Collapse to view only § 717m. Investigations by Commission
§ 717. Regulation of natural gas companies
(a) Necessity of regulation in public interest
(b) Transactions to which provisions of chapter applicable
* * *
The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter. Among other things, such rules and regulations may define accounting, technical, and trade terms used in this chapter; and may prescribe the form or forms of all statements, declarations, applications, and reports to be filed with the Commission, the information which they shall contain, and the time within which they shall be filed. Unless a different date is specified therein, rules and regulations of the Commission shall be effective thirty days after publication in the manner which the Commission shall prescribe. Orders of the Commission shall be effective on the date and in the manner which the Commission shall prescribe. For the purposes of its rules and regulations, the Commission may classify persons and matters within its jurisdiction and prescribe different requirements for different classes of persons or matters. All rules and regulations of the Commission shall be filed with its secretary and shall be kept open in convenient form for public inspection and examination during reasonable business hours.
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 16, 52 Stat. 830.)
§ 717p. Joint boards
(a) Reference of matters to joint boards; composition and power
(b) Conference with State commissions regarding rate structure, costs, etc.
(c) Information and reports available to State commissions
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 17, 52 Stat. 830.)
§ 717q. Appointment of officers and employees
The Commission is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers, attorneys, examiners, and experts as may be necessary for carrying out its functions under this chapter; and the Commission may, subject to civil-service laws, appoint such other officers and employees as are necessary for carrying out such functions and fix their salaries in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 18, 52 Stat. 831; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, § 1106(a), 63 Stat. 972.)
§ 717r. Rehearing and review
(a) Application for rehearing; time
(b) Review of Commission order
(c) Stay of Commission order
(d) Judicial review
(1) In general
(2) Agency delay
(3) Court action
(4) Commission action
(5) Expedited review
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 19, 52 Stat. 831; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127, 63 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 85–791, § 19, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 109–58, title III, § 313(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 689.)
§ 717s. Enforcement of chapter
(a) Action in district court for injunction
(b) Mandamus
(c) Employment of attorneys by Commission
(d) Violation of market manipulation provisionsIn any proceedings under subsection (a), the court may prohibit, conditionally or unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as the court determines, any individual who is engaged or has engaged in practices constituting a violation of section 717c–1 of this title (including related rules and regulations) from—
(1) acting as an officer or director of a natural gas company; or
(2) engaging in the business of—
(A) the purchasing or selling of natural gas; or
(B) the purchasing or selling of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission.
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 20, 52 Stat. 832; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 1, 62 Stat. 875, 895; Pub. L. 109–58, title III, § 318, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 693.)
§ 717t. General penalties
(a) Any person who willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or who willfully and knowingly omits or fails to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, or willfully and knowingly causes or suffers such omission or failure, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000,000 or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) Any person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule, regulation, restriction, condition, or order made or imposed by the Commission under authority of this chapter, shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be punished upon conviction thereof by a fine of not exceeding $50,000 for each and every day during which such offense occurs.
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 21, 52 Stat. 833; Pub. L. 109–58, title III, § 314(a)(1), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 690.)
§ 717t–1. Civil penalty authority
(a) In general
(b) Notice
(c) Amount
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 22, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title III, § 314(b)(1)(B), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 691.)
§ 717t–2. Natural gas market transparency rules
(a) In general
(1) The Commission is directed to facilitate price transparency in markets for the sale or transportation of physical natural gas in interstate commerce, having due regard for the public interest, the integrity of those markets, fair competition, and the protection of consumers.
(2) The Commission may prescribe such rules as the Commission determines necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section. The rules shall provide for the dissemination, on a timely basis, of information about the availability and prices of natural gas sold at wholesale and in interstate commerce to the Commission, State commissions, buyers and sellers of wholesale natural gas, and the public.
(3) The Commission may—
(A) obtain the information described in paragraph (2) from any market participant; and
(B) rely on entities other than the Commission to receive and make public the information, subject to the disclosure rules in subsection (b).
(4) In carrying out this section, the Commission shall consider the degree of price transparency provided by existing price publishers and providers of trade processing services, and shall rely on such publishers and services to the maximum extent possible. The Commission may establish an electronic information system if it determines that existing price publications are not adequately providing price discovery or market transparency.
(b) Information exempted from disclosure
(1) Rules described in subsection (a)(2), if adopted, shall exempt from disclosure information the Commission determines would, if disclosed, be detrimental to the operation of an effective market or jeopardize system security.
(2) In determining the information to be made available under this section and the time to make the information available, the Commission shall seek to ensure that consumers and competitive markets are protected from the adverse effects of potential collusion or other anticompetitive behaviors that can be facilitated by untimely public disclosure of transaction-specific information.
(c) Information sharing
* * *