Collapse to view only § 231n. Railroad Retirement Account
§ 231. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this subchapter—
(a)
(1) The term “employer” shall include—
(i) any carrier by railroad subject to the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board under part A of subtitle IV of title 49;
* * *
prior to 1948 under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937. For the purposes of section 231a(d) of this title only, an individual shall be deemed also to have a “current connection with the railroad industry” if he will have completed ten years of service and (A) he would be neither fully nor currently insured under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] if his service as an employee after December 31, 1936, were included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act, or (B) he has no quarters of coverage under the Social Security Act.
(p) The term “annuity” means a monthly sum which is payable on the first day of each calendar month for the accrual during the preceding calendar month.
(q) The terms “quarter” and “calendar quarter” shall mean a period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
(r) For purposes of this subchapter, a person shall be considered to be permanently insured under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] on December 31, 1974, if he or she would be fully insured within the meaning of section 214(a) of that Act [42 U.S.C. 414(a)] when he or she attains age 62 solely on the basis of his or her quarters of coverage under that Act acquired prior to January 1, 1975.
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 812, § 1, as restated June 24, 1937, ch. 382, pt. I, 50 Stat. 307, as restated Pub. L. 93–445, title I, § 101, Oct. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1305; amended Pub. L. 94–547, § 4(a), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2526; Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, § 1116, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 97–468, title VI, § 615(b)(6), Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2578; Pub. L. 98–76, title IV, §§ 402(a), 403(a), 410(a), Aug. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 434, 435; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 100–647, title VII, § 7304(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3778; Pub. L. 101–239, title X, § 10208(d)(2)(B)(ii), Dec. 19, 1989, 103
* * *
(ii) Selection(I) The 3 members representing the interests of labor shall be selected by the joint recommendation of labor organizations, national in scope, organized in accordance with sections 151a and 152 of this title, and representing at least ⅔ of all active employees, represented by such national labor organizations, covered under this subchapter.(II) The 3 members representing the interests of management shall be selected by the joint recommendation of carriers as defined in section 151 of this title employing at least ⅔ of all active employees covered under this subchapter.(III) The independent member shall be selected by a majority of the other 6 members of the Board of Trustees.
 A member of the Board of Trustees may be removed in the same manner and by the same constituency that selected that member.
(iii) Dispute resolution
(B) Qualifications
(C) Terms
(4) Powers of the Board of TrusteesThe Board of Trustees shall—
(A) retain independent advisers to assist it in the formulation and adoption of its investment guidelines;
(B) invest assets of the Trust in a manner consistent with such investment guidelines, either directly or through the retention of independent investment managers;
(C) adopt bylaws and other rules to govern its operations;
(D) employ professional staff, and contract with outside advisers, including the Railroad Retirement Board, to provide legal, accounting, investment advisory or management services (compensation for which may be on a fixed contract fee basis or on such other terms as are customary for such services), or other services necessary for the proper administration of the Trust;
(E) sue and be sued and participate in legal proceedings, have and use a seal, conduct business, carry on operations, and exercise its powers within or without the District of Columbia, form, own, or participate in entities of any kind, enter into contracts and agreements necessary to carry out its business purposes, lend money for such purposes, and deal with property as security for the payment of funds so loaned, and possess and exercise any other powers appropriate to carry out the purposes of the Trust;
(F) pay administrative expenses of the Trust from the assets of the Trust; and
* * *