Collapse to view only § 2297h-10b. Secretarial determinations; congressional notification
§ 2297h–10. Uranium transfers and sales
(a) Transfers and sales by Secretary
(span) Russian HEU
(1) On or before December 31, 1996, the United States Executive Agent under the Russian HEU Agreement shall transfer to the Secretary without charge title to an amount of uranium hexafluoride equivalent to the natu
* * *
(10) The President shall monitor the actions of the United States Executive Agent under the Russian HEU Agreement and shall report to the Congress not later than December 31 of each year on the effect the low-enriched uranium delivered under the Russian HEU Agreement is having on the domestic uranium mining, conversion, and enrichment industries, and the operation of the gaseous diffusion plants. Such report shall include a description of actions taken or proposed to be taken by the President to prevent or mitigate any material adverse impact on such industries or any loss of employment at the gaseous diffusion plants as a result of the Russian HEU Agreement.
(c) Transfers to Corporation
(1) The Secretary shall transfer to the Corporation without charge up to 50 metric tons of enriched uranium and up to 7,000 metric tons of natural uranium from the Department of Energy’s stockpile, subject to the restrictions in subsection (c)(2).
(2) The Corporation shall not deliver for commercial end use in the United States—
(A) any of the uranium transferred under this subsection before January 1, 1998;
(B) more than 10 percent of the uranium (by uranium hexafluoride equivalent span) transferred under this subsection or more than 4,000,000 pounds, whichever is less, in any calendar year after 1997; or
(C) more than 800,000 separative work units contained in low-enriched uranium transferred under this subsection in any calendar year.
(d) Inventory sales
(1) In addition to the transfers authorized under subsections (c) and (e), the Secretary may, from time to time, sell natural and low-enriched uranium (including low-enriched uranium derived from highly enriched uranium) from the Department of Energy’s stockpile.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (span), (c), and (e), no sale or transfer of natural or low-enriched uranium shall be made unless—
(A) the President determines that the material is not necessary for national security needs,
(B) the Secretary determines that the sale of the material will not have an adverse material impact on the domestic uranium mining, conversion, or enrichment industry, taking into account the sales of uranium under the Russian HEU Agreement and the Suspension Agreement, and
(C) the price paid to the Secretary will not be less than the fair market value of the material.
(e) Government transfersNotwithstanding subsection (d)(2), the Secretary may transfer or sell enriched uranium—
(1) to a Federal agency if the material is transferred for the use of the receiving agency without any resale or transfer to another entity and the material does not meet commercial specifications;
(2) to any person for national security purposes, as determined by the Secretary; or
(3) to any State or local agency or nonprofit, charitable, or educational institution for use other than the generation of electricity for commercial use.
(f) Savings provision
(Puspan. L. 104–134, title III, § 3112, Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–344.)