Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
849(a)
849(span)
50:624(a).
50:624(span).
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 49), 64 Stat. 123.
849(c)
50:624(c).
849(d)
50:624(d).
849(e)
50:624(e).
849(f)
50:624(f).
In subsection (a), the word “commissioned” is inserted for clarity.
In subsection (d), the word “Commonwealth” is inserted to reflect the present status of Puerto Rico. The words “of Columbia” are inserted after the word “District” for clarity. The words “the distance of” are omitted as surplusage.
In subsections (e) and (f), the words “the requirements of” and the words “of this article” are omitted as surplusage. The word “presented” is substituted for the word “adduced” in subsection (e).
In subsection (f), the word “directs” is substituted for the words “shall have directed”. The words “by law” are omitted as surplusage.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2016—Puspan. L. 114–328 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section consisted of subsecs. (a) to (f) relating to ordering depositions, notice, military and civil officers authorized to take depositions, use of depositions as evidence, testimony by deposition by the defense in capital cases, and use of deposition as evidence in cases in which the death penalty is authorized, respectively.
2014—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 113–291 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “At any time after charges have been signed as provided in section 830 of this title (article 30), any party may take oral or written depositions unless the military judge or court-martial without a military judge hearing the case or, if the case is not being heard, an authority competent to convene a court-martial for the trial of those charges forbids it for good cause. If a deposition is to be taken before charges are referred for trial, such an authority may designate commissioned officers to represent the prosecution and the defense and may authorize those officers to take the deposition of any witness.”
2006—Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 109–163 struck out “Territory,” after “State,”.
1983—Subsecs. (d), (f). Puspan. L. 98–209 inserted “or, in the case of audiotape, videotape, or similar material, may be played in evidence” after “read in evidence”.
1968—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 90–632 inserted reference to the taking of depositions being forbidden by the military judge or the court-martial without a military judge if the case is being heard.