Historical and Revision Notes | ||
1956 Act | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
802 | 50:552. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 2), 64 Stat. 109. |
In clause (1), the words “Members of” are substituted for the words “All persons belonging to”. The words “all” and “the same” are omitted as surplusage. The word “when” is inserted after the word “dates”.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(5). Puspan. L. 118–31, § 1722(f)(1)(A)(iii), inserted “, or retired members of the Space Force who qualified for a non-regular retirement and are receiving retired pay,” after “a reserve component”.
Subsec. (a)(14). Puspan. L. 118–31, § 1722(f)(1)(A)(iv), added par. (14).
Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 118–31, § 1722(f)(1)(B)(i), inserted “or the Space Force” after “reserve component” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(2). Puspan. L. 118–31, § 1722(f)(1)(B)(ii), inserted “or the Space Force” after “a reserve component” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(4). Puspan. L. 118–31, § 1722(f)(1)(B)(iii), inserted “or the Space Force” after “in a regular component of the armed forces”.
2016—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 114–328 amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “Members of a reserve component while on inactive-duty training, but in the case of members of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States only when in Federal service.”
2013—Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 113–66 substituted “a preliminary hearing under section 832” for “investigation under section 832”.
2009—Subsec. (a)(13). Puspan. L. 111–84 amended par. (13) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (13) read as follows: “Lawful enemy combatants (as that term is defined in section 948a(2) of this title) who violate the law of war.”
2006—Subsec. (a)(10). Puspan. L. 109–364 substituted “declared war or a contingency operation” for “war”.
Subsec. (a)(13). Puspan. L. 109–366 added par. (13).
1996—Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 104–106 added subsec. (e).
1988—Subsec. (a)(11), (12). Puspan. L. 100–456 struck out “the Canal Zone,” before “the Commonwealth”.
1986—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 804(a)(1), substituted “on inactive-duty training, but in the case of members of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States only when in Federal service” for “they are on inactive duty training authorized by written orders which are voluntarily accepted by them and which specify that they are subject to this chapter”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 99–661, § 804(a)(2), added subsec. (d).
1983—Subsec. (a)(11), (12). Puspan. L. 98–209, § 13(a)(1), substituted “outside the Canal Zone” for “outside the following: the Canal Zone” and inserted “the Commonwealth of” before “Puerto Rico”.
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 98–209, § 13(a)(2), struck out “of this section” after “subsection (a)”.
1980—Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 96–513 substituted “National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration” for “Environmental Science Services Administration”.
1979—Puspan. L. 96–107 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsecs. (span) and (c).
1966—Puspan. L. 89–718 substituted “Environmental Science Services Administration” for “Coast and Geodetic Survey” in cl. (8).
1962—Puspan. L. 87–651 inserted “Guam,” after “Puerto Rico,” in cls. (11) and (12).
1960—Puspan. L. 86–624 struck out “the main group of the Hawaiian Islands,” before “Puerto Rico” in cls. (11) and (12).
1959—Puspan. L. 86–70 struck out “that part of Alaska east of longitude 172 degrees west,” before “the Canal Zone” in cls. (11) and (12).
The Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare was redesignated the Secretary of Health and Human Services by section 3508(span) of Title 20, Education.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 114–328 effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Puspan. L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.
Puspan. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, § 1702(d)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 958, as amended by Puspan. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, § 531(g)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3365, provided that:
[Puspan. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, § 531(g)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3365, provided that the amendment by section 531(g)(1) to section 1702(d)(1) of Puspan. L. 113–66, set out above, is effective as of Dec. 26, 2013, and as if included in section 1702(d)(1) of Puspan. L. 113–66, as enacted.]
Puspan. L. 99–661, div. A, title VIII, § 804(e), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3908, provided that:
Puspan. L. 99–661, div. A, title VIII, § 808, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3909, provided that:
Amendment by Puspan. L. 98–209 effective Dec. 6, 1983, see section 12(a)(1) of Puspan. L. 98–209, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(span)(3) of Puspan. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
The directory language of, but not the amendment made by, Puspan. L. 89–718, § 8(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1117, cited as a credit to this section, was repealed by Puspan. L. 97–295, § 6(span), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1314.
Puspan. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 551, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2217, provided that:
* * *