View all text of Chapter 11 [§ 351 - § 369]
§ 362. Duties and powers of Board
(a) Witnesses; subpenas, service, fees, etc.
(b) Enforcement of subpenas by courts; contempts; service of orders, writs, or processes
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 91–452, title II, § 239, Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 930
(d) Information as confidential
(e) Certification of claims; authorization of employee to make payments; bond
(f) Cooperation with other agencies administering unemployment or sickness compensation laws; agreements
(g) Benefits also subject to a State law; mutual reimbursement
(h) Assistance from employers and labor organizations; compensation
(i) Free employment offices; registration of unemployed; statements of sickness; reemployment
(j) Advisory councils; members’ remuneration
(k) Reduction of unemployment; training and reemployment of unemployed employees, etc.
(l) Necessary and incidental powers; employees of Board, employment, remuneration, civil-service laws, registration of unemployed, and detail
(m) Delegation of powers
(n) Sickness benefits; examinations; information and reports; contracts and expenses for examinations
(o) Liability of third party for sickness; reimbursement of Board
(p) Disqualification to execute statements of sickness or receive fees
(q) Investigations and research with respect to accidents and disabilities
(r) Duty of Board to make certain computations
(1) Compensation base
On or before December 1, 1988, and on or before December 1 of each year thereafter, the Board shall compute—
(A) in accordance with section 351(i) of this title, the monthly compensation base which shall be applicable with respect to months in the next succeeding calendar year; and
(B) the amounts described in section 351(k) of this title, section 352(c) of this title, section 353 of this title, and section 354(a–2)(i)(A) of this title that are related to changes in the monthly compensation base.
(2) Maximum daily benefit rate
(3) Notice in Federal Register and to employers
(June 25, 1938, ch. 680, § 12, 52 Stat. 1107; June 20, 1939, ch. 227, § 16, 53 Stat. 848; Oct. 10, 1940, ch. 842, §§ 23, 24, 54 Stat. 1099; July 31, 1946, ch. 709, §§ 319–323, 60 Stat. 739, 740; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §§ 1, 32(b), 62 Stat. 878, 895, 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127, 63 Stat. 107; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title II, § 202(29), title XI, § 1106(a), 63 Stat. 956, 972; Aug. 12, 1955, ch. 869, § 6, 69 Stat. 716; Pub. L. 85–927, pt. II, § 206, Sept. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 1783; Pub. L. 86–507, § 1(37), June 11, 1960, 74 Stat. 202; Pub. L. 89–700, title II, § 206, Oct. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 1087; Pub. L. 90–257, title II, § 206, Feb. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 25; Pub. L. 91–452, title II, § 239, Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 93–445, title IV, § 405, Oct. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1359; 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 102, eff. Jan. 1, 1979, 43 F.R. 36037, 92 Stat. 3783; Pub. L. 100–647, title VII, §§ 7101(e), 7104(d), (e), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3758, 3772.)