Collapse to view only § 2701. Environmental restoration program
§ 2700. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) The term “CERCLA” means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.).
* * *
(2) The Secretary shall work with communities adjacent to a defense site to provide information concerning conditions at the site and response activities. At a minimum, the Secretary shall provide the site inventory information and site prioritization list to appropriate Federal, State, tribal, and local officials, and, to the extent the Secretary considers appropriate, to civil defense or emergency management agencies and the public.
(d)Exceptions.—This section does not apply to the following:
(1) Any locations outside the United States.
(2) The presence of military munitions resulting from combat operations.
(3) Operating storage and manufacturing facilities.
(4) Operational ranges.
(e)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “defense site” applies to locations that are or were owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed or used by the Department of Defense. The term does not include any operational range, operating storage or manufacturing facility, or facility that is used for or was permitted for the treatment or disposal of military munitions.
(2) The term “discarded military munitions” means military munitions that have been abandoned without proper disposal or removed from storage in a military magazine or other storage area for the purpose of disposal. The term does not include unexploded ordnance, military munitions that are being held for future use or planned disposal, or military munitions that have been properly disposed of, consistent with applicable environmental laws and regulations.
(3) The term “munitions constituents” means any materials originating from unexploded ordnance, discarded military munitions, or other military munitions, including explosive and nonexplosive materials, and emission, degradation, or breakdown elements of such ordnance or munitions.
(4) The term “possessions” includes Johnston Atoll, Kingman Reef, Midway Island, Nassau Island, Palmyra Island, and Wake Island.
(5) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Defense.
* * *
§ 2711. Annual report on defense environmental programs
(a)Report Required.—Not later than March 31 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on progress made by environmental programs of the Department of Defense during the preceding fiscal year.
(b)Elements.—Each report under subsection (a) shall include, for the year covered by the report, the following:
(1) With respect to environmental restoration activities of the Department of Defense, and for each of the military departments, information on the Defense Environmental Restoration Program under section 2701 of this title, including—
(A) the total number of sites at which such program was carried out;
(B) the progress of remediation for sites that have not yet completed cleanup;
(C) the remaining cost to complete cleanup of known sites; and
(D) an assessment by the Secretary of Defense of the overall progress of such program.
(2) An assessment by the Secretary of achievements for environmental conservation and planning by the Department.
(3) An assessment by the Secretary of achievements for environmental compliance by the Department.
(4) An assessment by the Secretary of achievements for climate resiliency by the Department.
(5) An assessment by the Secretary of the progress made by the Department in achieving the objectives and goals of the Environmental Technology Program of the Department.
(c)Consolidation.—The Secretary of Defense may consolidate, attach with, or otherwise include in any report required under subsection (a) any annual report or other requirement that is aligned or associated with, or would be better understood if presented as part of a consolidated report addressing environmental restoration, compliance, and resilience.
(Added Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 317(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1359; amended Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, § 314(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2503.)
§ 2712. Reporting on usage and spills of aqueous film-forming foam
* * *