View all text of Chapter 102 [§ 2031 - § 2036]
§ 2031. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps
(a)
(1) The Secretary of each military department shall establish and maintain a Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, organized into units, at public and private secondary educational institutions which apply for a unit and meet the standards and criteria prescribed pursuant to this section. The Secr
* * *
(2) As a condition on providing reimbursement under paragraph (1), the institution shall require the instructor to execute a written agreement to serve a minimum of two years of employment at the institution in the hard-to-fill position.
(3) Any reimbursement provided to an instructor under paragraph (1) is in addition to the minimum instructor pay otherwise payable to the instructor.
(4) The Secretary concerned shall reimburse an institution providing reimbursement to an instructor under paragraph (1) in an amount equal to the amount of the reimbursement paid by the institution under that paragraph. Any reimbursement provided by the Secretary concerned shall be provided from funds appropriated for that purpose.
(5) The provision of reimbursement under paragraph (1) or (4) shall be subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense for purposes of this subsection.
(f)
(1) Each public secondary educational institution that maintains a unit under this section shall permit membership in the unit to homeschooled students residing in the area served by the institution who are qualified for membership in the unit (but for lack of enrollment in the institution).
(2) A student who is a member of a unit pursuant to this subsection shall count toward the satisfaction by the institution concerned of the requirement in subsection (b)(1) relating to the minimum number of student members in the unit necessary for the continuing maintenance of the unit.
(g) No unit may be established or maintained at an educational institution that is owned, operated, or controlled by a person that—
(1) is the People’s Republic of China;
(2) is a member of the Chinese Communist Party;
(3) is a member of the People’s Liberation Army;
(4) is identified by the Secretary of Defense under section 1260H(a) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (10 U.S.C. 113 note) as a Chinese military company;
(5) is included in the Non-SDN Chinese Military-Industrial Complex Companies List published by the Department of the Treasury; or
(6) is owned by or controlled by or is an agency or instrumentality of any person described in paragraphs (1) through (5).
(h)
(1) The Secretary of Defense may suspend or place on probation a unit of the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps that fails to comply with the provisions of the memorandum of understanding required pursuant to subsection (b) or any other requirement of this section.
(2) A unit may be placed on probation under paragraph (1) for a period of up to three years.
* * *