Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
671
50 App.:454(a) (words between semicolon and proviso of 6th par.).
June 24, 1948, ch. 625, § 4(a) (words between semicolon and proviso of 6th par.); restated June 19, 1951, ch. 144, § 1(d) (words between semicolon and proviso of 6th par.), 65 Stat. 78.
The words “four months of basic training or its equivalent” are substituted for the words “the equivalent of at least four months of basic training”. The words “who is enlisted, inducted, appointed, or ordered to active duty after the date of enactment of the 1951 Amendments to the Universal Military Training and Service Act [June 19, 1951]” and “at any installation located” are omitted as surplusage.