View all text of Subchapter I [§ 8101 - § 8152]
§ 8101. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(iv) a member of the Metropolitan Police or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia who is pensioned or pensionable under sections 521–535 of title 4, District of Columbia Code; and
(2) “physician” includes surgeons, podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law. The term “physician” includes chiropractors only to the extent that their reimbursable services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary;
(3) “medical, surgical, and hospital services and supplies” includes services and supplies by podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, osteopathic practitioners and hospitals within the scope of their practice as defined by State law. Reimbursable chiropractic services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary;
(4) “monthly pay” means the monthly pay at the time of injury, or the monthly pay at the time disability begins, or the monthly pay at the time compensable disability recurs, if the recurrence begins more than 6 months after the injured employee resumes regular full-time employment with the United States, whichever is greater, except when otherwise determined under section 8113 of this title with respect to any period;
(5) “injury” includes, in addition to injury by accident, a disease proximately caused by the employment, and damage to or destruction of medical braces, artificial limbs, and other prosthetic devices which shall be replaced or repaired, and such time lost while such device or appliance is being replaced or repaired; except that eyeglasses and hearing aids would not be
* * *
(C) engaged in a war or armed conflict between military forces of any origin in a country in which an individual to whom this subchapter applies is serving;
(15) “allies” means any nation with which the United States is engaged in a common military effort or with which the United States has entered into a common defensive military alliance;
(16) “war activities” includes activities directly relating to military operations;
(17) “student” means an individual under 23 years of age who has not completed 4 years of education beyond the high school level and who is regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training at an institution which is—
(A) a school or college or university operated or directly supported by the United States, or by a State or local government or political subdivision thereof;
(B) a school or college or university which has been accredited by a State or by a State-recognized or nationally recognized accrediting agency or body;
(C) a school or college or university not so accredited but whose credits are accepted, on transfer, by at least three institutions which are so accredited, for credit on the same basis as if transferred from an institution so accredited; or
(D) an additional type of educational or training institution as defined by the Secretary of Labor.
Such an individual is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 4 months and if he shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a full-time course of study or training during the semester or other enrollment period immediately after the interim or during periods of reasonable duration during which, in the judgment of the Secretary, he is prevented by factors beyond his control from pursuing his education. A student whose 23rd birthday occurs during a semester or other enrollment period is deemed a student until the end of the semester or other enrollment period;
(18) “price index” means the Consumer Price Index (all items—United States city average) published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics; and
(19) “organ” means a part of the body that performs a special function, and for purposes of this subchapter excludes the brain, heart, and back; and
(20) “United States medical officers and hospitals” includes medical officers and hospitals of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Department of Veterans Affairs, and United States Public Health Service, and any other medical officer or hospital designated as a United States medical officer or hospital by the Secretary of Labor.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(4), (48), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 196, 209; Pub. L. 93–416, § 1, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 96–499, title IV, § 421(b), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2608; Pub. L. 97–463, § 4, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2532; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(b)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 114–326, § 2(b)(1), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1972.)