View all text of Chapter 16 [§ 1811 - § 1835a]
§ 1821. Insurance Funds
(a) Deposit insurance
(1) Insured amounts payable
(A) In general
(B) Net amount of insured deposit
(C) Aggregation of deposits
(D) Coverage for certain employee benefit plan deposits
* * *
(i) In generalThe Corporation may, as conservator or receiver—(I) merge the insured depository institution with another insured depository institution; or(II) subject to clause (ii), transfer any asset or liability of the institution in default (including assets and liabilities associated with any trust business) without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer.
(ii) Approval by appropriate Federal banking agency
(H) Payment of valid obligations
(I) Subpoena authority
(i) In general
(ii) Authority of Board of Directors
(iii) Rule of construction
(J) Incidental powersThe Corporation may, as conservator or receiver—
(i) exercise all powers and authorities specifically granted to conservators or receivers, respectively, under this chapter and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out such powers; and
(ii) take any action authorized by this chapter,
which the Corporation determines is in the best interests of the depository institution, its depositors, or the Corporation.
(K) Utilization of private sector
(3) Authority of receiver to determine claims
(A) In general
(B) Notice requirementsThe receiver, in any case involving the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed depository institution, shall—
(i) promptly publish a notice to the depository institution’s creditors to present their claims, together with proof, to the receiver by a date specified in the notice which shall be not less than 90 days after the publication of such notice; and
(ii) republish such notice approximately 1 month and 2 months, respectively, after the publication under clause (i).
(C) Mailing requiredThe receiver shall mail a notice similar to the notice published under subparagraph (B)(i) at the time of such publication to any creditor shown on the institution’s books—
* * *
(B) Rights and remedies of conservator or receiverIn the event of any appealable judgment, the Corporation as conservator or receiver shall—
(i) have all the rights and remedies available to the insured depository institution (before the appointment of such conservator or receiver) and the Corporation in its corporate capacity, including removal to Federal court and all appellate rights; and
(ii) not be required to post any bond in order to pursue such remedies.
(C) No attachment or execution
(D) Limitation on judicial reviewExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver, including assets which the Corporation may acquire from itself as such receiver; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the Corporation as receiver.
(E) Disposition of assetsIn exercising any right, power, privilege, or authority as conservator or receiver in connection with any sale or disposition of assets of any insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed conservator or receiver, including any sale or disposition of assets acquired by the Corporation under section 1823(d)(1) of this title, the Corporation shall conduct its operations in a manner which—
(i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or disposition of such assets;
(ii) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases;
* * *
(ii) paid in accordance with this subsection and subsection (i) except as otherwise specifically provided in this section.
(4) Leases under which the institution is the lessee
(A) In general
(B) Payments of rentNotwithstanding subparagraph (A), the lessor under a lease to which such subparagraph applies shall—
(i) be entitled to the contractual rent accruing before the later of the date—(I) the notice of disaffirmance or repudiation is mailed; or(II) the disaffirmance or repudiation becomes effective,
unless the lessor is in default or breach of the terms of the lease;
(ii) have no claim for damages under any acceleration clause or other penalty provision in the lease; and
(iii) have a claim for any unpaid rent, subject to all appropriate offsets and defenses, due as of the date of the appointment which shall be paid in accordance with this subsection and subsection (i).
(5) Leases under which the institution is the lessor
(A) In generalIf the conservator or receiver repudiates an unexpired written lease of real property of the insured depository institution under which the institution is the lessor and the lessee is not, as of the date of such repudiation, in default, the lessee under such lease may either—
(i) treat the lease as terminated by such repudiation; or
(ii) remain in possession of the leasehold interest for the balance of the term of the lease unless the lessee defaults under the terms of the lease after the date of such repudiation.
* * *
(B) take such evaluation into account in determining the means for resolving the institution and establishing the terms and conditions for any such action.
(i) Valuation of claims in default
(1) In general
(2) Maximum liability
(3) Additional payments authorized
(A) In general
(B) Manner of payment
(j) Limitation on court action
(k) Liability of directors and officersA director or officer of an insured depository institution may be held personally liable for monetary damages in any civil action by, on behalf of, or at the request or direction of the Corporation, which action is prosecuted wholly or partially for the benefit of the Corporation—
(1) acting as conservator or receiver of such institution,
(2) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed by such receiver or conservator, or
(3) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed in whole or in part by an insured depository institution or its affiliate in connection with assistance provided under section 1823 of this title,
for gross negligence, including any similar conduct or conduct that demonstrates a greater disregard of a duty of care (than gross negligence) including intentional tortious conduct, as such terms are defined and determined under applicable State law. Nothing in this paragraph shall impair or affect any right of the Corporation under other applicable law.
(l) Damages
* * *