View all text of Chapter 58 [§ 1141 - § 1155]
§ 1145. Health benefits
(a)Transitional Health Care.—
(1) For the time period described in paragraph (4), a member of the armed forces who is separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) (and the dependents of the member) shall be entitled to receive—
* * *
(3) In the case of a member described in subparagraph (B) or (G) of paragraph (2), the dental care to which the member is entitled under this subsection shall be the dental care to which a member of the uniformed services on active duty for more than 30 days is entitled under section 1074 of this title.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (7), transitional health care for a member under subsection (a) shall be available for 180 days beginning on the date on which the member is separated from active service. For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a member on active service as described in subparagraph (B), (C), (D), or (G) of paragraph (2) who, without a break in service, is extended on active service for any reason, the 180-day period shall begin on the date on which the member is separated from such extended active service.
(5)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Secretary concerned shall require a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) to undergo a physical examination and a mental health assessment conducted pursuant to section 1074n of this title immediately before that separation. The physical examination shall be conducted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active service as described in paragraph (2) has otherwise undergone a physical examination within 12 months before the scheduled date of separation from active service, the requirement for a physical examination under subparagraph (A) may be waived in accordance with regulations prescribed under this paragraph. Such regulations shall require that such a waiver may be granted only with the consent of the member and with the concurrence of the member’s unit commander.
(C) The Secretary concerned shall ensure that each physical examination of a member under subparagraph (A) includes an assessment of whether the member was—
(i) based or stationed at a location where an open burn pit, as defined in subsection (c) of section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note), was used; or
(ii) exposed to toxic airborne chemicals or other airborne contaminants, including any information recorded as part of the registry established by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under such section 201.
(D) The requirement for a physical examination and mental health assessment under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to a member of a reserve component described in paragraph (2)(B) unless the member is retiring, or being discharged or dismissed, from the armed forces.
(6)
(A) The Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, ensure that appropriate actions are taken to assist a member of the armed forces who, as a result of a medical examination under paragraph (5), receives an indication for a referral for follow up treatment from the health care provider who performs the examination.
(B) Assistance provided to a member under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(i) Information regarding, and any appropriate referral for, the care, treatment, and other services that the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may provide to such member under any other provision of law, including—(I) clinical services, including counseling and treatment for post-traumatic stress disorder and other mental health conditions; and(II) any other care, treatment, and services.
(ii) Information on the private sector sources of treatment that are available to the member in the member’s community.
* * *