View all text of Chapter 16 [§ 1811 - § 1835a]
§ 1821. Insurance Funds
(a) Deposit insurance
(1) Insured amounts payable
(A) In general
(B) Net amount of insured deposit
(C) Aggregation of deposits
(D) Coverage for certain employee benefit plan deposits
* * *
(i) liquidate the institution in an orderly manner; and
(ii) make any other disposition of any matter concerning the institution, as the Corporation determines is in the best interests of the institution, the depositors of the institution, and the Corporation.
(d) Powers and duties of Corporation as conservator or receiver
(1) Rulemaking authority of Corporation
(2) General powers
(A) Successor to institutionThe Corporation shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution, and of any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor, officer, or director of such institution with respect to the institution and the assets of the institution; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such institution.
(B) Operate the institutionThe Corporation may (subject to the provisions of section 1831q of this title), as conservator or receiver—
(i) take over the assets of and operate the insured depository institution with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the institution and conduct all business of the institution;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the institution;
(iii) perform all functions of the institution in the name of the institution which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver; and
* * *
(iii) ExceptionsNo provision of this paragraph shall apply with respect to—(I) any extension of credit from any Federal home loan bank or Federal Reserve bank to any insured depository institution; or(II) any security interest in the assets of the institution securing any such extension of credit.
(E) No judicial review of determination pursuant to subparagraph (D)
(F) Legal effect of filing
(i) Statute of limitation tolled
(ii) No prejudice to other actions
(6) Provision for agency review or judicial determination of claims
(A) In generalBefore the end of the 60-day period beginning on the earlier of—
(i) the end of the period described in paragraph (5)(A)(i) with respect to any claim against a depository institution for which the Corporation is receiver; or
(ii) the date of any notice of disallowance of such claim pursuant to paragraph (5)(A)(i),
the claimant may request administrative review of the claim in accordance with subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (7) or file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the receiver) in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the depository institution’s principal place of business is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (and such court shall have jurisdiction to hear such claim).
(B) Statute of limitationsIf any claimant fails to—
(i) request administrative review of any claim in accordance with subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (7); or
(ii) file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the receiver),
before the end of the 60-day period described in subparagraph (A), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the receiver) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.
(7) Review of claims
(A) Administrative hearing
(B) Other review procedures
(i) In general
(ii) Criteria
(iii) Voluntary binding or nonbinding procedures
(iv) Consideration of incentives
(8) Expedited determination of claims
(A) Establishment requiredThe Corporation shall establish a procedure for expedited relief outside of the routine claims process established under paragraph (5) for claimants who—
(i) allege the existence of legally valid and enforceable or perfected security interests in assets of any depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver; and
(ii) allege that irreparable injury will occur if the routine claims procedure is followed.
* * *
(ii) not be required to post any bond in order to pursue such remedies.
(C) No attachment or execution
(D) Limitation on judicial reviewExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver, including assets which the Corporation may acquire from itself as such receiver; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the Corporation as receiver.
(E) Disposition of assetsIn exercising any right, power, privilege, or authority as conservator or receiver in connection with any sale or disposition of assets of any insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed conservator or receiver, including any sale or disposition of assets acquired by the Corporation under section 1823(d)(1) of this title, the Corporation shall conduct its operations in a manner which—
(i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or disposition of such assets;
(ii) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases;
(iii) ensures adequate competition and fair and consistent treatment of offerors;
(iv) prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, sex, or ethnic groups in the solicitation and consideration of offers; and
(v) maximizes the preservation of the availability and affordability of residential real property for low- and moderate-income individuals.
(14) Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or receiver
(A) In generalNotwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Corporation as conservator or receiver shall be—
(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of—(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law; and
(ii) in the case of any tort claim (other than a claim which is subject to section 1441a(b)(14) 2 of this title), the longer of—(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law.
(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accruesFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitations begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of—
(i) the date of the appointment of the Corporation as conservator or receiver; or
(ii) the date on which the cause of action accrues.
(C) Revival of expired State causes of action
(i) In general
(ii) Claims described
(15) Accounting and recordkeeping requirements
(A) In general
(B) Annual accounting or report
(C) Availability of reports
(D) Recordkeeping requirement
(i) In general
(ii) Old records
(16) Contracts with State housing finance authorities
(A) In general
* * *