Collapse to view only § 720. Declaration of policy; authorization of appropriations
§ 720. Declaration of policy; authorization of appropriations
(a) Findings; purpose; policy
(1) FindingsCongress finds that—
* * *
(A) Designated State agencyThe State plan for vocational rehabilitation services shall designate a State agency as the sole State agency to administer the plan, or to supervise the administration of the plan by a local agency, except that—
(i) where, under State law, the State agency for individuals who are blind or another agency that provides assistance or services to adults who are blind is authorized to provide vocational rehabilitation services to individuals who are blind, that agency may be designated as the sole State agency to administer the part of the plan under which vocational rehabilitation services are provided for individuals who are blind (or to supervise the administration of such part by a local agency) and a separate State agency may be designated as the sole State agency to administer or supervise the administration of the rest of the State plan;
(ii) the Commissioner, on the request of a State, may authorize the designated State agency to share funding and administrative responsibility with another agency of the State or with a local agency in order to permit the agencies to carry out a joint program to provide services to individuals with disabilities, and may waive compliance, with respect to vocational rehabilitation services furnished under the joint program, with the requirement of paragraph (4) that the plan be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State; and
(iii) in the case of American Samoa, the appropriate State agency shall be the Governor of American Samoa.
(B) Designated State unitThe State agency designated under subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) a State agency primarily concerned with vocational rehabilitation, or vocational and other rehabilitation, of individuals with disabilities; or
(ii) if not such an agency, the State agency (or each State agency if 2 are so designated) shall include a vocational rehabilitation bureau, division, or other organizational unit that—(I) is primarily concerned with vocational rehabilitation, or vocational and other rehabilitation, of individuals with disabilities, and is responsible for the vocational rehabilitation program of the designated State agency;(II) has a full-time director who is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the vocational rehabilitation program;(III) has a staff employed on the rehabilitation work of the organizational unit all or substantially all of whom are employed full time on such work;(IV) is located at an organizational level and has an organizational status within the designated State agency comparable to that of other major organizational units of the designated State agency; and(V) has the sole authority and responsibility within the designated State agency described in subparagraph (A) to expend funds made available under this subchapter in a manner that is consistent with the purposes of this subchapter.
(C) Responsibility for services for the blind
(3) Non-Federal share
* * *
(1) an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs by qualified personnel, including, if appropriate, an assessment by personnel skilled in rehabilitation technology;
(2) counseling and guidance, including information and support services to assist an individual in exercising informed choice consistent with the provisions of section 722(d) of this title;
(3) referral and other services to secure needed services from other agencies through agreements developed under section 721(a)(11) of this title, if such services are not available under this subchapter;
(4) job-related services, including job search and placement assistance, job retention services, followup services, and follow-along services;
(5) vocational and other training services, including the provision of personal and vocational adjustment services, books, tools, and other training materials, except that no training services provided at an institution of higher education shall be paid for with funds under this subchapter unless maximum efforts have been made by the designated State unit and the individual to secure grant assistance, in whole or in part, from other sources to pay for such training;
(6) to the extent that financial support is not readily available from a source (such as through health insurance of the individual or through comparable services and benefits consistent with section 721(a)(8)(A) of this title), other than the designated State unit, diagnosis and treatment of physical and mental impairments, including—
(A) corrective surgery or therapeutic treatment necessary to correct or substantially modify a physical or mental condition that constitutes a substantial impediment to employment, but is of such a nature that such correction or modification may reasonably be expected to eliminate or reduce such impediment to employment within a reasonable length of time;
(B) necessary hospitalization in connection with surgery or treatment;
(C) prosthetic and orthotic devices;
(D) eyeglasses and visual services as prescribed by qualified personnel who meet State licensure laws and who are selected by the individual;
(E) special services (including transplantation and dialysis), artificial kidneys, and supplies necessary for the treatment of individuals with end-stage renal disease; and
(F) diagnosis and treatment for mental and emotional disorders by qualified personnel who meet State licensure laws;
(7) maintenance for additional costs incurred while participating in an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs or while receiving services under an individualized plan for employment;
(8) transportation, including adequate training in the use of public transportation vehicles and systems, that is provided in connection with the provision of any other service described in this section and needed by the individual to achieve an employment outcome;
* * *