Collapse to view only § 412. Minimum funding standards
§ 410. Minimum participation standards
(a) Participation
(1) Minimum age and service conditions
(A) General ruleA trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
* * *
 the plan shall treat as hours of service, solely for purposes of determining under this paragraph whether a 1-year break in service has occurred, the hours described in clause (ii).
(ii) Hours treated as hours of serviceThe hours described in this clause are—(I) the hours of service which otherwise would normally have been credited to such individual but for such absence, or(II) in any case in which the plan is unable to determine the hours described in subclause (I), 8 hours of service per day of absence,
 except that the total number of hours treated as hours of service under this clause by reason of any such pregnancy or placement shall not exceed 501 hours.
(iii) Year to which hours are creditedThe hours described in clause (ii) shall be treated as hours of service as provided in this subparagraph—(I) only in the year in which the absence from work begins, if a participant would be prevented from incurring a 1-year break in service in such year solely because the period of absence is treated as hours of service as provided in clause (i); or(II) in any other case, in the immediately following year.
(iv) Year defined
(v) Information required to be filedA plan shall not fail to satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph solely because it provides that no credit will be given pursuant to this subparagraph unless the individual furnishes to the plan administrator such timely information as the plan may reasonably require to establish—(I) that the absence from work is for reasons referred to in clause (i), and(II) the number of days for which there was such an absence.
(7) Accrued benefit
(A) In generalFor purposes of this section, the term “accrued benefit” means—
(i) in the case of a defined benefit plan, the employee’s accrued benefit determined under the plan and, except as provided in subsection (c)(3), expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, or
(ii) in the case of a plan which is not a defined benefit plan, the balance of the employee’s account.
(B) Effect of certain distributionsNotwithstanding paragraph (4), for purposes of determining the employee’s accrued benefit under the plan, the plan may disregard service performed by the employee with respect to which he has received—
(i) a distribution of the present value of his entire nonforfeitable benefit if such distribution was in an amount (not more than the dollar limit under section 411(a)(11)(A)) permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, or
(ii) a distribution of the present value of his nonforfeitable benefit attributable to such service which he elected to receive.
Clause (i) of this subparagraph shall apply only if such distribution was made on termination of the employee’s participation in the plan. Clause (ii) of this subparagraph shall apply only if such distribution was made on termination of the employee’s participation in the plan or under such other circumstances as may be provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Repayment of subparagraph (B) distributionsFor purposes of determining the employee’s accrued benefit under a plan, the plan may not disregard service as provided in subparagraph (B) unless the plan provides an opportunity for the participant to repay the full amount of the distribution described in such subparagraph (B) with, in the case of a defined benefit plan, interest at the rate determined for purposes of subsection (c)(2)(C) and provides that upon such repayment the employee’s accrued benefit shall be recomputed by taking into account service so disregarded. This subparagraph shall apply only in the case of a participant who—
(i) received such a distribution in any plan year to which this section applies, which distribution was less than the present value of his accrued benefit,
(ii) resumes employment covered under the plan, and
(iii) repays the full amount of such distribution with, in the case of a defined benefit plan, interest at the rate determined for purposes of subsection (c)(2)(C).
The plan provision required under this subparagraph may provide that such repayment must be made (I) in the case of a withdrawal on account of separation from service, before the earlier of 5 years after the first date on which the participant is subsequently re-employed by the employer, or the close of the first period of 5 consecutive 1-year breaks in service commencing after the withdrawal; or (II) in the case of any other withdrawal, 5 years after the date of the withdrawal.
(D) Accrued benefit attributable to employee contributions
(8) Normal retirement ageFor purposes of this section, the term “normal retirement age” means the earlier of—
(A) the time a plan participant attains normal retirement age under the plan, or
(B) the later of—
(i) the time a plan participant attains age 65, or
(ii) the 5th anniversary of the time a plan participant commenced participation in the plan.
(9) Normal retirement benefitFor purposes of this section, the term “normal retirement benefit” means the greater of the early retirement benefit under the plan, or the benefit under the plan commencing at normal retirement age. The normal retirement benefit shall be determined without regard to—
(A) medical benefits, and
(B) disability benefits not in excess of the qualified disability benefit.
* * *