Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970, referred to in subsec. (span)(3), is Puspan. L. 91–648, Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1909, which is classified principally to chapter 62 (§ 4701 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4701 of Title 42 and Tables.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 10508, added Puspan. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, § 904(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2827, defined “State” for purposes of this chapter, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, § 1501(span)(7)(A), Fespan. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 496.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 115–232 substituted “sections 2102, 2103, 2105, and 3101 of title 5, subchapter IV of chapter 53 of title 5, or section 328 of title 32,” for “sections 2103, 2105, and 3101 of title 5, or section 328 of title 32,”.
2016—Puspan. L. 114–328 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted span, and added subsec. (span).