Collapse to view only § 9628. State response programs
§ 9601. DefinitionsFor purpose of this subchapter—
(1) The term “act of God” means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
(Pub. L. 96–510, title I, § 127, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title VI, § 6001(b)(1)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–599.)
§ 9628. State response programs
(a) Assistance to States
(1) In general
(A) StatesThe Administrator may award a grant to a State or Indian tribe that—
(i) has a response program that includes each of the elements, or is taking reasonable steps to include each of the elements, listed in paragraph (2); or
(ii) is a party to a memorandum of agreement with the Administrator for voluntary response programs.
(B) Use of grants by States
(i) In general
(ii) Additional usesIn addition to the uses under clause (i), a State or Indian tribe may use a grant under this subsection to—(I) capitalize a revolving loan fund for brownfield remediation under section 9604(k)(3) of this title;(II) purchase insurance or develop a risk sharing pool, an indemnity pool, or insurance mechanism to provide financing for response actions under a State response program; or(III) assist small communities, Indian tribes, rural areas, or disadvantaged areas in carrying out activities described in section 9604(k)(7)(A) of this title with respect to brownfield sites.
(iii) Small communities, Indian tribes, rural areas, and disadvantaged areas(I) In general(II) Limitation(III) Inclusion in other grants
(iv) DefinitionsIn this subparagraph:(I) Disadvantaged area(II) Small community
(2) ElementsThe elements of a State or Indian tribe response program referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(i) are the following:
(A) Timely survey and inventory of brownfield sites in the State.
(B) Oversight and enforcement authorities or other mechanisms, and resources, that are adequate to ensure that—
(i) a response action will—(I) protect human health and the environment; and(II) be conducted in accordance with applicable Federal and State law; and
(ii) if the person conducting the response action fails to complete the necessary response activities, including operation and maintenance or long-term monitoring activities, the necessary response activities are completed.
(C) Mechanisms and resources to provide meaningful opportunities for public participation, including—
(i) public access to documents that the State, Indian tribe, or party conducting the cleanup is relying on or developing in making cleanup decisions or conducting site activities;
(ii) prior notice and opportunity for comment on proposed cleanup plans and site activities; and
(iii) a mechanism by which—(I) a person that is or may be affected by a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant at a brownfield site located in the community in which the person works or resides may request the conduct of a site assessment; and(II) an appropriate State official shall consider and appropriately respond to a request under subclause (I).
* * *
(B) ExceptionsThe President may bring an administrative or judicial enforcement action under this chapter during or after completion of a response action described in subparagraph (A) with respect to a release or threatened release at an eligible response site described in that subparagraph if—
(i) the State requests that the President provide assistance in the performance of a response action;
(ii) the Administrator determines that contamination has migrated or will migrate across a State line, resulting in the need for further response action to protect human health or the environment, or the President determines that contamination has migrated or is likely to migrate onto property subject to the jurisdiction, custody, or control of a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States and may impact the authorized purposes of the Federal property;
(iii) after taking into consideration the response activities already taken, the Administrator determines that—(I) a release or threatened release may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare or the environment; and(II) additional response actions are likely to be necessary to address, prevent, limit, or mitigate the release or threatened release; or
(iv) the Administrator, after consultation with the State, determines that information, that on the earlier of the date on which cleanup was approved or completed, was not known by the State, as recorded in documents prepared or relied on in selecting or conducting the cleanup, has been discovered regarding the contamination or conditions at a facility such that the contamination or conditions at the facility present a threat requiring further remediation to protect public health or welfare or the environment. Consultation with the State shall not limit the ability of the Administrator to make this determination.
(C) Public record
(D) EPA notification
(i) In generalIn the case of an eligible response site at which there is a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant and for which the Administrator intends to carry out an action that may be barred under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall—(I) notify the State of the action the Administrator intends to take; and(II)(aa) wait 48 hours for a reply from the State under clause (ii); or(bb) if the State fails to reply to the notification or if the Administrator makes a determination under clause (iii), take immediate action under that clause.
(ii) State replyNot later than 48 hours after a State receives notice from the Administrator under clause (i), the State shall notify the Administrator if—(I) the release at the eligible response site is or has been subject to a cleanup conducted under a State program; and(II) the State is planning to abate the release or threatened release, any actions that are planned.
* * *