Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
803(a) 803(span) 803(c) | 50:553(a). 50:553(span). 50:553(c). | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 3), 64 Stat. 109. |
In subsection (a), the words “the provisions of” are omitted as surplusage. The words “no * * * may” are substituted for the words “any * * * shall not”. The word “for” is substituted for the word “of” before the words “five years”. The words “of a State, a Territory, or” are substituted for the words “any State or Territory thereof or of”. The word “court-martial” is substituted for the word “courts-martial”.
In subsection (span), the words “Each person” are substituted for the words “All persons”. The words “who is later” are substituted for the word “subsequently”. The words “his discharge is” are substituted for the words “said discharge shall * * * be”. The words “the provisions of” are omitted as surplusage. The word “is” is substituted for the words “shall * * * be”. The words “he is” are substituted for the words “they shall be”. The word “before” is substituted for the words “prior to”.
In subsection (c), the words “No * * * may” are substituted for the words “Any * * * shall not”. The word “later” is substituted for the word “subsequent”.
Another section 1722(f) of Puspan. L. 118–31 amended section 973 of this title.
2023—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 118–31 inserted “or the Space Force” after “reserve component”.
1992—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 102–484 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “Subject to section 843 of this title (article 43), no person charged with having committed, while in a status in which he was subject to this chapter, an offense against this chapter, punishable by confinement for five years or more and for which the person cannot be tried in the courts of the United States or of a State, a Territory, or the District of Columbia, may be relieved from amenability to trial by court-martial by reason of the termination of that status.”
1986—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 99–661 added subsec. (d).
Puspan. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, § 1067, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2506, provided that:
Amendment by Puspan. L. 99–661 applicable to offenses committed on or after the earlier of (1) the last day of the 120-day period beginning on Nov. 14, 1986; or (2) the date specified in an Executive order, see sections 804(e) and 808 of Puspan. L. 99–661, set out as notes under section 802 of this title.