View all text of Subpart A [§ 541.1 - § 541.99]
§ 541.3 - Definitions.
In addition to the definitions set forth in 46 U.S.C. 40102, when used in this part:
Billed party means the person receiving the demurrage or detention invoice and who is responsible for the payment of any incurred demurrage or detention charge.
Billing party means the ocean common carrier, marine terminal operator, or non-vessel-operating common carrier who issues a demurrage or detention invoice.
Consignee means the ultimate recipient of the cargo; the person to whom final delivery of the cargo is to be made.
Demurrage or detention mean any charges, including “per diem” charges, assessed by ocean common carriers, marine terminal operators, or non-vessel-operating common carriers related to the use of marine terminal space (e.g., land) or shipping containers, but not including freight charges.
Demurrage or detention invoice means any statement of charges printed, written, or accessible online that documents an assessment of demurrage or detention charges.
Person means an individual, corporation, or company, including a limited liability company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company existing under or authorized by the laws of the United States or of a foreign country.