Collapse to view only § 60140. Cover over buried pipelines
§ 60109. High-density population areas and environmentally sensitive areas
(a)Identification Requirements.—Not later than October 24, 1994, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe standards that—
* * *
(ii) each hazardous liquid pipeline facility and gathering line, whether otherwise subject to this chapter, located in an area that the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, describes as unusually sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid pipeline accident; and
(2) provide that the identification be carried out through the inventory required under section 60102(e) of this title.
(b)Areas To Be Included as Unusually Sensitive.—When describing areas that are unusually sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid pipeline accident, the Secretary shall consider areas where a pipeline rupture would likely cause permanent or long-term environmental damage, including—
(1) locations near pipeline rights-of-way that are critical to drinking water, including intake locations for community water systems and critical sole source aquifer protection areas; and
(2) locations near pipeline rights-of-way that are part of the Great Lakes or have been identified as coastal beaches, certain coastal waters, critical wetlands, riverine or estuarine systems, national parks, wilderness areas, wildlife preservation areas or refuges, wild and scenic rivers, or critical habitat areas for threatened and endangered species.
(c)Risk Analysis and Integrity Management Programs.—
(1)Requirement.—Each operator of a gas pipeline facility shall conduct an analysis of the risks to each facility of the operator located in an area identified pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and defined in chapter 192 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, including any subsequent modifications, and shall adopt and implement a written integrity management program for such facility to reduce the risks.
(2)Regulations.—
(A)In general.—Not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall issue regulations prescribing standards to direct an operator’s conduct of a risk analysis and adoption and implementation of an integrity management program under this subsection. The regulations shall require an operator to conduct a risk analysis and adopt an integrity management program within a time period prescribed by the Secretary, ending not later than 24 months after such date of
* * *
(6)Savings clause.—Subject to section 60104(c), a State authority having a current certification under section 60105 may adopt or continue in force additional integrity management requirements, including additional requirements for installation of excess flow valves, for gas distribution pipelines within the boundaries of that State.
(7)Evaluation of risk.—
(A)In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations to ensure that each distribution integrity management plan developed by an operator of a distribution system includes an evaluation of—
(i) the risks resulting from the presence of cast iron pipes and mains in the distribution system; and
(ii) the risks that could lead to or result from the operation of a low-pressure distribution system at a pressure that makes the operation of any connected and properly adjusted low-pressure gas burning equipment unsafe, as determined by the Secretary.
(B)Consideration.—In carrying out subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary shall ensure that an operator of a distribution system—
(i) considers factors other than past observed abnormal operating conditions (as defined in section 192.803 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation)) in ranking risks and identifying measures to mitigate those risks; and
(ii) may not determine that there are no potential consequences associated with low probability events unless that determination is otherwise supported by engineering analysis or operational knowledge.
(C)Deadlines.—
(i)In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this paragraph, each operator of a distribution system shall make available to the Secretary or the relevant State authority with a certification in effect under section 60105, as applicable, a copy of—(I) the distribution integrity management plan of the operator;(II) the emergency response plan under section 60102(d)(5); and(III) the procedural manual for operations, maintenance, and emergencies under section 60102(d)(4).
* * *