Collapse to view only § 8101. Definitions
§ 8101. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) “employee” means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(4), (48), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 196, 209; Pub. L. 93–416, § 1, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 96–499, title IV, § 421(b), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2608; Pub. L. 97–463, § 4, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2532; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(b)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 114–326, § 2(b)(1), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1972.)
§ 8102. Compensation for disability or death of employee
(a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is—
(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee;
(2) caused by the employee’s intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or
(3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee.
(b) Disability or death from a war-risk hazard or during or as a result of capture, detention, or other restraint by a hostile force or individual, suffered by an employee who is employed outside the continental United States or in Alaska or in the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979), is deemed to have resulted from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, whether or not the employee was engaged in the course of employment when the disability or disability resulting in death occurred
* * *
(2) The term “employee” has the meaning provided in section 8101 of this title, but also includes a nonappropriated fund instrumentality employee, as defined in section 1587(a)(1) of title 10.
(Added Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XI, § 1105(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 347; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title XI, § 1121(a)(1), (b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1616.)
§ 8103. Medical services and initial medical and other benefits
(a) The United States shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician, which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation. These services, appliances, and supplies shall be furnished—
(1) whether or not disability has arisen;
(2) notwithstanding that the employee has accepted or is entitled to receive benefits under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title or another retirement system for employees of the Government; and
(3) by or on the order of United States medical officers and hospitals, or, at the employee’s option, by or on the order of physicians and hospitals designated or approved by the Secretary.
The employee may initially select a physician to provide medical services, appliances, and supplies, in accordance with such regulations and instructions as the Secretary considers necessary, and may be furnished necessary and reasonable transportation and expenses incident to the securing of such services, appliances, and supplies. These expenses, when authorized or approved by the Secretary,
* * *
or death or within a further time allowed for good cause by the Secretary of Labor. The election when made is irrevocable, except as otherwise provided by statute.
(c) The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel.
(d) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, an individual receiving benefits for disability or death under this subchapter who is also receiving benefits under subchapter III of chapter 84 of this title or benefits under title II of the Social Security Act shall be entitled to all such benefits, except that—
(1) benefits received under section 223 of the Social Security Act (on account of disability) shall be subject to reduction on account of benefits paid under this subchapter pursuant to the provisions of section 224 of the Social Security Act; and
* * *