View all text of Chapter 31 [§ 501 - § 520c]
§ 503.1
1 Another section 503 is set out in chapter 25 of this title.
Enlistments: recruiting campaigns; compilation of directory information
(a)Recruiting Campaigns.—
(1) The Secretary concerned shall conduct intensive recruiting campaigns to obtain enlistments in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, and Regular Coast Guard and the Space Force.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall act on a continuing basis to enhance the effectiveness of recruitment programs of the Department of Defense (including programs conducted jointly and programs conducted by the separate armed forces) through an aggressive program of advertising and market research targeted at prospective recruits for the armed forces and those who may influence prospective recruits. Subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44 shall not apply to actions taken as part of that program.
(3) PII regarding a prospective recruit collected or compiled under this subsection shall be kept confidential, and a person who has had access to such PII may not disclose the information except for purposes of this section or other purpose authorized by law.
(4) In the course of conducting a recruiting campaign, the Secretary concerned shall—
(A) notify a prospective recruit of data collection policies of the armed force concerned; and
(B) permit the prospective recruit to elect not to participate in such data collection.
(5) In this subsection, the term “PII” means personally identifiable information.
(b)Compilation of Directory Information.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense may collect and compile directory information pertaining to each student who is 17 years of age or older or in the eleventh grade (or its equivalent) or higher and who is enrolled in a secondary school in the United States or its territories, possessions, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(2) The Secretary may make directory information collected and compiled under this subsection available to the armed forces for military recruiting purposes. Such information may not be disclosed for any other purpose.
(3) Directory information pertaining to any person may not be maintained for more than 3 years after the date the information pertaining to such person is first collected and compiled under this subsection.
(4) Directory information collected and compiled under this subsection shall be confidential, and a person who has had access to such information may not disclose such information except for the purposes described in paragraph (2).
(5) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection. Regulations prescribed under this subsection shall be submitted to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives. Regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned to carry out this subsection shall be as uniform as practicable.
(6) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring, or authorizing the Secretary of Defense to require, that any educational institution furnish directory information to the Secretary.
(c)Access to Secondary Schools.—
(1)
(A) Each local educational agency receiving assistance under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965—
(i) shall provide to military recruiters the same access to secondary school students as is provided generally to postsecondary educational institutions or to prospective employers of those students;
(ii) shall provide to military recruiters access to career fairs or similar events upon a request made by military recruiters for military recruiting purposes; and
(iii) shall, upon a request made by military recruiters for military recruiting purposes, provide, not later than 60 days after receiving such request, access to secondary school student names, addresses, electronic mail addresses (which shall be the electronic mail addresses provided by the school, if available), and telephone listings, notwithstanding subsection (a)(5) of section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act (20 U.S.C. 1232g).
(B) A local educational agency may not release a student’s name, address, electronic mail address, and telephone listing under subparagraph (A)(iii) without the prior written consent of a parent of the student if the student, or a parent of the student, has submitted a request to the local educational agency that the student’s information not be released for a purpose covered by that subparagraph without prior written parental consent. Each local educational agency shall notify parents of the rights provided under the preceding sentence.
* * *