Collapse to view only § 8101. Definitions
§ 8101. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(4), (48), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 196, 209; Pub. L. 93–416, § 1, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 96–499, title IV, § 421(b), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2608; Pub. L. 97–463, § 4, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2532; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(b)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 114–326, § 2(b)(1), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1972.)
§ 8102. Compensation for disability or death of employee
(a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is—
(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee;
(2) caused by the employee’s intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or
(3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee.
(b) Disability or death from a war-risk hazard or during or as a result of capture, detention, or other restraint by a hostile force or individual, suffered by an employee who is employed outside the continental United States or in Alaska or in the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979), is deemed to have resulted from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, whether or not the employee was engaged in the course of employment when the disability or disability resulting in death occurred or when
* * *