “$4,000” for “$2,000” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(6). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 108(c)(3), substituted “$1,800” for “$900”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 304(c)(3), added par. (7). Former par. (7) redesignated (8).
Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 304(c)(2), redesignated par. (7) as (8) and substituted “Eighth” for “Seventh”. Former par. (8) redesignated (9).
* * *