View all text of Chapter 55 [§ 1071 - § 1110b]
§ 1074b. Medical and dental care: Academy cadets and midshipmen; members of, and designated applicants for membership in, Senior ROTC
(a)Eligibility.—Under joint regulations prescribed by the administering Secretaries, the following persons are, except as provided in subsection (c), entitled to the benefits described in subsection (b):
(1) A cadet at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the Coast Guard Academy, and a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy, who incurs or aggravates an injury, illness, or disease in the line of duty.
(2) A member of, and a designated applicant for membership in, the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps who incurs or aggravates an injury, illness, or disease—
(A) in the line of duty while performing duties under
(B) while traveling directly to or from the place at which that member or applicant is to perform or has performed duties pursuant to section 2109 of this title; or
(C) in the line of duty while remaining overnight immediately before the commencement of duties performed pursuant to section 2109 of this title or, while remaining overnight, between successive periods of performing duties pursuant to section 2109 of this title, at or in the vicinity of the site of the duties performed pursuant to section 2109 of this title, if the site is outside reasonable commuting distance from the residence of the member or designated applicant.
(b)Benefits.—A person eligible for benefits under subsection (a) for an injury, illness, or disease is entitled to—
(1) the medical and dental care under this chapter that is appropriate for the treatment of the injury, illness, or disease until the injury, illness, disease, or any resulting disability cannot be materially improved by further hospitalization or treatment; and
(2) meals during hospitalization.
(c)Exception for Gross Negligence or Misconduct.—A person is not entitled to benefits under subsection (b) for an injury, illness, or disease, or the aggravation of an injury, illness, or disease that is a result of the gross negligence or the misconduct of that person.
(Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, § 555(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1913.)