View all text of Chapter 53 [§ 5301 - § 5340]
§ 5309. Fixed guideway capital investment grants
(a)Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)Applicant.—The term “applicant” means a State or local governmental authority that applies for a grant under this section.
* * *
(B)Activities during project development phase.—Concurrent with the analysis required to be made under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), each applicant shall develop sufficient information to enable the Secretary to make findings of project justification and local financial commitment under this subsection.
(C)Completion of project development activities required.—
(i)In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date on which a project enters into the project development phase, the applicant shall complete the activities required to obtain a project rating under subsection (g)(2) and submit completed documentation to the Secretary.
(ii)Extension of time.—Upon the request of an applicant, the Secretary may extend the time period under clause (i), if the applicant submits to the Secretary—(I) a reasonable plan for completing the activities required under this paragraph; and(II) an estimated time period within which the applicant will complete such activities.
(2)Engineering phase.—
(A)In general.—A core capacity improvement project may advance into the engineering phase upon completion of activities required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), as demonstrated by a record of decision with respect to the project, a finding that the project has no significant impact, or a determination that the project is categorically excluded, only if the Secretary determines that the project—
(i) is selected as the locally preferred alternative at the completion of the process required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969;
(ii) is adopted into the metropolitan transportation plan required under section 5303;
(iii) is in a corridor that is—(I) at or over capacity; or(II) projected to be at or over capacity within the next 10 years, without regard to any temporary measures employed by the applicant expected to increase short-term capacity within the next 10 years;
(iv) is justified based on a comprehensive review of the project’s mobility improvements, the project’s environmental benefits, congestion relief associated with the project, economic development effects associated with the project, the capacity needs of the corridor, and the project’s cost-effectiveness as measured by cost per rider; and
(v) is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment (including evidence of stable and dependable financing sources), as required under subsection (f).
(B)Determination that project is justified.—In making a determination under subparagraph (A)(iv), the Secretary shall evaluate, analyze, and consider—
(i) the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and utilization made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient;
(ii) whether the project will increase capacity at least 10 percent in a corridor;
(iii) whether the project will improve interconnectivity among existing systems; and
(iv) whether the project will improve environmental outcomes.
(f)Financing Sources.—
* * *
(3)Selection criteria.—The Secretary may provide Federal assistance for a small start project under this subsection only if the Secretary determines that the project—
(A) has been adopted as the locally preferred alternative as part of the metropolitan transportation plan required under section 5303;
(B) is based on the results of an analysis of the benefits of the project as set forth in paragraph (4); and
(C) is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment.
(4)Evaluation of benefits and federal investment.—In making a determination for a small start project under paragraph (3)(B), the Secretary shall analyze, evaluate, and consider the following evaluation criteria for the project (as compared to a no-action alternative): mobility improvements, environmental benefits, congestion relief, economic development effects associated with the project, policies and land use patterns that support public transportation and cost-effectiveness as measured by cost per rider.
(5)Evaluation of local financial commitment.—For purposes of paragraph (3)(C), the Secretary shall require that each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable.
(6)Ratings.—
(A)In general.—In carrying out paragraphs (4) and (5) for a small start project, the Secretary shall evaluate and rate the project on a 5-point scale (high, medium-high, medium, medium-low, or low) based on an evaluation of the benefits of the project as compared to the Federal assistance to be provided and the degree of local financial commitment, as required under this subsection. In rating the projects, the Secretary shall provide, in addition to the overall project rating, individual ratings for each of the criteria established by this subsection and shall give comparable, but not necessarily equal, numerical weight to the benefits that the project will bring to the community in calculating the overall project rating.
(B)Optional early rating.—At the request of the project sponsor, the Secretary shall evaluate and rate the project in accordance with paragraphs (4) and (5) and subparagraph (A) of this paragraph upon completion of the analysis required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(7)Grants and expedited grant agreements.—
(A)In general.—The Secretary, to the maximum extent practicable, shall provide Federal assistance under this subsection in a single grant. If the Secretary cannot provide such a single grant, the Secretary may execute an expedited grant agreement in order to include a commitment on the part of the Secretary to provide funding for the project in future fiscal years.
(B)Terms of expedited grant agreements.—In executing an expedited grant agreement under this subsection, the Secretary may include in the agreement terms similar to those established under subsection (k)(2).
* * *