Collapse to view only § 60140. Cover over buried pipelines
§ 60123. Criminal penalties
(a)General Penalty.—A person knowingly and willfully violating section 60114(b), 60118(a), or 60128 of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(b)Penalty for Damaging or Destroying Facility.—A person knowingly and willfully damaging or destroying an interstate gas pipeline facility, an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline facility, or either an intrastate gas pipeline facility or intrastate hazardous liquid pipeline facility that is used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or attempting or conspiring to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both, and, if death results to any person, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
(c)Penalty for Damaging or Destroying Sign.—A person knowingly and willfully defacing, damaging, removing, or destroying a pipeline sign or right-of-way marker required by a law or regulation of the United States shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(d)Penalty for Not Using One-Call Notification System or Not Heeding Location Information or Markings.—A person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the person—
(1) knowingly and willfully engages in an excavation activity—
(A) without first using an available one-call notification system to establish the location of underground facilities in the excavation area; or
(B) without paying attention to appropriate location information or markings the operator of a pipeline facility establishes; and
(2) subsequently damages—
(A) a pipeline facility that results in death, serious bodily harm, or actual damage to property of more than $50,000;
(B) a pipeline facility, and knows or has reason to know of the damage, but does not report the damage promptly to the operator of the pipeline facility and to other appropriate authorities; or
(C) a hazardous liquid pipeline facility that results in the release of more than 50 barrels of product.
Penalties under this subsection may be reduced in the case of a violation that is promptly reported by the violator.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1325; Pub. L. 104–304, §§ 14, 18(b)(1), Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3803, 3804; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, §§ 810(h), 811(k), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 381, 382; Pub. L. 107–355, §§ 3(c), 8(c), 21(4), Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2986, 2994, 3010.)