Collapse to view only § 8101. Definitions
§ 8101. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
The Secretary of Labor, on any matter within his jurisdiction under this subchapter, may—
(1) issue subpenas for and compel the attendance of witnesses within a radius of 100 miles;
(2) administer oaths;
(3) examine witnesses; and
(4) require the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 545.)
§ 8127. Representation; attorneys’ fees
(a) A claimant may authorize an individual to represent him in any proceeding under this subchapter before the Secretary of Labor.
(b) A claim for legal or other services furnished in respect to a case, claim, or award for compensation under this subchapter is valid only if approved by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 545.)
§ 8128. Review of award
(a) The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application. The Secretary, in accordance with the facts found on review, may—
(1) end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded; or
(2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.
(b) The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is—
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
Credit shall be allowed in the accounts of a certifying or disbursing official for payments in accordance with that action.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 545.)
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 554; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(68), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 213; Pub. L. 93–416, §§ 25, 26, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1150; Pub. L. 94–273, § 42, Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 381; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(a)(17), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1063.)
§ 8148. Forfeiture of benefits by convicted felons
(a) Any individual convicted of a violation of section 1920 of title 18, or any other Federal or State criminal statute relating to fraud in the application for or receipt of any benefit under this subchapter or subchapter III of this chapter, shall forfeit (as of the date of such conviction) any entitlement to any benefit such individual would otherwise be entitled to under this subchapter or subchapter III for any injury occurring on or before the date of such conviction. Such forfeiture shall be in addition to any action the Secretary may take under section 8106 or 8129.
(b)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter (except as provided under paragraph (3)), no benefits under this subchapter or subchapter III of this chapter shall be paid or provided to any individual during any period during which such individual is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility, pursuant to that individual’s conviction of an offense that constituted a felony under applicable law.
(2) Such individual shall not be entitled to receive the benefits forfeited during the period of incarceration under paragraph (1), after such period of incarceration ends.
* * *
(a) This subchapter does not affect the maritime rights and remedies of a master or member of the crew of a vessel.
(b)Section 8141 of this title and section 9491 of title 10 do not confer military or veteran status on any individual.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 555; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 809(c)(4), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1841.)
§ 8151. Civil service retention rights
(a) In the event the individual resumes employment with the Federal Government, the entire time during which the employee was receiving compensation under this chapter shall be credited to the employee for the purposes of within-grade step increases, retention purposes, and other rights and benefits based upon length of service.
(b) Under regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management—
(1) the department or agency which was the last employer shall immediately and unconditionally accord the employee, if the injury or disability has been overcome within one year after the date of commencement of compensation or from the time compensable disability recurs if the recurrence begins after the injured employee resumes regular full-time employment with the United States, the right to resume his former or an equivalent position, as well as all other attendant rights which the employee would have had, or acquired, in his former position had he not been injured or disabled, including the rights to tenure, promotion, and safeguards in reductions-in-force procedures, and
* * *