Appendix A - Appendix A to Part 24—Additional Information
Section 24.204 Availability of comparable replacement dwelling before displacement.
Section 24.204(a) General. Section 24.204(a) requires that no one may be required to move from a dwelling without a comparable replacement dwelling having been made available. In addition, § 24.204(a) requires that, where possible, three or more comparable replacement dwellings shall be made available. Thus, the basic standard for the number of referrals required under this section is three. Only in situations where three comparable replacement dwellings are not available (e.g., when the local housing market does not contain three comparable dwellings) may the agency make fewer than three referrals.