Collapse to view only § 60140. Cover over buried pipelines
§ 60102. Purpose and general authority
(a)Purpose and Minimum Safety Standards.—
(1)Purpose.—The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.
* * *
(ii) with respect to each of those other options, a brief explanation of the reasons that the Secretary did not select the option; and
(D) identify technical data or other information upon which the risk assessment information and proposed standard is based.
(4)Review.—
(A)In general.—The Secretary shall—
(i) submit any risk assessment information prepared under paragraph (3) of this subsection to the Technical Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, the Technical Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, or both, as appropriate; and
(ii) make that risk assessment information available to the general public.
(B)Peer review panels.—The committees referred to in subparagraph (A) shall serve as peer review panels to review risk assessment information prepared under this section. Not later than 90 days after receiving risk assessment information for review pursuant to subparagraph (A), each committee that receives that risk assessment information shall prepare and submit to the Secretary a report that includes—
(i) an evaluation of the merit of the data and methods used; and
(ii) any recommended options relating to that risk assessment information and the associated standard that the committee determines to be appropriate.
(C)Review by secretary.—Not later than 90 days after receiving a report submitted by a committee under subparagraph (B), the Secretary—
(i) shall review the report;
(ii) shall provide a written response to the committee that is the author of the report concerning all significant peer review comments and recommended alternatives contained in the report; and
(iii) may revise the risk assessment and the proposed standard before promulgating the final standard.
(5)Secretarial decisionmaking.—Except where otherwise required by statute, the Secretary shall propose or issue a standard under this chapter only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits, including safety and environmental benefits, of the intended standard justify its costs.
(6)Exceptions from application.—The requirements of subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (2) do not apply when—
(A) the standard is the product of a negotiated rulemaking, or other rulemaking including the adoption of industry standards that receives no significant adverse comment within 60 days of notice in the Federal Register;
(B) based on a recommendation (in which three-fourths of the members voting concur) by the Technical Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, the Technical Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, or both, as applicable, the Secretary waives the requirements; or
(C) the Secretary finds, pursuant to section 553(b)(3)(B) of title 5, United States Code, that notice and public procedure are not required.
(7)Report.—Not later than March 31, 2000, the Secretary shall transmit to the Congress a report that—
(A) describes the implementation of the risk assessment requirements of this section, including the extent to which those requirements have affected regulatory decisionmaking and pipeline safety; and
(B) includes any recommendations that the Secretary determines would make the risk assessment process conducted pursuant to the requirements under this chapter a more effective means of assessing the benefits and costs associated with alternative regulatory and nonregulatory options in prescribing standards under the Federal pipeline safety regulatory program under this chapter.
(c)Public Safety Program Requirements.—
(1) The Secretary shall include in the standards prescribed under subsection (a) of this section a requirement that an operator of a gas pipeline facility participate in a public safety program that—
(A) notifies an operator of proposed demolition, excavation, tunneling, or construction near or affecting the facility;
(B) requires an operator to identify a pipeline facility that may be affected by the proposed demolition, excavation, tunneling, or construction, to prevent damaging the facility; and
(C) the Secretary decides will protect a facility adequately against a hazard caused by demolition, excavation, tunneling, or construction.
(2) To the extent a public safety program referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection is not available, the Secretary shall prescribe standards requiring an operator to take action the Secretary prescribes to provide services comparable to services that would be available under a public safety program.
(3) The Secretary may include in the standards prescribed under subsection (a) of this section a requirement that an operator of a hazardous liquid pipeline facility participate in a public safety program meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection or maintain and carry out a damage prevention program that provides services comparable to services that would be available under a public safety program.
(4)Promoting public awareness.—
(A) Not later than one year after the date of enactment of the Accountable Pipeline Safety and Accountability Act of 1996,1
1 See References in Text note below.
and annually thereafter, the owner or operator of each interstate gas pipeline facility shall provide to the governing body of each municipality in which the interstate gas pipeline facility is located, a map identifying the location of such facility.(B)
* * *