Collapse to view only § 60140. Cover over buried pipelines
§ 60117. Administrative
(a)General Authority.—To carry out this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation may conduct investigations, make reports, issue subpenas, conduct hearings, require the production of records, take depositions, and conduct research, testing, development, demonstration, and training activities and promotional activiti
* * *
(2) consult with and make recommendations to other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Government, State and local governments, and public and private agencies and persons to develop and encourage activities, including the enactment of legislation, that will assist in carrying out this chapter and improve State and local pipeline safety programs; and
(3) participate in a proceeding involving safety requirements related to a liquefied natural gas facility before the Commission or a State authority.
(j)Promoting Coordination.—
(1) After consulting with appropriate State officials, the Secretary shall establish procedures to promote more effective coordination between departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Government and State authorities with regulatory authority over pipeline facilities about responses to a pipeline accident.
(2) In consultation with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, the Secretary shall establish procedures to notify the Administration of any pipeline accident in which an excavator that has caused damage to a pipeline may have violated a regulation of the Administration.
(k)Withholding Information From Congress.—This section does not authorize information to be withheld from a committee of Congress authorized to have the information.
(l)Authority for Cooperative Agreements.—To carry out this chapter, the Secretary may enter into grants, cooperative agreements, and other transactions with any person, agency, or instrumentality of the United States, any unit of State or local government, any educational institution, or any other entity to further the objectives of this chapter. The objectives of this chapter include the development, improvement, and promotion of one-call damage prevention programs, research, risk assessment, and mapping.
(m)Safety Orders.—
(1)In general.—Not later than December 31, 2007, the Secretary shall issue regulations providing that, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, if the Secretary determines that a pipeline facility has a condition that poses a pipeline integrity risk to public safety, property, or the environment, the Secretary may order the operator of the facility to take necessary corrective action, including physical inspection, testing, repair, or other appropriate action, to remedy that condition.
(2)Considerations.—In making a determination under paragraph (1), the Secretary, if relevant and pursuant to the regulations issued under paragraph (1), shall consider—
(A) the considerations specified in paragraphs (1) through (6) of section 60112(b);
(B) the likelihood that the condition will impair the serviceability of a pipeline;
(C) the likelihood that the condition will worsen over time; and
(D) the likelihood that the condition is present or could develop on other areas of the pipeline.
(n)Restoration of Operations.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary may advise, assist, and cooperate with the heads of other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government, the States, and public and private agencies and persons to facilitate the restoration of pipeline operations that have been or are anticipated to become disrupted by manmade or natural disasters.
(2)Savings clause.—Nothing in this section alters or amends the authorities and responsibilities of any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government, other than the Department of Transportation.
(o)Cost Recovery for Design Reviews.—
(1)In general.—
(A)Review costs.—For any project described in subparagraph (B), if the Secretary conducts facility design safety reviews in connection with a proposal to construct, expand, or operate a gas or hazardous liquid pipeline facility or liquefied natural gas pipeline facility, including construction inspections and oversight, the Secretary may require the person proposing the project to pay the costs incurred by the Secretary relating to such reviews. If the Secretary exercises the cost recovery authority described in this paragraph, the Secretary shall prescribe a fee structure and assessment methodology that is based on the costs of providing these reviews and shall prescribe procedures to collect fees under this paragraph. The Secretary may not collect design safety review fees under this paragraph and section 60301 for the same design safety review.
(B)Projects to which applicable.—Subparagraph (A) applies to any project that—
(i) has design and construction costs totaling at least $2,500,000,000, as periodically adjusted by the Secretary to take into account increases in the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor, based on—(I) the cost estimate provided to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity for a gas pipeline facility or an application for authorization for a liquefied natural gas pipeline facility; or(II) a good faith estimate developed by the person proposing a hazardous liquid pipeline facility and submitted to the Secretary; or
(ii) uses new or novel technologies or design, as determined by the Secretary.
(2)Notification.—For any new pipeline facility construction project in which the Secretary will conduct design reviews, the person proposing the project shall notify the Secretary and provide the design specifications, construction plans and procedures, and related materials at least 120 days prior to the commencement of construction. To the maximum extent practicable, not later than 90 days after receiving such design specifications, construction plans and procedures, and related materials, the Secretary shall provide written comments, feedback, and guidance on the project.
(3)Pipeline safety design review fund.—
* * *