Section 507(a)(3) of the House amendment represents a compromise dollar amount and date for the priority between similar provisions contained in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House and the Senate amendments. A similar compromise is contained in section 507(a)(4).
* * *
“(A) is assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or otherwise; or
“(B) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.”
Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(2), inserted at end “An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days.”
Subsec. (a)(8)(A). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(A), inserted “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” after “gross receipts” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(i). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(B), struck out “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” before “for which a return”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(ii). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(C), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: “assessed within 240 days, plus any time plus 30 days during which an offer in compromise with respect to such tax that was made within 240 days after such assessment was pending, before the date of the filing of the petition; or”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(B). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 706, substituted “incurred” for “assessed”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(D). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(A)(ii), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (a)(10). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 223, added par. (10).
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(B), substituted “subsection (a)(2)” for “subsection (a)(1)”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(C), substituted “subsection (a)(1)” for “subsection (a)(3)”.
1994—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 207, amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “Third, allowed unsecured claims for wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay—
“(A) earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor’s business, whichever occurs first; but only
“(B) to the extent of $2,000 for each such individual.”
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 108(c)(1), substituted “$4,000” for “$2,000”.
* * *