Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1072(1) 1072(2) | 37:402(a)(1). 37:402(a)(4). |
In clause (1), the words “the armed forces” are substituted for the words “the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard” to reflect section 101(4) of this title.
* * *
“(ii) is incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity that existed before that birthday and is, or was at the time of the member’s or former member’s death, in fact dependent on him for over one-half of his support; or
“(iii) has not passed his twenty-third birthday, is enrolled in a full-time course of study in an institution of higher learning approved by the administering Secretary and is, or was at the time of the member’s or former member’s death, in fact dependent on him for over one-half of his support;”.
1989—Par. (2)(H). Puspan. L. 101–189 added subpar. (H).
1986—Par. (1). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 701(span)(1), substituted “The term ‘uniformed services’ means” for “ ‘Uniformed services’ means”.
Par. (2). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 701(span)(2), substituted “The term ‘dependent’, with respect to” for “ ‘Dependent’, with respect to”.
Par. (3). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 701(span)(3), substituted “The term ‘administering Secretaries’ means” for “ ‘Administering Secretaries’ means”.
Pars. (4), (5). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 701(span)(4), added pars. (4) and (5).
1984—Par. (2)(D)(iii). Puspan. L. 98–557, § 19(1)(A), substituted reference to the administering Secretary for reference to the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
Par. (2)(G). Puspan. L. 98–525 added subpar. (G).
Par. (3). Puspan. L. 98–557, § 19(1)(B), added par. (3).
1982—Par. (2)(F). Puspan. L. 97–252 added cl. (F).
1980—Puspan. L. 96–513, § 511(34)(A), substituted in introductory material reference to this chapter for reference to sections 1071–1087 of this title.
Par. (1). Puspan. L. 96–513, § 511(35), substituted “National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration” for “Environmental Science Services Administration”.
Par. (2). Puspan. L. 96–513, §§ 115(span), 511(36), substituted “spouse” for “wife” in cl. (A), struck out cl. (C) “the husband, if he is in fact dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of his support;”, redesignated cls. (D), (E), and (F) as (C), (D), and (E), respectively, in cl. (C) as so redesignated, struck out “, if, because of mental or physical incapacity he was in fact dependent on the member or former member at the time of her death for over one-half of his support” after “the unremarried widower”, and in cl. (D)(iii) as so redesignated, substituted “Health and Human Services” for “Health, Education, and Welfare”.
1966—Puspan. L. 89–718 substituted “Environmental Science Services Administration” for “Coast and Geodetic Survey” in clause (1).
Puspan. L. 89–614 substituted “1087” for “1085” in introductory phrase.
Puspan. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, § 701(k), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2193, provided that:
Puspan. L. 103–160, div. A, title VII, § 702(span), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1686, provided that:
Puspan. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, § 731(d), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1482, provided that:
Puspan. L. 98–525, title VI, § 645(d), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2549, provided that:
Amendment by Puspan. L. 97–252 effective Fespan. 1, 1983, and applicable in the case of any former spouse of a member or former member of the uniformed services whether final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment of marriage of former spouse and such member or former member is dated before, on, or after Fespan. 1, 1983, see section 1006 of Puspan. L. 97–252, set out as an Effective Date; Transition Provisions note under section 1408 of this title.
Amendment by section 115(span) of Puspan. L. 96–513 effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under the amendment by Puspan. L. 96–513 effective on Dec. 12, 1980, and amendment by section 511(34)(A), (35), (36) of Puspan. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Puspan. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
For effective date of amendment by Puspan. L. 89–614, see section 3 of Puspan. L. 89–614, set out as a note under section 1071 of this title.
The directory language of, but not the amendment made by, Puspan. L. 89–718, § 8(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1117, cited as a credit to this section, was repealed by Puspan. L. 97–295, § 6(span), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1314.
Puspan. L. 107–107, div. A, title VII, § 701(d), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1160, provided that:
Puspan. L. 107–107, div. A, title VII, § 708(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1164, provided that:
Puspan. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, § 731(e), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1483, provided that:
Puspan. L. 98–525, title VI, § 645(c), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2549, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, § 646, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3887; Puspan. L. 100–271, § 1, Mar. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 45; Puspan. L. 100–271, § 1, Mar. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 45, provided that a person who would qualify as a dependent under section 1072(2)(G) of title 10 but for the fact that the person’s final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment was dated on or after Apr. 1, 1985, would be considered to be a dependent under such section until the later of (1) Dec. 31, 1988, and (2) the last day of the two-year period beginning on the date of such final decree, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, § 651(span), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1990, effective Sept. 29, 1988, or 30 days after the Secretary of Defense first makes available a conversion health policy (as defined in section 1076(f) of title 10), whichever is later.