View all text of Chapter 601 [§ 60101 - § 60143]
§ 60101. Definitions
(a)General.—In this chapter—
(1) “existing liquefied natural gas facility”—
(A) means a liquefied natural gas facility for which an application to approve the site, construction, or operation of the facility was filed before March 1, 1978, with—
* * *
(16) “new liquefied natural gas pipeline facility” means a liquefied natural gas pipeline facility except an existing liquefied natural gas pipeline facility;
(17) “person”, in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1 (except as to societies), includes a State, a municipality, and a trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative of a person;
(18) “pipeline facility” means a gas pipeline facility and a hazardous liquid pipeline facility;
(19) “pipeline transportation” means transporting gas and transporting hazardous liquid;
(20) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico;
(21) “transporting gas”—
(A) means—
(i) the gathering, transmission, or distribution of gas by pipeline, or the storage of gas, in interstate or foreign commerce; and
(ii) the movement of gas through regulated gathering lines; but
(B) does not include gathering gas (except through regulated gathering lines) in a rural area outside a populated area designated by the Secretary as a nonrural area;
(22) “transporting hazardous liquid”—
(A) means—
(i) the movement of hazardous liquid by pipeline, or the storage of hazardous liquid incidental to the movement of hazardous liquid by pipeline, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce; and
(ii) the movement of hazardous liquid through regulated gathering lines; but
(B) does not include moving hazardous liquid through—
(i) gathering lines (except regulated gathering lines) in a rural area;
(ii) onshore production, refining, or manufacturing facilities; or
(iii) storage or in-plant piping systems associated with onshore production, refining, or manufacturing facilities;
(23) “risk management” means the systematic application, by the owner or operator of a pipeline facility, of management policies, procedures, finite resources, and practices to the tasks of identifying, analyzing, assessing, reducing, and controlling risk in order to protect employees, the general public, the environment, and pipeline facilities;
(24) “risk management plan” means a management plan utilized by a gas or hazardous liquid pipeline facility owner or operator that encompasses risk management;
(25) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation; and
(26) “underground natural gas storage facility” means a gas pipeline facility that stores natural gas in an underground facility, including—
(A) a depleted hydrocarbon reservoir;
(B) an aquifer reservoir; or
(C) a solution-mined salt cavern reservoir.
(b)Gathering Lines.—
(1)
(A) Not later than October 24, 1994, the Secretary shall prescribe standards defining the term “gathering line”.
(B) In defining “gathering line” for gas, the Secretary—
(i) shall consider functional and operational characteristics of the lines to be included in the definition; and
(ii) is not bound by a classification the Commission establishes under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.).
(2)
* * *