Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1072(1) 1072(2) | 37:402(a)(1). 37:402(a)(4). |
In clause (1), the words “the armed forces” are substituted for the words “the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard” to reflect section 101(4) of this title.
* * *
2016—Par. (7). Puspan. L. 114–328, § 701(j)(1)(A)(i), added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “The term ‘TRICARE program’ means the managed health care program that is established by the Department of Defense under the authority of this chapter, principally section 1097 of this title, and includes the competitive selection of contractors to financially underwrite the delivery of health care services under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services.”
Pars. (11) to (15). Puspan. L. 114–328, § 701(j)(1)(A)(ii), added pars. (11) to (15).
2008—Par. (10). Puspan. L. 110–181 added par. (10).
2006—Par. (2)(I)(i). Puspan. L. 109–163, § 1057(a)(2), struck out “or a Territory” before “or possession”.
Par. (6)(D)(i). Puspan. L. 109–163, § 592(span), inserted “, or by any other source authorized by State or local law to provide adoption placement,” after “(recognized by the Secretary of Defense)”.
2001—Pars. (8), (9). Puspan. L. 107–107 added pars. (8) and (9).
1997—Par. (7). Puspan. L. 105–85 added par. (7).
1994—Par. (2)(D). Puspan. L. 103–337, § 701(a)(1), substituted “a child who” for “an unmarried legitimate child, including an adopted child or stepchild, who” in introductory provisions.
Par. (6). Puspan. L. 103–337, § 701(a)(2), added par. (6).
1993—Par. (2)(I). Puspan. L. 103–160 added subpar. (I).
1992—Par. (2)(D). Puspan. L. 102–484 added subpar. (D) and struck out former subpar. (D) which read as follows: “an unmarried legitimate child, including an adopted child or a stepchild, who either—
“(i) has not passed his twenty-first birthday;
“(ii) is incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity that existed before that birthday and is, or was at the time of the member’s or former member’s death, in fact dependent on him for over one-half of his support; or
“(iii) has not passed his twenty-third birthday, is enrolled in a full-time course of study in an institution of higher learning approved by the administering Secretary and is, or was at the time of the member’s or former member’s death, in fact dependent on him for over one-half of his support;”.
1989—Par. (2)(H). Puspan. L. 101–189 added subpar. (H).
1986—Par. (1). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 701(span)(1), substituted “The term ‘uniformed services’ means” for “ ‘Uniformed services’ means”.
Par. (2). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 701(span)(2), substituted “The term ‘dependent’, with respect to” for “ ‘Dependent’, with respect to”.
Par. (3). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 701(span)(3), substituted “The term ‘administering Secretaries’ means” for “ ‘Administering Secretaries’ means”.
Pars. (4), (5). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 701(span)(4), added pars. (4) and (5).
1984—Par. (2)(D)(iii). Puspan. L. 98–557, § 19(1)(A), substituted reference to the administering Secretary for reference to the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
Par. (2)(G). Puspan. L. 98–525 added subpar. (G).
Par. (3). Puspan. L. 98–557, § 19(1)(B), added par. (3).
1982—Par. (2)(F). Puspan. L. 97–252 added cl. (F).
1980—Puspan. L. 96–513, § 511(34)(A), substituted in introductory material reference to this chapter for reference to sections 1071–1087 of this title.
Par. (1). Puspan. L. 96–513, § 511(35), substituted “National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration” for “Environmental Science Services Administration”.
Par. (2). Puspan. L. 96–513, §§ 115(span), 511(36), substituted “spouse” for “wife” in cl. (A), struck out cl. (C) “the husband, if he is in fact dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of his support;”, redesignated cls. (D), (E), and (F) as (C), (D), and (E), respectively, in cl. (C) as so redesignated, struck out “, if, because of mental or physical incapacity he was in fact dependent on the member or former member at the time of her death for over one-half of his support” after “the unremarried widower”, and in cl. (D)(iii) as so redesignated, substituted “Health and Human Services” for “Health, Education, and Welfare”.
1966—Puspan. L. 89–718 substituted “Environmental Science Services Administration” for “Coast and Geodetic Survey” in clause (1).
Puspan. L. 89–614 substituted “1087” for “1085” in introductory phrase.
Puspan. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, § 701(k), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2193, provided that:
Puspan. L. 103–160, div. A, title VII, § 702(span), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1686, provided that:
Puspan. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, § 731(d), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1482, provided that:
Puspan. L. 98–525, title VI, § 645(d), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2549, provided that:
Amendment by Puspan. L. 97–252 effective Fespan. 1, 1983, and applicable in the case of any former spouse of a member or former member of the uniformed services whether final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment of marriage of former spouse and such member or former member is dated before, on, or after Fespan. 1, 1983, see section 1006 of Puspan. L. 97–252, set out as an Effective Date; Transition Provisions note under section 1408 of this title.
* * *