View all text of Subpart A [§ 26.1 - § 26.15]
§ 26.5 - Definitions.
Affiliation has the same meaning the term has in the Small Business Administration (SBA) regulations, 13 CFR part 121.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in 13 CFR part 121, concerns are affiliates of each other when, either directly or indirectly:
* * *
Assets mean all the property of a person available for paying debts or for distribution, including one's respective share of jointly held assets. This includes, but is not limited to, cash on hand and in banks, savings accounts, IRA or other retirement accounts, accounts receivable, life insurance, stocks and bonds, real estate, and personal property.
Business, business concern or business enterprise means an entity organized for profit with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the United States economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials, or labor.
Compliance means that a recipient has correctly implemented the requirements of this part.
Contingent Liability means a liability that depends on the occurrence of a future and uncertain event. This includes, but is not limited to, guaranty for debts owed by the applicant concern, legal claims and judgments, and provisions for federal income tax.
Contract means a legally binding relationship obligating a seller to furnish supplies or services (including, but not limited to, construction and professional services) and the buyer to pay for them. For purposes of this part, a lease is considered to be a contract.
Contractor means one who participates, through a contract or subcontract (at any tier), in a DOT-assisted highway, transit, or airport program.
Days mean calendar days. In computing any period of time described in this part, the day from which the period begins to run is not counted, and when the last day of the period is a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, the period extends to the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday. Similarly, in circumstances where the recipient's offices are closed for all or part of the last day, the period extends to the next day on which the agency is open.
Department or DOT means the U.S. Department of Transportation, including the Office of the Secretary, the Departmental Office of Civil Rights, the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), the Federal Transit Administration (FTA), and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).
Disadvantaged Business Enterprise or DBE means a for-profit small business concern—
(1) That is at least 51 percent owned by one or more individuals who are both socially and economically disadvantaged; and
(2) Whose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more of the socially and economically disadvantaged individuals who own it.
DOT-assisted contract means any contract between a recipient and a contractor (at any tier) funded in whole or in part with DOT financial assistance, including letters of credit or loan guarantees, except a contract solely for the purchase of land.
FTA Tier I recipient means an FTA recipient to whom this part applies that will award prime contracts (excluding transit vehicle purchases) the cumulative total value of which exceeds $670,000 in FTA funds in a Federal fiscal year.
FTA Tier II recipient means an FTA recipient to whom this part applies who will award prime contracts (excluding transit vehicle purchases) the cumulative total value of which does not exceed $670,000 in FTA funds in a Federal fiscal year.
Good faith efforts means efforts to achieve a DBE goal or other requirement of this part which, by their scope, intensity, and appropriateness to the objective, can reasonably be expected to fulfill the program requirement.
Immediate family member means father, mother, husband, wife, son, daughter, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, father-in-law, mother-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, and domestic partner and civil unions recognized under State law.
Indian Tribe or Native American Tribe means any federally or State-recognized Tribe, band, nation, or other organized group of Indians (Native Americans), or an ANC.
* * *