Section 507(a)(3) of the House amendment represents a compromise dollar amount and date for the priority between similar provisions contained in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House and the Senate amendments. A similar compromise is contained in section 507(a)(4).
* * *
Paragraph (4) overrules United States v. Embassy Restaurant, 359 U.S. 29 (1958), which held that fringe benefits were not entitled to wage priority status. The bill recognizes the realities of labor contract negotiations, where fringe benefits may be substituted for wage demands. The priority granted is limited to claims for contributions to employee benefit plans such as pension plans, health or life insurance plans, and others, arising from services rendered within 120 days before the commencement of the case or the date of cessation of the debtor’s business, whichever occurs first. The dollar limit placed on the total of all contributions payable under this paragraph is equal to the difference between the maximum allowable priority under paragraph (3), $1,800, times the number of employees covered by the plan less the actual distributions under paragraph (3) with respect to these employees.
Paragraph (5) is a new priority for consumer creditors—those who have deposited money in connection with the purchase, lease, or rental of property, or the purchase of services, for their personal, family, or household use, that were not delivered or provided. The priority amount is not to exceed $600. In order to reach only those persons most deserving of this special priority, it is limited to individuals whose adjustable gross income from all sources derived does not exceed $20,000. See Senate Hearings, testimony of Prof. Vern Countryman, at pp. 848–849. The income of the husband and wife should be aggregated for the purposes
* * *
Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(2), inserted at end “An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days.”
Subsec. (a)(8)(A). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(A), inserted “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” after “gross receipts” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(i). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(B), struck out “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” before “for which a return”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(A)(ii). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 705(1)(C), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: “assessed within 240 days, plus any time plus 30 days during which an offer in compromise with respect to such tax that was made within 240 days after such assessment was pending, before the date of the filing of the petition; or”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(B). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 706, substituted “incurred” for “assessed”.
Subsec. (a)(8)(D). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(A)(ii), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (a)(10). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 223, added par. (10).
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(1)(B), substituted “subsection (a)(2)” for “subsection (a)(1)”.
* * *