Collapse to view only § 8101. Definitions
§ 8101. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XI, § 1105(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 347; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title XI, § 1121(a)(1), (b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1616.)
§ 8103. Medical services and initial medical and other benefits
(a) The United States shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician, which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation. These services, appliances, and supplies shall be furnished—
(1) whether or not disability has arisen;
(2) notwithstanding that the employee has accepted or is entitled to receive benefits under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title or another retirement system for employees of the Government; and
(3) by or on the order of United States medical officers and hospitals, or, at the employee’s option, by or on the order of physicians and hospitals designated or approved by the Secretary.
The employee may initially select a physician to provide medical services, appliances, and supplies, in accordance with such regulations and instructions as the Secretary considers necessary, and may be furnished necessary and reasonable transportation and expenses incident to the securing of such services, appliances, and supplies. These expenses, when authorized or approved by the Secretary, shall be paid from
* * *
(C) the employee has been ordered by a court to contribute to her support;
(2) a husband, if—
(A) he is a member of the same household as the employee; or
(B) he is receiving regular contributions from the employee for his support; or
(C) the employee has been ordered by a court to contribute to his support;
(3) an unmarried child, while living with the employee or receiving regular contributions from the employee toward his support, and who is—
(A) under 18 years of age; or
(B) over 18 years of age and incapable of self-support because of physical or mental disability; and
(4) a parent, while wholly dependent on and supported by the employee.
Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection, compensation payable for a child that would otherwise end because the child has reached 18 years of age shall continue if he is a student as defined by section 8101 of this title at the time he reaches 18 years of age for so long as he continues to be such a student or until he marries.
(b) A disabled employee with one or more dependents is entitled to have his basic compensation for disability augmented—
(1) at the rate of 8⅓ percent of his monthly pay if that compensation is payable under section 8105 or 8107(a) of this title; and
(2) at the rate of 8⅓ percent of the difference between his monthly pay and his monthly wage-earning capacity if that compensation is payable under section 8106(a) of this title.
* * *
deceased) as an employee or in the armed forces, shall elect which benefits he will receive. The individual shall make the election within 1 year after the injury or death or within a further time allowed for good cause by the Secretary of Labor. The election when made is irrevocable, except as otherwise provided by statute.
(c) The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel.
(d) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, an individual receiving benefits for disability or death under this subchapter who is also receiving benefits under subchapter III of chapter 84 of this title or benefits under title II of the Social Security Act shall be entitled to all such benefits, except that—
* * *
(a) The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application. The Secretary, in accordance with the facts found on review, may—
(1) end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded; or
(2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.
(b) The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is—
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
Credit shall be allowed in the accounts of a certifying or disbursing official for payments in accordance with that action.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 545.)
§ 8129. Recovery of overpayments
(a) When an overpayment has been made to an individual under this subchapter because of an error of fact or law, adjustment shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor by decreasing later payments to which the individual is entitled. If the individual dies before the adjustment is completed, adjustment shall be made by decreasing later benefits payable under this subchapter with respect to the individual’s death.
* * *