View all text of Subpart C [§ 410.1200 - § 410.1210]
§ 410.1201 - Sponsors to whom ORR releases an unaccompanied child.
(a) Subject to an assessment of sponsor suitability, when ORR determines that the detention of the unaccompanied child is not required either to secure the child's timely appearance before DHS or the immigration court, or to ensure the child's safety or that of others, ORR shall release a child from its custody without unnecessary delay, in the following order of preference, to:
(1) A parent;
(2) A legal guardian;
(3) An adult relative;
(4) An adult individual or entity designated by the parent or legal guardian as capable and willing to care for the unaccompanied child's well-being in:
(i) A declaration signed under penalty of perjury before an immigration or consular officer; or
(ii) Such other document that establishes to the satisfaction of ORR, in its discretion, the affiant's parental relationship or guardianship;
(5) A licensed program willing to accept legal custody; or
(6) An adult individual or entity seeking custody, in the discretion of ORR, when it appears that there is no other likely alternative to long term custody, and family unification does not appear to be a reasonable possibility.
(b) ORR shall not disqualify potential sponsors based solely on their immigration status and shall not collect information on immigration status of potential sponsors for law enforcement or immigration enforcement related purposes. ORR shall not share any immigration status information relating to potential sponsors with any law enforcement or immigration enforcement related entity at any time.
(c) In making determinations regarding the release of unaccompanied children to potential sponsors, ORR shall not release unaccompanied children on their own recognizance.