Historical and Revision Notes
legislative statements
Section 1124 of the House amendment is derived from a similar provision in the House bill and Senate amendment. The section defines the new concept of “impairment” of claims or interests; the concept differs significantly from the concept of “materially and adversely affected” under the Bankruptcy Act [former title 11]. Section 1124(3) of the House amendment provides that a holder of a claim or interest is not impaired, if the plan provides that the holder will receive the allowed amount of the holder’s claim, or in the case of an interest with a fixed liquidation preference or redemption price, the greater of such price. This adopts the position contained in the House bill and rejects the contrary standard contained in the Senate amendment.
Section 1124(3) of the House amendment rejects a provision contained in section 1124(3)(B)(iii) of the House bill which would have considered a class of interest not to be impaired by virtue of the fact that the plan provided cash or property for the value of the holder’s interest in the debtor.
The effect of the House amendment is to permit an interest not to be impaired only if the interest has a fixed liquidation preference or redemption price. Therefore, a class of interests such as common stock, must either accept a plan under section 1129(a)(8), or the plan must satisfy the requirements of section 1129(span)(2)(C) in order for a plan to be confirmed.
A compromise reflected in section 1124(2)(C) of the House amendment indicates that a class of claims is not impaired under the circumstances of section 1124(2) if damages are paid to rectify reasonable reliance engaged in by the holder of a claim or interest arising from the prepetition breach of a contractual provision, such as an ipso facto or bankruptcy clause, or law. Where the rights of third parties are concerned, such
* * *
The basic concept underlying this section is not new. It rests essentially on Section 107 of Chapter X ([former] 11 U.S.C. 507), which states that creditors or stockholders or any class thereof “shall be deemed to be ‘affected’ by a plan only if their or its interest shall be materially and adversely affected thereby.”
This section is designated to indicate when contractual rights of creditors or interest holders are not materially affected. It specifies three ways in which the plan may leave a claim or interest unimpaired.
First, the plan may propose not to alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which the claim or interest entitled its holder.
Second, a claim or interest is unimpaired by curing the effect of a default and reinstating the original terms of an obligation when maturity was brought on or accelerated by the default. The intervention of bankruptcy and the defaults represent a temporary crisis which the plan of reorganization is intended to clear away. The holder of a claim or interest who under the plan is restored to his original position, when others receive less or get nothing at all, is fortunate indeed and has no cause to complain. Curing of the default and the assumption of the debt in accordance with its terms is an important reorganization technique for dealing with a particular class of claims, especially secured claims.
Third, a claim or interest is unimpaired if the plan provides for their payment in cash. In the case of a debt liability, the cash payment is for the allowed amount of the claim, which does not include a redemption premium. If it is an equity security with a fixed liquidation preference, such as a preferred stock, the allowed amount is such liquidation preference, with no redemption premium. With respect to any other equity security, such as a common stock, cash payment must be equal to the “value of such holder’s interest in the debtor.”
* * *
“Value, as of the effective date of the plan,” as used in paragraph (3) and in proposed 11 U.S.C. 1179(a)(7)(B), 1129(a)(9), 1129(span), 1172(2), 1325(a)(4), 1325(a)(5)(B), and 1328(span), indicates that the promised payment under the plan must be discounted to present value as of the effective date of the plan. The discounting should be based only on the unpaid balance of the amount due under the plan, until that amount, including interest, is paid in full.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2005—Par. (2)(A). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 328(span)(1), inserted “or of a kind that section 365(span)(2) expressly does not require to be cured” before semicolon at end.
Par. (2)(D), (E). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 328(span)(2)–(4), added subpar. (D) and redesignated former subpar. (D) as (E).
1994—Par. (3). Puspan. L. 103–394 struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “provides that, on the effective date of the plan, the holder of such claim or interest receives, on account of such claim or interest, cash equal to—
“(A) with respect to a claim, the allowed amount of such claim; or
“(B) with respect to an interest, if applicable, the greater of—
“(i) any fixed liquidation preference to which the terms of any security representing such interest entitle the holder of such interest; or
“(ii) any fixed price at which the debtor, under the terms of such security, may redeem such security from such holder.”
* * *