View all text of Subpart I [§ 9.21 - § 9.26]
§ 9.23 - Designation of acceptable obligations or expenditures for purposes of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Division FF, Title IX, section 902(c)(1)(C).
(a) Acceptable purposes and functions for the obligation or expenditure of 911 fees or charges for purposes of section 902 are limited to:
(1) Support and implementation of 911 services provided by or in the State or taxing jurisdiction imposing the fee or charge; and
(2) Operational expenses of public safety answering points within such State or taxing jurisdiction.
(b) Examples of acceptable purposes and functions include, but are not limited to, the following, provided that the State or taxing jurisdiction can adequately document that it has obligated or spent the fees or charges in question for these purposes and functions:
(1) PSAP operating costs, including lease, purchase, maintenance, replacement, and upgrade of customer premises equipment (CPE) (hardware and software), computer aided dispatch (CAD) equipment (hardware and software), and the PSAP building/facility and including NG911, cybersecurity, pre-arrival instructions, and emergency notification systems (ENS). PSAP operating costs include technological innovation that supports 911;
(2) PSAP personnel costs, including telecommunicators' salaries and training;
(3) PSAP administration, including costs for administration of 911 services and travel expenses associated with the provision of 911 services;
(4) Integrating public safety/first responder dispatch and 911 systems, including lease, purchase, maintenance, and upgrade of CAD hardware and software to support integrated 911 and public safety dispatch operations; and
(5) Providing for the interoperability of 911 systems with one another and with public safety/first responder radio systems.
(c) Examples of purposes and functions that are not acceptable for the obligation or expenditure of 911 fees or charges for purposes of section 902 include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Transfer of 911 fees into a State or other jurisdiction's general fund or other fund for non-911 purposes;
(2) Equipment or infrastructure for constructing or expanding non-public safety communications networks (e.g., commercial cellular networks); and
(3) Equipment or infrastructure for law enforcement, firefighters, and other public safety/first responder entities that does not directly support providing 911 services.
(d) If a State or taxing jurisdiction collects fees or charges designated for “public safety,” “emergency services,” or similar purposes that include the support or implementation of 911 services, the obligation or expenditure of such fees or charges shall not constitute diversion provided that the State or taxing jurisdiction:
(1) Specifies the amount or percentage of such fees or charges that is dedicated to 911 services;
(2) Ensures that the 911 portion of such fees or charges is segregated and not commingled with any other funds; and
(3) Obligates or expends the 911 portion of such fees or charges for acceptable purposes and functions as defined under this section.