Collapse to view only § 8101. Definitions
§ 8101. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(4), (48), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 196, 209; Pub. L. 93–416, § 1, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 96–499, title IV, § 421(b), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2608; Pub. L. 97–463, § 4, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2532; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(b)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 114–326, § 2(b)(1), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1972.)
§ 8102. Compensation for disability or death of employee
(a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is—
(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee;
(2) caused by the employee’s intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or
(3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee.
(b) Disability or death from a war-risk hazard or during or as a result of capture, detention, or other restraint by a hostile force or individual, suffered by an employee who is employed outside the continental United States or in Alaska or in the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979), is deemed to have resulted from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, whether or not the employee was engaged in the course of employment when the disability or disability resulting in death occurred or when he was taken by the hostile force or individual. This subsection does not apply to an individual—
(1) whose residence is at or in the vicinity of the place of his employment and who was not living there solely because of the exigencies of his employment, unless he was injured or taken while engaged in the course of his employment; or
(2) who is a prisoner of war or a protected individual under the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and is detained or utilized by the United States.
* * *
(a) The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application. The Secretary, in accordance with the facts found on review, may—
(1) end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded; or
(2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.
(b) The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is—
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
Credit shall be allowed in the accounts of a certifying or disbursing official for payments in accordance with that action.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 545.)
§ 8129. Recovery of overpayments
(a) When an overpayment has been made to an individual under this subchapter because of an error of fact or law, adjustment shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor by decreasing later payments to which the individual is entitled. If the individual dies before the adjustment is completed, adjustment shall be made by decreasing later benefits payable under this subchapter with respect to the individual’s death.
* * *