Appendix A - Appendix A to Part 24—Additional Information
Section 24.103 Criteria for Appraisals. The term “requirements” is used throughout this section to avoid confusion with The Appraisal Foundation's Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) “standards.” Although this section discusses appraisal requirements, the definition of “appraisal” itself at § 24.2(a) includes appraisal performance requirements that are an inherent part of this section.
The term “Federal and federally assisted program or project” is used to better identify the type of appraisal practices that are to be referenced and to differentiate them from the private sector, especially mortgage lending, appraisal practice.
Section 24.103(a) Appraisal requirements. The first sentence instructs readers that requirements for appraisals for Federal and federally assisted programs or projects are located in this part. These are the basic appraisal requirements for Federal and federally assisted programs or projects. However, agencies may enhance and expand on them, and there may be specific project or program legislation that references other appraisal requirements.
The appraisal requirements in § 24.103(a) are necessarily designed to comply with the Uniform Act and other Federal eminent domain based appraisal requirements. They are also considered to be consistent with Standards Rules 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the USPAP. Consistency with USPAP has been a feature of these appraisal requirements since the beginning of USPAP. This “consistent” relationship was more formally recognized in Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Bulletin 92-06. While these requirements are considered consistent with USPAP, neither can supplant the other; their provisions are neither identical, nor interchangeable. Appraisals performed for Federal and federally assisted real property acquisition must follow the requirements in this part. Compliance with any other appraisal requirements is not within the purview of this part. An appraiser who is committed to working within the bounds of USPAP should recognize that compliance with both USPAP and the requirements in this part may be achieved by using the Scope of Work Rule and the Jurisdictional Exception Rule of USPAP, where applicable.
The term “scope of work” defines the general parameters of the appraisal. It reflects the needs of the agency and the requirements of Federal and federally assisted program appraisal practice. It should be developed cooperatively by the assigned appraiser and an agency official who is competent to both represent the agency's needs and respect valid appraisal practice. The scope of work statement should include the purpose and/or function of the appraisal, a definition of the estate being appraised, whether it is fair market value, its applicable definition, and the assumptions and limiting conditions affecting the appraisal. It may include parameters for the data search and identification of the technology, including approaches to value, to be used to analyze the data. The scope of work should consider the specific requirements in § 24.103(a)(2)(i) through (v) and address them as appropriate.
Section 24.103(a)(1). The appraisal report should identify the items considered in the appraisal to be real property, as well as those identified as personal property.
Section 24.103(a)(2). All relevant and reliable approaches to value are to be used. However, where an agency determines that the sales comparison approach will be adequate by itself and yield credible appraisal results because of the type of property being appraised and the availability of sales data, it may limit the appraisal assignment to the sales comparison approach. This should be reflected in the scope of work.
Section 24.103(b) Influence of the project on just compensation. As used in this section, the term “project” means an undertaking which is planned, designed, and intended to operate as a unit.
When the public is aware of the proposed project, project area property values may be affected. Therefore, property owners should not be penalized because of a decrease in value caused by the proposed project nor reap a windfall at public expense because of increased value created by the proposed project.
Section 24.103(d)(1). The appraiser and review appraiser must each be qualified and competent to perform the appraisal and appraisal review assignments, respectively. Among other qualifications, State licensing or certification and professional society designations can help provide an indication of an appraiser's abilities.