View all text of Chapter 16 [§ 1811 - § 1835a]
§ 1821. Insurance Funds
(a) Deposit insurance
(1) Insured amounts payable
(A) In general
(B) Net amount of insured deposit
(C) Aggregation of deposits
(D) Coverage for certain employee benefit plan deposits
* * *
(d) Powers and duties of Corporation as conservator or receiver
(1) Rulemaking authority of Corporation
(2) General powers
(A) Successor to institutionThe Corporation shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution, and of any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor, officer, or director of such institution with respect to the institution and the assets of the institution; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such institution.
(B) Operate the institutionThe Corporation may (subject to the provisions of section 1831q of this title), as conservator or receiver—
(i) take over the assets of and operate the insured depository institution with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the institution and conduct all business of the institution;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the institution;
(iii) perform all functions of the institution in the name of the institution which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver; and
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such institution.
(C) Functions of institution’s officers, directors, and shareholders
(D) Powers as conservatorThe Corporation may, as conservator, take such action as may be—
(i) necessary to put the insured depository institution in a sound and solvent condition; and
(ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the institution and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the institution.
(E) Additional powers as receiver
(F) Organization of new institutions
(G) Merger; transfer of assets and liabilities
(i) In generalThe Corporation may, as conservator or receiver—(I) merge the insured depository institution with another insured depository institution; or(II) subject to clause (ii), transfer any asset or liability of the institution in default (including assets and liabilities associated with any trust business) without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer.
(ii) Approval by appropriate Federal banking agency
(H) Payment of valid obligations
(I) Subpoena authority
(i) In general
(ii) Authority of Board of Directors
(iii) Rule of construction
(J) Incidental powersThe Corporation may, as conservator or receiver—
(i) exercise all powers and authorities specifically granted to conservators or receivers, respectively, under this chapter and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out such powers; and
(ii) take any action authorized by this chapter,
which the Corporation determines is in the best interests of the depository institution, its depositors, or the Corporation.
(K) Utilization of private sector
(3) Authority of receiver to determine claims
(A) In general
(B) Notice requirementsThe receiver, in any case involving the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed depository institution, shall—
(i) promptly publish a notice to the depository institution’s creditors to present their claims, together with proof, to the receiver by a date specified in the notice which shall be not less than 90 days after the publication of such notice; and
(ii) republish such notice approximately 1 month and 2 months, respectively, after the publication under clause (i).
(C) Mailing requiredThe receiver shall mail a notice similar to the notice published under subparagraph (B)(i) at the time of such publication to any creditor shown on the institution’s books—
(i) at the creditor’s last address appearing in such books; or
(ii) upon discovery of the name and address of a claimant not appearing on the institution’s books within 30 days after the discovery of such name and address.
(4) Rulemaking authority relating to determination of claims
(A) In general
(B) Final settlement payment procedure
(i) In general
(ii) Final settlement payment
(iii) Final settlement payment rate
(iv) Corporation authority
(5) Procedures for determination of claims
(A) Determination period
(i) In general
(ii) Extension of time
(iii) Mailing of notice sufficientThe requirements of clause (i) shall be deemed to be satisfied if the notice of any determination with respect to any claim is mailed to the last address of the claimant which appears—(I) on the depository institution’s books;(II) in the claim filed by the claimant; or(III) in documents submitted in proof of the claim.
(iv) Contents of notice of disallowanceIf any claim filed under clause (i) is disallowed, the notice to the claimant shall contain—(I) a statement of each reason for the disallowance; and(II) the procedures available for obtaining agency review of the determination to disallow the claim or judicial determination of the claim.
(B) Allowance of proven claims
(C) Disallowance of claims filed after end of filing period
(i) In general
(ii) Certain exceptionsClause (i) shall not apply with respect to any claim filed by any claimant after the date specified in the notice published under paragraph (3)(B)(i) and such claim may be considered by the receiver if—(I) the claimant did not receive notice of the appointment of the receiver in time to file such claim before such date; and(II) such claim is filed in time to permit payment of such claim.
(D) Authority to disallow claims
(i) In general
* * *