Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
827(a) 827(span) | 50:591(a). 50:591(span). | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 27), 64 Stat. 117. |
* * *
“(1) the accused shall be afforded the opportunity to be represented at the trial by counsel having the qualifications prescribed under section 827(span) of this title (article 27(span)) unless counsel having such qualifications cannot be obtained on account of physical conditions or military exigencies. If counsel having such qualifications cannot be obtained, the court may be convened and the trial held but the convening authority shall make a detailed written statement, to be appended to the record, stating why counsel with such qualifications could not be obtained;
“(2) if the trial counsel is qualified to act as counsel before a general court-martial, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority must be a person similarly qualified; and
“(3) if the trial counsel is a judge advocate or a member of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority must be one of the foregoing.”
1983—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 98–209, § 3(c)(2)(A), designated first sentence of existing provisions as par. (1), substituted provisions requiring that trial counsel and defense counsel be detailed for each general and special court-martial, and permitting the detailing of assistant trial counsel and assistant and associate defense counsel for each general and special court-martial for provisions requiring that for each general and special court-martial the authority convening the court had to detail trial counsel and defense counsel and such assistants as he considered appropriate, and inserted provision requiring the Secretary concerned to prescribe regulations providing for the manner in which counsel are detailed for such courts-martial and for the persons who are authorized to detail counsel for such courts-martial.
Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 98–209, § 3(c)(2)(B), designated existing provision, less first sentence, as par. (2) and substituted “assistant or associate defense counsel” for “assistant defense counsel”.
Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 98–209, § 2(d)(1), substituted “judge advocate” for “judge advocate of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps or a law specialist of the Coast Guard,”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Puspan. L. 98–209, § 2(d)(2), struck out “, or a law specialist,” after “is a judge advocate”.
1968—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 90–632, § 2(10)(A), substituted “military judge” for “law officer”.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 90–632, § 2(10)(B), redesignated former pars. (1) and (2) as pars. (2) and (3), respectively, and added par. (1).
1967—Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 90–179 inserted reference to judge advocate of the Marine Corps and substituted reference to judge advocate of the Navy for reference to law specialist of the Navy.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 117–81 effective on the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, and applicable with respect to offenses that occur after that date, with provisions for delayed effect and applicability if regulations are not prescribed by the President before the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, see section 539C of Puspan. L. 117–81, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
* * *