View all text of Chapter 1007 [§ 10201 - § 10219]
§ 10216. Military technicians (dual status)
(a)In General.—
(1) For purposes of this section and any other provision of law, a military technician (dual status) is a Federal civilian employee who—
* * *
(A) If the budget submitted to Congress for any fiscal year requests authorization for that fiscal year under section 115(d) of this title of a military technician (dual status) end strength for a reserve component of the Army or Air Force in a number that constitutes a reduction from the end strength minimum established by law for that reserve component for the fiscal year during which the budget is submitted, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees with that budget a justification providing the basis for that requested reduction in technician end strength.
(B) Any justification submitted under subparagraph (A) shall clearly delineate the specific force structure reductions forming the basis for such requested technician reduction (and the numbers related to those reductions).
(d)Unit Membership Requirement.—
(1) Unless specifically exempted by law, each individual who is hired as a military technician (dual status) after December 1, 1995, shall be required as a condition of that employment to maintain membership in—
(A) the unit of the Selected Reserve by which the individual is employed as a military technician; or
(B) a unit of the Selected Reserve that the individual is employed as a military technician to support.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a military technician (dual status) who is employed by the Army Reserve in an area other than Army Reserve troop program units.
(3) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a military technician (dual status) who is employed by the Air Force Reserve in an area other than the Air Force Reserve unit program, except that not more than 50 of such technicians may be assigned outside of the unit program at the same time.
(e)Dual Status Requirement.—
(1) Funds appropriated for the Department of Defense may not (except as provided in paragraph (2)) be used for compensation as a military technician of any individual hired as a military technician (dual status) after February 10, 1996, who is no longer a member of the Selected Reserve.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary concerned may pay compensation described in paragraph (1) to an individual described in that paragraph who is no longer a member of the Selected Reserve for a period up to 12 months following the individual’s loss of membership in the Selected Reserve if the Secretary determines that such loss of membership was not due to the failure of that individual to meet military standards.
(f)Authority for Deferral of Mandatory Separation.—The Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force may each implement personnel policies so as to allow, at the discretion of the Secretary concerned, a military technician (dual status) who continues to meet the requirements of this section for dual status to continue to serve beyond a mandatory removal date, and any applicable maximum years of service limitation, until the military technician (dual status) reaches age 60 and attains eligibility for an unreduced annuity (as defined in section 10218(c) of this title).
(g)Retention of Military Technicians Who Lose Dual Status Due to Combat-Related Disability.—
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section or subsections (a)(3) and (b) of section 10218 of this title, if a military technician (dual status) loses such dual status as the result of a combat-related disability (as defined in section 1413a of this title), the person may be retained as a non-dual status technician so long as—
(A) the combat-related disability does not prevent the person from performing the non-dual status functions or position; and
(B) the person, while a non-dual status technician, is not disqualified from performing the non-dual status functions or position because of performance, medical, or other reasons.
(2) A person so retained shall be removed not later than 30 days after becoming eligible for an unreduced annuity and becoming 60 years of age.
(3) Persons retained under the authority of this subsection do not count against the limitations of section 10217(c) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 513(c)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 306; amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title IV, § 413(b), (c), title XII, § 1214, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2507, 2508, 2695; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, § 522(a), (b), (f)–(h)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1734–1736; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, § 521, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 595; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IV, § 403(c), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1452; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, § 513(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3232; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 525(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2194; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, § 511, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 98; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 511, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4439; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, § 512, title X, § 1075(b)(52), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4210, 4372; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, § 514(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1394.)