View all text of Subpart A [§ 26.1 - § 26.15]
§ 26.5 - Definitions.
Affiliation has the same meaning the term has in the Small Business Administration (SBA) regulations, 13 CFR part 121.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in 13 CFR part 121, concerns are affiliates of each other when, either directly or indirectly:
* * *
Primary industry classification means the most current North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) designation which best describes the primary business of a firm. The NAICS is described in the North American Industry Classification Manual—United States, which is available online on the U.S. Census Bureau website: www.census.gov/naics/.
Primary recipient means a recipient which receives DOT financial assistance and passes some or all of it on to another recipient.
Principal place of business means the business location where the individuals who manage the firm's day-to-day operations spend most working hours. If the offices from which management is directed and where the business records are kept are in different locations, the recipient will determine the principal place of business. The term does not include construction trailers or other temporary construction sites.
Program means any undertaking on a recipient's part to use DOT financial assistance, authorized by the laws to which this part applies.
Race-conscious measure or program is one that is focused specifically on assisting only DBEs, including women-owned DBEs.
Race-neutral measure or program is one that is, or can be, used to assist all small businesses. For the purposes of this part, race-neutral includes gender-neutrality.
Recipient means any entity, public or private, to which DOT financial assistance is extended, whether directly or through another recipient, through the programs of the FAA, FHWA, or FTA, or that has applied for such assistance.
Secretary means DOT's Secretary of Transportation or the Secretary's designee.
Set-aside means a contracting practice restricting eligibility for the competitive award of a contract solely to DBE firms.
Small Business Administration or SBA means the United States Small Business Administration.
SBA certified firm refers to firms that have a current, valid certification from or recognized by the SBA under the 8(a) BD or SDB programs.
Small business concern means, with respect to firms seeking to participate as DBEs in DOT-assisted contracts, a small business concern as defined pursuant to section 3 of the Small Business Act and Small Business Administration regulations implementing it (13 CFR part 121) that also does not exceed the cap on average annual gross receipts specified in § 26.65(b).
Socially and economically disadvantaged individual means any individual who is a citizen (or lawfully admitted permanent resident) of the United States and who has been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society because of his or her identity as a member of a group and without regard to his or her individual qualities. The social disadvantage must stem from circumstances beyond the individual's control.
(1) Any individual who a recipient finds to be a socially and economically disadvantaged individual on a case-by-case basis. An individual must demonstrate that he or she has held himself or herself out, as a member of a designated group if you require it.
(2) Any individual in the following groups, members of which are rebuttably presumed to be socially and economically disadvantaged:
(i) “Black Americans,” which includes persons having origins in any of the Black racial groups of Africa;
(ii) “Hispanic Americans,” which includes persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Dominican, Central or South American, or other Spanish or Portuguese culture or origin, regardless of race;
(iii) “Native Americans,” which includes persons who are enrolled members of a federally or State recognized Indian tribe, Alaska Natives, or Native Hawaiians;
* * *