Section 330(a) contains the standard of compensation adopted in H.R. 8200 as passed by the House rather than the contrary standard contained in the Senate amendment. Attorneys’ fees in bankruptcy cases can be quite large and should be closely examined by the court. However bankruptcy legal services are entitled to command the same competency of counsel as other cases. In that light, the policy of 
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3)(E), (F). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 415, added subpar. (E) and redesignated former subpar. (E) as (F).
Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 407(2), added par. (7).
1994—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 224(span), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “After notice to any parties in interest and to the United States trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329 of this title, the court may award to a trustee, to an examiner, to a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title, or to the debtor’s attorney—
“(1) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by such trustee, examiner, professional person, or attorney, as the case may be, and by any paraprofessional persons employed by such trustee, professional person, or attorney, as the case may be, based on the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, the time spent on such services, and the cost of comparable services other than in a case under this title; and
“(2) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.”
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 103–394, § 117, designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1986—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 99–554, § 211(1), inserted “to any parties in interest and to the United States trustee” after “notice”.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 99–554, § 257(f), inserted reference to chapter 12.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 99–554, § 211(2), added subsec. (d).
1984—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 98–353, § 433(1), struck out “to any parties in interest and to the United States trustee” after “After notice”.
Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 98–353, § 433(2), substituted “nature, the extent, and the value of such services, the time spent on such services” for “time, the nature, the extent, and the value of such services”.
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 98–353, § 434(a), substituted “$45” for “$20”.
* * *