Collapse to view only § 60140. Cover over buried pipelines
§ 60109. High-density population areas and environmentally sensitive areas
(a)Identification Requirements.—Not later than October 24, 1994, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe standards that—
* * *
(ii) each hazardous liquid pipeline facility and gathering line, whether otherwise subject to this chapter, located in an area that the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, describes as unusually sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid pipeline accident; and
(2) provide that the identification be carried out through the inventory required under section 60102(e) of this title.
(b)Areas To Be Included as Unusually Sensitive.—When describing areas that are unusually sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid pipeline accident, the Secretary shall consider areas where a pipeline rupture would likely cause permanent or long-term environmental damage, including—
(1) locations near pipeline rights-of-way that are critical to drinking water, including intake locations for community water systems and critical sole source aquifer protection areas; and
(2) locations near pipeline rights-of-way that are part of the Great Lakes or have been identified as coastal beaches, certain coastal waters, critical wetlands, riverine or estuarine systems, national parks, wilderness areas, wildlife preservation areas or refuges, wild and scenic rivers, or critical habitat areas for threatened and endangered species.
(c)Risk Analysis and Integrity Management Programs.—
(1)Requirement.—Each operator of a gas pipeline facility shall conduct an analysis of the risks to each facility of the operator located in an area identified pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and defined in chapter 192 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, including any subsequent modifications, and shall adopt and implement a written integrity management program for such facility to reduce the risks.
(2)Regulations.—
(A)In general.—Not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall issue regulations prescribing standards to direct an operator’s conduct of a risk analysis and adoption and implementation of an integrity management program under this subsection. The regulations shall require an operator to conduct a risk analysis and adopt an integrity management program within a time period prescribed by the Secretary, ending not later than 24 months after such date of enactment. Not later than 18 months after such date of enactment, each operator of a gas pipeline facility shall begin a baseline integrity assessment described in paragraph (3).
(B)Authority to issue regulations.—The Secretary may satisfy the requirements of this paragraph through the issuance of regulations under this paragraph or under other authority of law.
(3)Minimum requirements of integrity management programs.—An integrity management program required under paragraph (1) shall include, at a minimum, the following requirements:
(A) A baseline integrity assessment of each of the operator’s facilities in areas identified pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and defined in chapter 192 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, including any subsequent modifications, by internal inspection device, pressure testing, direct assessment, or an alternative method that the Secretary determines would provide an equal or greater level of safety. The operator shall complete such assessment not later than 10 years after the date of enactment of this subsection. At least 50 percent of such facilities shall be assessed not later than 5 years after such date of enactment. The operator shall prioritize such facilities for assessment based on all risk factors, including any previously discovered defects or anomalies and any history of leaks, repairs, or failures. The operator shall ensure that assessments of facilities with the highest risks are given priority for completion and that such assessments will be completed not later than 5 years after such date of enactment.
(B) Subject to paragraph (5), periodic reassessments of the facility, at a minimum of once every 7 calendar years, using methods described in subparagraph (A). The Secretary may extend such deadline for an additional 6 months if the operator submits written notice to the Secretary with sufficient justification of the need for the extension.
(C) Clearly defined criteria for evaluating the results of assessments conducted under subparagraphs (A) and (B) and for taking actions based on such results.
(D) A method for conducting an analysis on a continuing basis that integrates all available information about the integrity of the facility and the consequences of releases from the facility.
(E) A description of actions to be taken by the operator to promptly address any integrity issue raised by an evaluation conducted under subparagraph (C) or the analysis conducted under subparagraph (D).
(F) A description of measures to prevent and mitigate the consequences of releases from the facility.
(G) A method for monitoring cathodic protection systems throughout the pipeline system of the operator to the extent not addressed by other regulations.
(H) If the Secretary raises a safety concern relating to the facility, a description of the actions to be taken by the operator to address the safety concern, including issues raised with the Secretary by States and local authorities under an agreement entered into under section 60106.
(4)Treatment of baseline integrity assessments.—In the case of a baseline integrity assessment conducted by an operator in the period beginning on the date of enactment of this subsection and ending on the date of issuance of regulations under this subsection, the Secretary shall accept the assessment as complete, and shall not require the operator to repeat any portion of the assessment, if the Secretary determines that the assessment was conducted in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
* * *