View all text of Subchapter I [§ 8101 - § 8152]
§ 8101. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
(B) an individual rendering personal service to the United States similar to the service of a civil officer or employee of the United States, without pay or for nominal pay, when a statute authorizes the acceptance or use of the service, or authorizes payment of travel or other expenses of the individual;
(C) an individual, other than an independent contractor or an individual employed by an independent contractor, employed on the Menominee Indian Reservation in Wisconsin in operations conducted under a statute relating to tribal timber and logging operations on that reservation;
(D) an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia;
(E) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President under section 1(b) of the Act of August 25, 1958 (72 Stat. 838);
(F) an individual selected pursuant to chapter 121 of title 28, and serving as a petit or grand juror; and
(G) an individual who is a System member of the National Urban Search and Rescue Response System during a period of appointment into Federal service pursuant to section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act;
but does not include—
(i) a commissioned officer of the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service;
(ii) a commissioned officer of the Reserve Corps 1
1 See Change of Name note below.
of the Public Health Service on active duty;(iii) a commissioned officer of the Environmental Science Services Administration; or
* * *
the Secretary;
(4) “monthly pay” means the monthly pay at the time of injury, or the monthly pay at the time disability begins, or the monthly pay at the time compensable disability recurs, if the recurrence begins more than 6 months after the injured employee resumes regular full-time employment with the United States, whichever is greater, except when otherwise determined under section 8113 of this title with respect to any period;
(5) “injury” includes, in addition to injury by accident, a disease proximately caused by the employment, and damage to or destruction of medical braces, artificial limbs, and other prosthetic devices which shall be replaced or repaired, and such time lost while such device or appliance is being replaced or repaired; except that eyeglasses and hearing aids would not be replaced, repaired, or otherwise compensated for, unless the damages or destruction is incident to a personal injury requiring medical services;
(6) “widow” means the wife living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of his death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of his desertion;
(7) “parent” includes stepparents and parents by adoption;
(8) “brother” and “sister” mean one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support, and include stepbrothers and stepsisters, half brothers and half sisters, and brothers and sisters by adoption, but do not include married brothers or married sisters;
* * *