View all text of Chapter 131 [§ 2201 - § 2229b]
§ 2208. Working-capital funds
(a) To control and account more effectively for the cost of programs and work performed in the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may require the establishment of working-capital funds in the Department of Defense to—
(1) finance inventories of such supplies as he may designate; and
(2) provide working capital for such industrial-type activities, and such commercial-type activities that provide common services within or among departments and agencies of the Department of Defense, as he may designate.
(b) Upon the request of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish working-capital funds established under this section on the books of the Department of the Treasury.
(c) Working-capital funds shall be charged, when appropriate, with the cost of—
(1) supplies that are procured or otherwise acquired, manufactured, repaired, issued, or used, including the cost of the procurement and qualification of technology-enhanced maintenance capabilities that improve either reliability, maintainability, sustainability, or supportability and have, at a minimum, been demonstrated to be functional in an actual system application or operational environment; and
(2) services or work performed;
including applicable administrative expenses, and be reimbursed from available appropriations or otherwise credited for those costs, including applicable administrative expenses and costs of using equipment.
(d) The Secretary of Defense may provide capital for working-capital funds by capitalizing inventories. In addition, such amounts may be appropriated for the purpose of providing capital for working-capital funds as have been specifically authorized by law.
(e) Subject to the authority and direction of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of each military department shall allocate responsibility for its functions, powers, and duties to accomplish the most economical and efficient organization and operation of the activities, and the most economical and efficient use of the inventories, for which working-capital funds are authorized by this section. The accomplishment of the most economical and efficient organization and operation of working capital fund activities for the purposes of this subsection shall include actions toward the following:
(1) Undertaking efforts to optimize the rate structure for all requisitioning entities.
(2) Encouraging a working capital fund activity to perform reimbursable work for other entities to sustain the efficient use of the workforce.
(3) Determining the appropriate leadership level for approving work from outside entities to maximize efficiency.
(f) The requisitioning agency may not incur a cost for supplies drawn from inventories, or services or work performed by industrial-type or commercial-type activities for which working-capital funds may be established under this section, that is more than the amount of appropriations or other funds available for those purposes.
* * *
(1) An advance billing of a customer of a working-capital fund may be made if the Secretary of the military department concerned submits to Congress written notification of the advance billing within 30 days after the end of the month in which the advanced billing was made. The notification shall include the following:
(A) The reasons for the advance billing.
(B) An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on military readiness.
(C) An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on the customer.
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive the notification requirements of paragraph (1)—
(A) during a period of war or national emergency; or
(B) to the extent that the Secretary determines necessary to support a contingency operation.
(3)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the total amount of the advance billings rendered or imposed for all working-capital funds of the Department of Defense in a fiscal year may not exceed $1,000,000,000.
(B) The dollar limitation under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to advance billing for relief efforts following a declaration of a major disaster or emergency under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (
(4) This subsection shall not apply to advance billing for background investigation and related services performed by the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency.
(5) In this subsection:
(A) The term “advance billing”, with respect to a working-capital fund, means a billing of a customer by the fund, or a requirement for a customer to reimburse or otherwise credit the fund, for the cost of goods or services provided (or for other expenses incurred) on behalf of the customer that is rendered or imposed before the customer receives the goods or before the services have been performed.
(B) The term “customer” means a requisitioning component or agency.
(m)Capital Asset Subaccounts.—Amounts charged for depreciation of capital assets shall be credited to a separate capital asset subaccount established within a working-capital fund.
(n)Separate Accounting, Reporting, and Auditing of Funds and Activities.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the working-capital funds of each Defense Agency, and the Secretary of each military department, with respect to the working-capital funds of the military department, shall provide for separate accounting, reporting, and auditing of funds and activities managed through the working-capital funds.
(o)Charges for Goods and Services Provided Through the Fund.—
(1) Charges for goods and services provided for an activity through a working-capital fund shall include the following:
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the full costs of the goods and services provided for that activity.
(B) Amounts for depreciation of capital assets, set in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
* * *