View all text of Chapter 102 [§ 2031 - § 2036]
§ 2031. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps
(a)
(1) The Secretary of each military department shall establish and maintain a Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, organized into units, at public and private secondary educational institutions which apply for a unit and meet the standards and criteria prescribed pursuant to this section. The Secr
* * *
(6) is owned by or controlled by or is an agency or instrumentality of any person described in paragraphs (1) through (5).
(h)
(1) The Secretary of Defense may suspend or place on probation a unit of the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps that fails to comply with the provisions of the memorandum of understanding required pursuant to subsection (b) or any other requirement of this section.
(2) A unit may be placed on probation under paragraph (1) for a period of up to three years.
(3) A unit may be suspended under paragraph (1) if, after the three-year probationary period, such unit remains out of compliance with the requirements of this section and the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that such suspension is necessary to mitigate program deficiencies or to protect the safety of program participants.
(i)
(1)2
2 So in original. Two subsecs. (i) have been enacted.
The Secretary of Defense shall establish and support not fewer than 3,400, and not more than 4,000, units of the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.
(2) The requirement under paragraph (1) shall not apply—
(A) if the Secretary fails to receive an adequate number of requests for Junior Reserve Officer’s Training Corps units by public and private secondary educational institutions; and
(B) during a time of national emergency when the Secretaries of the military departments determine that funding must be allocated elsewhere.
(i)
(1)2 Not later than March 31, 2024, and annually thereafter through March 31, 2029, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on allegations of sexual misconduct, sexual harassment, and sex discrimination in Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps programs during the preceding year.
(2) Each report required under paragraph (1) shall set forth the following:
(A) The number of reported allegations of violations under title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) in school-affiliated Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps programs, including—
(i) the number of such reported allegations that were investigated;
(ii) the outcome of those investigations; and
(iii) the number of such reported allegations by State, the District of Columbia, or overseas location where these reports occurred.
(B) The number of reports that the Department of Defense or armed forces have received during the reporting period involving allegations of acts of violence, including sexual abuse or harassment, by instructors against students in Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps programs, including—
(i) the offense involved;
(ii) the armed force involved;
(iii) the number of instructors and number of allegations each instructor received;
* * *