Collapse to view only § 2701. Environmental restoration program
§ 2700. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) The term “CERCLA” means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.).
* * *
(3) Demolition and removal of unsafe buildings and structures, including buildings and structures of the Department of Defense at sites formerly used by or under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(c)Responsibility for Response Actions.—
(1)Basic responsibility.—The Secretary shall carry out (in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and CERCLA) all response actions with respect to releases of hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants from each of the following:
(A) Each facility or site owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States and under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(B) Each facility or site which was under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States at the time of actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants.
(C) Each vessel owned or operated by the Department of Defense.
(D) Each National Guard facility being used for training the National Guard pursuant to chapter 5 of title 32 with funds provided by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department at the time of actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants.
(2)Other responsible parties.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a removal or remedial action if the Administrator has provided for response action by a potentially responsible person in accordance with section 122 (relating to settlements) of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9622).
(3)State fees and charges.—The Secretary shall pay fees and charges imposed by State authorities for permit services for the disposal of hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants on lands which are under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to the same extent that nongovernmental entities are required to pay fees and charges imposed by State authorities for permit services. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to a payment that is the responsibility of a lessee, contractor, or other private person.
(d)Services of Other Entities.—
(1)In general.—Subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary may enter into agreements on a reimbursable or other basis with any other Federal agency, any State or local government agency, any Indian tribe, any owner of covenant property, or any nonprofit conservation organization to obtain the services of the agency, Indian tribe, owner, or organization to assist the Secretary in carrying out any of the Secretary’s responsibilities under this section. Services which may be obtained under this subsection include the identification, investigation, and cleanup of any off-site contamination resulting from the release of a hazardous substance or waste at a facility under the Secretary’s jurisdiction or at a National Guard facility.
* * *
(2) An account to be known as the “Environmental Restoration Account, Army”.
(3) An account to be known as the “Environmental Restoration Account, Navy”.
(4) An account to be known as the “Environmental Restoration Account, Air Force”.
(5) An account to be known as the “Environmental Restoration Account, Formerly Used Defense Sites”.
(b)Program Elements for Ordnance Remediation.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program element for remediation of unexploded ordnance, discarded military munitions, and munitions constituents within each environmental restoration account established under subsection (a). In this subsection, the terms “discarded military munitions” and “munitions constituents” have the meanings given such terms in section 2710 of this title.
(c)Obligation of Authorized Amounts.—
(1) Funds authorized for deposit in an account under subsection (a) may be obligated or expended from the account only to carry out the environmental restoration functions of the Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments under this chapter and under any other provision of law.
(2) Funds authorized for deposit in an account under subsection (a) shall remain available until expended.
(d)Budget Reports.—In proposing the budget for any fiscal year pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, the President shall set forth separately the amounts requested for environmental restoration programs of the Department of Defense and of each of the military departments under this chapter and under any other Act.
(e)Credit of Amounts Recovered.—The following amounts shall be credited to the appropriate environmental restoration account:
(1) Amounts recovered under CERCLA for response actions.
(2) Any other amounts recovered from a contractor, insurer, surety, or other person to reimburse the Department of Defense or a military department for any expenditure for environmental response activities.
(f)Payments of Fines and Penalties.—None of the funds appropriated to the Environmental Restoration Account, Defense, or to any environmental restoration account of a military department, may be used for the payment of a fine or penalty (including any supplemental environmental project carried out as part of such penalty) imposed against the Department of Defense or a military department unless the act or omission for which the fine or penalty is imposed arises out of an activity funded by the environmental restoration account concerned and the payment of the fine or penalty has been specifically authorized by law.
(g)Sole Source of Funds for Operation and Monitoring of Environmental Remedies.—
* * *