Collapse to view only § 60140. Cover over buried pipelines
§ 60108. Inspection and maintenance
(a)Plans.—
(1) Each person owning or operating a gas pipeline facility or hazardous liquid pipeline facility shall carry out a current written plan (including any changes) for inspection and maintenance of each facility used in the transportation and owned or operated by the person. A copy of the plan shall be kept at any office of the person the Secretary of Transportation considers appropriate. The Secretary also may require a person owning or operating a pipeline facility subject to this chapter to file a plan for inspection and maintenance for approval.
(2) If the Secretary or a State authority responsible for enforcing standards prescribed under this chapter decides that a plan required under paragraph (1) of this subsection is inadequate for safe operation, the Secretary or authority shall require the person to revise the plan. Revision may be required only after giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing. A plan required under paragraph (1) must be practicable and designed to meet the need for pipeline safety, must meet the requirements of any regulations promulgated under section 60102(q), and must include terms designed to enhance the ability to discover safety-related conditions described in section 60102(h)(1) of this title. In deciding on the adequacy of a plan, the Secretary or authority shall consider—
(A) relevant available pipeline safety information;
(B) the appropriateness of the plan for the particular kind of pipeline transportation or facility;
(C) the reasonableness of the plan;
(D) the extent to which the plan will contribute to—
(i) public safety;
(ii) eliminating hazardous leaks and minimizing releases of natural gas from pipeline facilities; and
(iii) the protection of the environment; and
(E) the extent to which the plan addresses the replacement or remediation of pipelines that are known to leak based on the material (including cast iron, unprotected steel, wrought iron, and historic plastics with known issues), design, or past operating and maintenance history of the pipeline.
(3)Review of plans.—
(A)In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subparagraph, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary or relevant State authority with a certification in effect under section 60105 shall review each plan described in this subsection.
(B)Context of review.—The Secretary may conduct a review under this paragraph as an element of the inspection of the operator carried out by the Secretary under subsection (b).
(C)Inadequate programs.—If the Secretary determines that a plan reviewed under this paragraph does not comply with the requirements of this chapter (including any regulations promulgated under this chapter), has not been adequately implemented, is inadequate for the safe operation of a pipeline facility, or is otherwise inadequate, the Secretary may conduct enforcement proceedings under this chapter.
(b)Inspection and Testing.—
(1) The Secretary shall inspect and require appropriate testing of a pipeline facility subject to this chapter that is not covered by a certification under section 60105 of this title or an agreement under section 60106 of this title. The Secretary shall decide on the frequency and type of inspection and testing under this subsection on a case-by-case basis after considering the following:
(A) the location of the pipeline facility.
(B) the type, size, age, manufacturer, method of construction, construction material, and condition of the pipeline facility.
(C) the nature and volume of material transported through the pipeline facility.
(D) the pressure at which that material is transported.
(E) climatic, geologic, and seismic characteristics (including soil characteristics) and conditions of the area in which the pipeline facility is located.
(F) existing and projected population and demographic characteristics of the area in which the pipeline facility is located.
(G) for a hazardous liquid pipeline facility, the proximity of the area in which the facility is located to an area that is unusually sensitive to environmental damage.
(H) the frequency of leaks.
(I) other factors the Secretary decides are relevant to the safety of pipeline facilities.
(2) To the extent and in amounts provided in advance in an appropriation law, the Secretary shall decide on the frequency of inspection under paragraph (1) of this subsection. The Secretary may reduce the frequency of an inspection of a master meter system.
(3) Testing under this subsection shall use the most appropriate technology practicable.
(c)Pipeline Facilities Offshore and in Other Waters.—
(1) In this subsection—
(A) “abandoned” means permanently removed from service.
(B) “pipeline facility” includes an underwater abandoned pipeline facility.
(C) if a pipeline facility has no operator, the most recent operator of the facility is deemed to be the operator of the facility.
(2)
(A) Not later than May 16, 1993, on the basis of experience with the inspections under section 3(h)(1)(A) of the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968 or section 203(l)(1)(A) of the Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act of 1979, as appropriate, and any other information available to the Secretary, the Secretary shall establish a mandatory, systematic, and, where appropriate, periodic inspection program of—
(i) all offshore pipeline facilities; and
(ii) any other pipeline facility crossing under, over, or through waters where a substantial likelihood of commercial navigation exists, if the Secretary decides that the location of the facility in those waters could pose a hazard to navigation or public safety.
(B) In prescribing standards to carry out subparagraph (A) of this paragraph—
(i) the Secretary shall identify what is a hazard to navigation with respect to an underwater abandoned pipeline facility; and
* * *