Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
844(a) 844(span) 844(c) | 50:619(a). 50:619(span). 50:619(c). | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 44), 64 Stat. 122. |
In subsection (a), the word “may” is substituted for the word “shall”.
In subsection (span), the word “is” is substituted for the words “shall be held to be”.
In subsection (c), the word “after” is substituted for the words “subsequent to”. The word “before” is substituted for the words “prior to”. The word “is” is substituted for the words “shall be”.
2021—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 117–81 inserted “or the special trial counsel” after “the convening authority” in two places.
2016—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 114–328 amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: “A proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence but before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses without any fault of the accused is a trial in the sense of this article.”
Amendment by Puspan. L. 117–81 effective on the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, and applicable with respect to offenses that occur after that date, with provisions for delayed effect and applicability if regulations are not prescribed by the President before the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, see section 539C of Puspan. L. 117–81, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 114–328 effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Puspan. L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.