Collapse to view only § 1724. Hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care abroad
§ 1721. Power to make rules and regulations
Rules and regulations prescribed under section 501(a) of this title shall include rules and regulations to promote good conduct on the part of persons who are receiving hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care and medical services in Department facilities. The
* * *
(d)Sunset.—This section shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of the Joseph Maxwell Cleland and Robert Joseph Dole Memorial Veterans Benefits and Health Care Improvement Act of 2022.
(Added Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title I, § 193A(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5440.)
§ 1723. Furnishing of clothing
The Secretary shall not furnish clothing to persons who are in Department facilities, except (1) where the furnishing of such clothing to indigent persons is necessary to protect health or sanitation, and (2) where the Secretary furnishes veterans with special clothing made necessary by the wearing of prosthetic appliances.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1144, § 623; Pub. L. 94–581, title II, § 210(a)(10), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2863; renumbered § 1723 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406.)
§ 1724. Hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care abroad
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (f), the Secretary shall not furnish hospital or domiciliary care or medical services outside any State.
(b)
(1) The Secretary may furnish hospital care and medical services outside a State to a veteran who is otherwise eligible to receive hospital care and medical services if the Secretary determines that such care and services are needed for the treatment of a service-connected disability of the veteran or as part of a rehabilitation program under chapter 31 of this title.
(2) Care and services for a service-connected disability of a veteran who is not a citizen of the United States may be furnished under this subsection only—
(A) if the veteran is in the Republic of the Philippines or in Canada; or
(B) if the Secretary determines, as a matter of discretion and pursuant to regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, that it is appropriate and feasible to furnish such care and services.
(c) Within the limits of those facilities of the Veterans Memorial Medical Center at Manila, Republic of the Philippines, for which the Secretary may contract, the Secretary may furnish necessary hospital care to a veteran for any non-service-connected disability if such veteran is unable to defray the expenses of necessary hospital care. The Secretary may enter into contracts to carry out this section.
(d) The Secretary may furnish nursing home care, on the same terms and conditions set forth in section 1720(a) of this title, to any veteran who has been furnished hospital care in the Philippines pursuant to this section, but who requires a protracted period of nursing home care.
(e) Within the limits of an outpatient clinic in the Republic of the Philippines that is under the direct jurisdiction of the Secretary, the Secretary may furnish a veteran who has a service-connected disability with such medical services as the Secretary determines to be needed.
(f)
(1)
* * *
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1144, § 624; Pub. L. 86–152, Aug. 11, 1959, 73 Stat. 332; Pub. L. 86–624, § 25(a), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 87–815, § 4, Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 927; Pub. L. 93–82, title I, § 108, Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 186; Pub. L. 94–581, title II, §§ 202(l), 210(a)(11), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2856, 2863; Pub. L. 95–520, § 3(a), Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1820; Pub. L. 97–72, title I, § 107(a), Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1051; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(20), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1306; Pub. L. 100–322, title I, § 105, May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 493; renumbered § 1724 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 106–377, § 1(a)(1) [title V, § 501(c)], Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1441, 1441A–58; Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title II, § 209(a)(2), Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 438.)
§ 1725. Reimbursement for emergency treatment
(a)General Authority.—
(1) Subject to subsections (c) and (d), the Secretary shall reimburse a veteran described in subsection (b) for the reasonable value of emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility.
(2) In any case in which reimbursement is authorized under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may, in lieu of reimbursing the veteran, make payment of the reasonable value of the furnished emergency treatment directly—
(A) to a hospital or other health care provider that furnished the treatment; or
(B) to the person or organization that paid for such treatment on behalf of the veteran.
(b)Eligibility.—
(1) A veteran referred to in subsection (a)(1) is an individual who is an active Department health-care participant who is personally liable for emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility.
(2) A veteran is an active Department health-care participant if—
(A) the veteran is enrolled in the health care system established under section 1705(a) of this title; and
(B) the veteran received care under this chapter within the 24-month period preceding the furnishing of such emergency treatment.
(3) A veteran is personally liable for emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility if the veteran—
(A) is financially liable to the provider of emergency treatment for that treatment;
(B) has no entitlement to care or services under a health-plan contract (determined, in the case of a health-plan contract as defined in subsection (h)(2)(B) or (h)(2)(C), without regard to any requirement or limitation relating to eligibility for care or services from any department or agency of the United States);
(C) has no other contractual or legal recourse against a third party that would, in whole, extinguish such liability to the provider; and
(D) is not eligible for reimbursement for medical care or services under section 1728 of this title.
(c)Limitations on Reimbursement.—
* * *