View all text of Subpart A [§ 26.1 - § 26.15]
§ 26.5 - Definitions.
Affiliation has the same meaning the term has in the Small Business Administration (SBA) regulations, 13 CFR part 121.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in 13 CFR part 121, concerns are affiliates of each other when, either directly or indirectly:
* * *
Secretary means DOT's Secretary of Transportation or the Secretary's designee.
Set-aside means a contracting practice restricting eligibility for the competitive award of a contract solely to DBE firms.
Small Business Administration or SBA means the United States Small Business Administration.
SBA certified firm refers to firms that have a current, valid certification from or recognized by the SBA under the 8(a) BD or SDB programs.
Small business concern means, with respect to firms seeking to participate as DBEs in DOT-assisted contracts, a small business concern as defined pursuant to section 3 of the Small Business Act and Small Business Administration regulations implementing it (13 CFR part 121) that also does not exceed the cap on average annual gross receipts specified in § 26.65(b).
Socially and economically disadvantaged individual means any individual who is a citizen (or lawfully admitted permanent resident) of the United States and who has been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society because of his or her identity as a member of a group and without regard to his or her individual qualities. The social disadvantage must stem from circumstances beyond the individual's control.
(1) Any individual who a recipient finds to be a socially and economically disadvantaged individual on a case-by-case basis. An individual must demonstrate that he or she has held himself or herself out, as a member of a designated group if you require it.
(2) Any individual in the following groups, members of which are rebuttably presumed to be socially and economically disadvantaged:
(i) “Black Americans,” which includes persons having origins in any of the Black racial groups of Africa;
(ii) “Hispanic Americans,” which includes persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Dominican, Central or South American, or other Spanish or Portuguese culture or origin, regardless of race;
(iii) “Native Americans,” which includes persons who are enrolled members of a federally or State recognized Indian tribe, Alaska Natives, or Native Hawaiians;
(iv) “Asian-Pacific Americans,” which includes persons whose origins are from Japan, China, Taiwan, Korea, Burma (Myanmar), Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia (Kampuchea), Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Brunei, Samoa, Guam, the U.S. Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands (Republic of Palau), Republic of the Northern Mariana Islands, Samoa, Macao, Fiji, Tonga, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Nauru, Federated States of Micronesia, or Hong Kong;
(v) “Subcontinent Asian Americans,” which includes persons whose origins are from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal or Sri Lanka;
(vi) Women;
(vii) Any additional groups whose members are designated as socially and economically disadvantaged by the SBA, at such time as the SBA designation becomes effective.
(3) Being born in a particular country does not, standing alone, mean that a person is necessarily a member of one of the groups listed in this definition.
Spouse means a married person, including a person in a domestic partnership or a civil union recognized under State law.
Transit vehicle manufacturer (TVM) means any manufacturer whose primary business purpose is to manufacture vehicles built for mass transportation. Such vehicles include, but are not limited to buses, rail cars, trolleys, ferries, and vehicles manufactured specifically for paratransit purposes. Businesses that perform retrofitting or post-production alterations to vehicles so that such vehicles may be used for public transportation purposes are also considered TVMs. Businesses that manufacture, mass-produce, or distribute vehicles primarily for personal use are not considered TVMs.
Tribally-owned concern means any concern at least 51 percent owned by an Indian tribe as defined in this section.
* * *