View all text of Subpart C [§ 842.301 - § 842.310]
§ 842.305 - Deposits for civilian service.
(a) Eligibility—current and former employees or Members. An employee or Member subject to FERS and a former employee or Member who is entitled to an annuity may make a deposit for civilian service described under paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of § 842.304 upon application to OPM in a form prescribed by OPM. A deposit for civilian service cannot be made later than 30 days after the first regular monthly payment as defined in § 842.602.
(b) Eligibility—survivors. If an employee or Member was, at the time of death, eligible to make a deposit, the employee's survivor may make the deposit for civilian service. A deposit under this paragraph cannot be made after adjudication of the survivor's application for benefits becomes final, which is 30 days after the date of OPM's notice to the survivor of the annuity rates with and without making the deposit.
(c) Distinct period of service. A deposit is not considered to have been made for any distinct period of service unless the total amount due for the period is paid in full. A distinct period of civilian service for this purpose is a period of civilian service that is not interrupted by a break in service of more than 3 days.
(d) Amount of deposits. The amount of a deposit for a period of service under § 842.304(a)(2) equals 1.3 percent of the basic pay for the service, plus interest. The amount of a deposit for a period of service under § 842.304(a)(3) equals the amount that would have been deducted from pay under 5 U.S.C. 8422(a) had the employee been subject to FERS during the service, plus interest.
(e) Interest. (1) Interest is charged at the rate of 4 percent a year through December 31, 1947; 3 percent a year beginning January 1, 1948, through December 31, 1984; and thereafter at a rate as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury for each calendar year that equals the overall average yield to the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund (the Fund) during the preceding fiscal year from all obligations purchased by the Secretary during such fiscal year under 5 U.S.C. 8348 (c), (d), and (e).
(2) The computation of interest is on the basis of 30 days to the month. Interest is computed for the actual calendar time involved in each case; but, whenever applicable, the rule of average applies.
(3) Interest is computed from the midpoint of each service period included in the computation. The interest accrues annually on the outstanding portion, and is compounded annually, until the portion is deposited. Interest is not charged after the commencing date of annuity or for a period of separation from the service that began before October 1, 1956.
(f) Forms of deposit. Deposits may be made in a single lump sum or in installments not smaller than $50 each.
(g) Cadet Nurse Corps. (1) Upon receiving an application for service credit with the Cadet Nurse Corps, OPM will determine whether all the conditions for creditability (§ 842.304(b)) have been met; compute the deposit, including interest; and advise the employing agency and the employee of the total amount of the deposit due. The rate of basic pay for this purpose is deemed to be $15 per month for the first 9 months of study; $20 per month for the 10th through the 21st months of study; and $30 per month for any month in excess of 21 months. Interest is computed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
(2) The employing agency must establish a deposit account showing the total amount due and a payment schedule (unless deposit is made in one lump sum) to record the date and amount of each payment.
(3) If the individual cannot make payment in one lump sum, the employing agency must accept installment payments (by allotments or otherwise). The employing agency, however, is not required to accept individual checks in amounts less than $50.
(4) Payments received by the employing agency must be remitted to OPM immediately for deposit to the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund.
(5) Once the employee's deposit has been paid in full or closed out, the employing agency must submit the documentation pertaining to the deposit to OPM in accordance with instructions issued by OPM.
(h) Processing applications for pre-1969 National Guard technician service credit for employees subject to FERS retirement deductions after November 5, 1990—(1) OPM determines creditable service. OPM will determine whether all conditions for crediting the additional service have been met, compute the deposit, and notify the employee of the amount of and the procedures for submitting the deposit payments to OPM to obtain credit for the service.
(2) Computing the deposit. (i) For individuals who will not have a CSRS component, the deposit will be computed based on—
(A) One and three tenths percent of basic pay at the time the service was performed; and
(B) Interest at the rate of 3 percent per year computed as specified by section 8334(e)(2) of title 5, United States Code, until the date the deposit is paid.
(ii) For individuals who will have a CSRS component, the deposit will be computed as specified in 5 CFR 831.306(c).
(i) Processing applications for pre-1969 National Guard technician service credit for annuitants (and survivors) and for former employees who separated after December 31, 1968, and before November 6, 1990—(1) OPM determines creditable service. OPM will determine whether all conditions for crediting the additional service have been met, compute the amount of the deposit, and notify the individual.
(2) Computing the deposit for annuitants and survivors. (i) For individuals who do not have a CSRS component, the deposit will be computed based on—
(A) One and three tenths percent of basic pay at the time the service was performed; and
* * *