Collapse to view only § 717m. Investigations by Commission
§ 717. Regulation of natural gas companies
(a) Necessity of regulation in public interest
(b) Transactions to which provisions of chapter applicable
* * *
The Commission shall, with the cooperation of Federal and State administrative agencies and officials, maintain a complete consolidated record of all decisions made or actions taken by the Commission or by a Federal administrative agency or officer (or State administrative agency or officer acting under delegated Federal authority) with respect to any Federal authorization. Such record shall be the record for—
(1) appeals or reviews under the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.), provided that the record may be supplemented as expressly provided pursuant to section 319 of that Act [16 U.S.C. 1465]; or
(2) judicial review under section 717r(d) of this title of decisions made or actions taken of Federal and State administrative agencies and officials, provided that, if the Court determines that the record does not contain sufficient information, the Court may remand the proceeding to the Commission for further development of the consolidated record.
(e) Hearings; parties
(f) Procedure
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 15, 52 Stat. 829; Pub. L. 109–58, title III, § 313(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 688.)
§ 717o. Administrative powers of Commission; rules, regulations, and orders
The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter. Among other things, such rules and regulations may define accounting, technical, and trade terms used in this chapter; and may prescribe the form or forms of all statements, declarations, applications, and reports to be filed with the Commission, the information which they shall contain, and the time within which they shall be filed. Unless a different date is specified therein, rules and regulations of the Commission shall be effective thirty days after publication in the manner which the Commission shall prescribe. Orders of the Commission shall be effective on the date and in the manner which the Commission shall prescribe. For the purposes of its rules and regulations, the Commission may classify persons and matters within its jurisdiction and prescribe different requirements for different classes of persons or matters. All rules and regulations of the Commission shall be filed with its secretary and shall be kept open in convenient form for public inspection and examination during reasonable business hours.
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 16, 52 Stat. 830.)
§ 717p. Joint boards
(a) Reference of matters to joint boards; composition and power
(b) Conference with State commissions regarding rate structure, costs, etc.
(c) Information and reports available to State commissions
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 17, 52 Stat. 830.)
§ 717q. Appointment of officers and employees
* * *