View all text of Chapter 53 [§ 5301 - § 5340]
§ 5309. Fixed guideway capital investment grants
(a)Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)Applicant.—The term “applicant” means a State or local governmental authority that applies for a grant under this section.
* * *
(B) evaluations and ratings, as required under subsections (d), (e), and (i), for each such project that is in project development, engineering, or has received a full funding grant agreement; and
(C) recommendations of such projects for funding based on the evaluations and ratings and on existing commitments and anticipated funding levels for the next 3 fiscal years based on information currently available to the Secretary.
(2)Biennial gao review.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall—
(A) conduct a biennial review that—
(i) assesses—(I) the processes and procedures for evaluating, rating, and recommending all new fixed guideway capital projects and core capacity improvement projects for grant agreements under this section and section 3005(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2015 (49 U.S.C. 5309 note; Public Law 114–94); and(II) the Secretary’s implementation of such processes and procedures;
(ii) includes, with respect to projects that entered into revenue service since the previous biennial review—(I) a description and analysis of the impacts of the projects on public transportation services and public transportation ridership;(II) a description and analysis of the consistency of predicted and actual benefits and costs of the innovative project development and delivery methods of, or innovative financing for, the projects; and(III) an identification of the reasons for any differences between predicted and actual outcomes for the projects; and
(iii) in conducting the review under clause (ii), incorporates information from the plans submitted by applicants under subsection (k)(2)(E)(i); and
(B) report to Congress on the results of such review by May 31 of the applicable year.
(p)Special Rule.—For the purposes of calculating the cost effectiveness of a project described in subsection (d) or (e), the Secretary shall not reduce or eliminate the capital costs of art and non-functional landscaping elements from the annualized capital cost calculation.
(q)Joint Public Transportation and Intercity Passenger Rail Projects.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary may make grants for new fixed guideway capital projects and core capacity improvement projects that provide both public transportation and intercity passenger rail service.
(2)Eligible costs.—Eligible costs for a project under this subsection shall be limited to the net capital costs of the public transportation costs attributable to the project based on projected use of the new segment or expanded capacity of the project corridor, not including project elements designed to achieve or maintain a state of good repair, as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (4).
(3)Project justification and local financial commitment.—A project under this subsection shall be evaluated for project justification and local financial commitment under subsections (d), (e), (f), and (h), as applicable to the project, based on—
(A) the net capital costs of the public transportation costs attributable to the project as determined under paragraph (4); and
(B) the share of funds dedicated to the project from sources other than this section included in the unified finance plan for the project.
(4)Calculation of net capital project cost.—The Secretary shall estimate the net capital costs of a project under this subsection based on—
(A) engineering studies;
(B) studies of economic feasibility;
(C) the expected use of equipment or facilities; and
(D) the public transportation costs attributable to the project.
(5)Government share of net capital project cost.—
(A)Government share.—The Government share shall not exceed 80 percent of the net capital cost attributable to the public transportation costs of a project under this subsection as determined under paragraph (4).
* * *