Collapse to view only § 412. Minimum funding standards
§ 410. Minimum participation standards
(a) Participation
(1) Minimum age and service conditions
(A) General ruleA trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
* * *
contributions under a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, such plan shall be treated as having terminated on the day on which the plan administrator notifies the Secretary (in accordance with regulations) of the discontinuance.
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, § 1113(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2447]
(5) Treatment of voluntary employee contributions
(6) Accrued benefit not to be decreased by amendment
(A) In general
(B) Treatment of certain plan amendmentsFor purposes of subparagraph (A), a plan amendment which has the effect of—
(i) eliminating or reducing an early retirement benefit or a retirement-type subsidy (as defined in regulations), or
(ii) eliminating an optional form of benefit,
with respect to benefits attributable to service before the amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued benefits. In the case of a retirement-type subsidy, the preceding sentence shall apply only with respect to a participant who satisfies (either before or after the amendment) the preamendment conditions for the subsidy. The Secretary shall by regulations provide that this subparagraph shall not apply to any plan amendment which reduces or eliminates benefits or subsidies which create significant burdens or complexities for the plan and plan participants, unless such amendment adversely affects the rights of any participant in a more than de minimis manner. The Secretary may by regulations provide that this subparagraph shall not apply to a plan amendment described in clause (ii) (other than a plan amendment having an effect described in clause (i)).
* * *
For purposes of this subsection and section 4971(e), an employer’s withdrawal liability under part 1 of subtitle E of title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 shall not be treated as a liability for contributions under the plan.
(7) Deduction limitations
(8) Employees of labor unions
(9) Plans covering a professional employee
(c) Plans maintained by more than one employerIn the case of a plan maintained by more than one employer—
(1) Participation
(2) Exclusive benefit
(3) Vesting
(4) Funding
(A) In general
(B) Other plans
(5) Liability for funding taxFor a plan year the liability under section 4971 of each employer who maintains the plan shall be determined in a reasonable manner not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) first on the basis of their respective delinquencies in meeting required employer contributions under the plan, and
(B) then on the basis of their respective liabilities for contributions under the plan.
(6) Deduction limitations
(A) In general
(B) Other plans
(i) In general
(ii) Special rule
(7) Allocations
(A) In general
(B) Assets and liabilities of plan
(d) CSEC plansNotwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of a CSEC plan—
(1) Funding
(2) Application of provisions
(3) Deduction limitations
(4) Allocations
(e) Application of qualification requirements for certain multiple employer plans with pooled plan providers
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), if a defined contribution plan to which subsection (c) applies—
* * *
(iii) acknowledges in writing that such person is a named fiduciary (within the meaning of section 402(a)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974), and the plan administrator, with respect to the plan, and
(iv) is responsible for ensuring that all persons who handle assets of, or who are fiduciaries of, the plan are bonded in accordance with section 412 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(B) Audits, examinations and investigations
(C) Aggregation rules
(D) Treatment of employers as plan sponsors
(4) Guidance
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall issue such guidance as the Secretary determines appropriate to carry out this subsection, including guidance—
(i) to identify the administrative duties and other actions required to be performed by a pooled plan provider under this subsection,
(ii) which describes the procedures to be taken to terminate a plan which fails to meet the requirements to be a plan described in paragraph (1), including the proper treatment of, and actions needed to be taken by, any employer in the plan and the assets and liabilities of the plan attributable to employees of such employer (or beneficiaries of such employees), and
(iii) identifying appropriate cases to which the rules of paragraph (2)(A) will apply to employers in the plan failing to take the actions described in paragraph (1).
* * *
shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the applicable percentage of excess assets are allocated to each of such plans.
(B) Applicable percentageFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “applicable percentage” means, with respect to each of the plans described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), the percentage determined by dividing—
(i) the excess (if any) of—(I) the sum of the funding target and target normal cost determined under section 430, over(II) the amount of the assets required to be allocated to the plan after the spin-off (without regard to this paragraph), by
(ii) the sum of the excess amounts determined separately under clause (i) for all such plans.
(C) Excess assetsFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “excess assets” means an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(i) the fair market value of the assets of the original plan immediately before the spin-off, over
(ii) the amount of assets required to be allocated after the spin-off to all plans (determined without regard to this paragraph).
(D) Certain spun-off plans not taken into account
(i) In general
(ii) Plans transferred out of controlled groups
(iii) Plans transferred out of multiple employer plans
(iv) Terminated plans
(v) Controlled group
(E) Paragraph not to apply to multiemployer plans
(F) Application to similar transaction
(G) Special rules for bridge depository institutionsFor purposes of this paragraph, in the case of a bridge depository institution established under section 11(i) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(i))—
* * *