View all text of Chapter 16 [§ 1811 - § 1835a]
§ 1821. Insurance Funds
(a) Deposit insurance
(1) Insured amounts payable
(A) In general
(B) Net amount of insured deposit
(C) Aggregation of deposits
(D) Coverage for certain employee benefit plan deposits
* * *
(iii) perform all functions of the institution in the name of the institution which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver; and
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such institution.
(C) Functions of institution’s officers, directors, and shareholders
(D) Powers as conservatorThe Corporation may, as conservator, take such action as may be—
(i) necessary to put the insured depository institution in a sound and solvent condition; and
(ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the institution and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the institution.
(E) Additional powers as receiver
(F) Organization of new institutions
(G) Merger; transfer of assets and liabilities
(i) In generalThe Corporation may, as conservator or receiver—(I) merge the insured depository institution with another insured depository institution; or(II) subject to clause (ii), transfer any asset or liability of the institution in default (including assets and liabilities associated with any trust business) without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer.
(ii) Approval by appropriate Federal banking agency
(H) Payment of valid obligations
(I) Subpoena authority
(i) In general
(ii) Authority of Board of Directors
(iii) Rule of construction
(J) Incidental powersThe Corporation may, as conservator or receiver—
(i) exercise all powers and authorities specifically granted to conservators or receivers, respectively, under this chapter and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out such powers; and
(ii) take any action authorized by this chapter,
which the Corporation determines is in the best interests of the depository institution, its depositors, or the Corporation.
(K) Utilization of private sector
(3) Authority of receiver to determine claims
(A) In general
(B) Notice requirementsThe receiver, in any case involving the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed depository institution, shall—
(i) promptly publish a notice to the depository institution’s creditors to present their claims, together with proof, to the receiver by a date specified in the notice which shall be not less than 90 days after the publication of such notice; and
(ii) republish such notice approximately 1 month and 2 months, respectively, after the publication under clause (i).
(C) Mailing requiredThe receiver shall mail a notice similar to the notice published under subparagraph (B)(i) at the time of such publication to any creditor shown on the institution’s books—
(i) at the creditor’s last address appearing in such books; or
(ii) upon discovery of the name and address of a claimant not appearing on the institution’s books within 30 days after the discovery of such name and address.
(4) Rulemaking authority relating to determination of claims
(A) In general
(B) Final settlement payment procedure
(i) In general
(ii) Final settlement payment
* * *