View all text of Chapter 1 [§ 101 - § 112]
§ 102. Rules of constructionIn this title—
(1) “after notice and a hearing”, or a similar phrase—
(A) means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances; but
(B) authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if—
(i) such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest; or
(ii) there is insufficient time for a hearing to be commenced before such act must be done, and the court authorizes such act;
(2) “claim against the debtor” includes claim against property of the debtor;
(3) “includes” and “including” are not limiting;
(4) “may not” is prohibitive, and not permissive;
(5) “or” is not exclusive;
(6) “order for relief” means entry of an order for relief;
(7) the singular includes the plural;
(8) a definition, contained in a section of this title that refers to another section of this title, does not, for the purpose of such reference, affect the meaning of a term used in such other section; and
(9) “United States trustee” includes a designee of the United States trustee.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2554; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 422, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, § 202, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3097.)