View all text of Subchapter I [§ 8101 - § 8120]
§ 8111. Sharing of Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Defense health care resources
(a)Required Coordination and Sharing of Health Care Resources.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Secretary of Defense shall enter into agreements and contracts for the mutually beneficial coordination, use, or exchange of use of the health care resources of the Department of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Defense with the goal of improving the access to, and quality and cost effectiveness of, the health care provided by the Veterans Health Administration and the Military Health System to the beneficiaries of both Departments.
(b)Joint Requirements for Secretaries of Veterans Affairs and Defense.—To facilitate the mutually beneficial coordination, use, or exchange of use of the health care resources of the two Departments, the two Secretaries shall carry out the following functions:
(1) Develop and publish a joint strategic vision statement and a joint strategic plan to shape, focus, and prioritize the coordination and sharing efforts among appropriate elements of the two Departments and incorporate the goals and requirements of the joint sharing plan into the strategic plan of each Department under section 306 of title 5 and the performance plan of each Department under section 1115 of title 31.
(2) Jointly fund the Department of Veterans Affairs-Department of Defense Joint Executive Committee under section 320 of this title.
(3) Continue to facilitate and improve sharing between individual Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Defense health care facilities, but giving priority of effort to initiatives (A) that improve sharing and coordination of health resources at the intraregional and nationwide levels, and (B) that improve the ability of both Departments to provide coordinated health care.
(4) Establish a joint incentive program under subsection (d).
[(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, § 583(b)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1491.]
(d)Joint Incentives Program.—
(1) Pursuant to subsection (b)(4), the two Secretaries shall carry out a program to identify, provide incentives to, implement, fund, and evaluate creative coordination and sharing initiatives at the facility, intraregional, and nationwide levels. The program shall be administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs-Department of Defense Joint Executive Committee, under procedures jointly prescribed by the two Secretaries.
(2) To facilitate the incentive program, there is established in the Treasury a fund to be known as the “DOD–VA Health Care Sharing Incentive Fund”. Each Secretary shall annually contribute to the fund a minimum of $15,000,000 from the funds appropriated to that Secretary’s Department. Such funds shall remain available until expended and shall be available for any purpose authorized by this section.
(3) The program under this subsection shall terminate on September 30, 2026.
(e)Guidelines and Policies for Implementation of Coordination and Sharing Recommendations, Contracts, and Agreements.—
(1) To implement the recommendations made by the Department of Veterans Affairs-Department of Defense Joint Executive Committee with respect to health care resources, as well as to carry out other health care contracts and agreements for coordination and sharing initiatives as they consider appropriate, the two Secretaries shall jointly issue guidelines and policy directives. Such guidelines and policies shall provide for coordination and sharing that—
(A) is consistent with the health care responsibilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs under this title and with the health care responsibilities of the Department of Defense under chapter 55 of title 10;
(B) will not adversely affect the range of services, the quality of care, or the established priorities for care provided by either Department; and
(C) will not reduce capacities in certain specialized programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs that the Secretary is required to maintain in accordance with section 1706(b) of this title.
(2) To facilitate the sharing and coordination of health care services between the two Departments, the two Secretaries shall jointly develop and implement guidelines for a standardized, uniform payment and reimbursement schedule for those services. Such schedule shall be revised periodically as necessary. The two Secretaries may on a case-by-case basis waive elements of the schedule if they jointly agree that such a waiver is in the best interests of both Departments.
(3)
(A) The guidelines established under paragraph (1) shall authorize the heads of individual Department of Defense and Department of Veterans Affairs medical facilities and service regions to enter into health care resources coordination and sharing agreements.
(B) Under any such agreement, an individual who is a primary beneficiary of one Department may be provided health care, as provided in the agreement, at a facility or in the service region of the other Department that is a party to the sharing agreement.
(C) Each such agreement shall identify the health care resources to be shared.
(D) Each such agreement shall provide, and shall specify procedures designed to ensure, that the availability of direct health care to individuals who are not primary beneficiaries of the providing Department is (i) on a referral basis from the facility or service region of the other Department, and (ii) does not (as determined by the head of the providing facility or region) adversely affect the range of services, the quality of care, or the established priorities for care provided to the primary beneficiaries of the providing Department.
* * *