View all text of Subpart A [§ 92.1 - § 92.11]
§ 92.1 - Purpose and effective date.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this part is to implement section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA) (42 U.S.C. 18116), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, and disability in certain health programs and activities. Section 1557 provides that, except as otherwise provided in title I of the ACA, an individual shall not, on the grounds prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, or section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an executive agency or any entity established under title I of the ACA. This part applies to health programs or activities administered by recipients of Federal financial assistance from the Department, Department-administered health programs or activities, and title I entities that administer health programs or activities.
(b) Effective date. The regulations in this part are effective beginning July 5, 2024, unless otherwise provided in the following schedule:
Table 1 to Paragraph (
Section 1557
requirement and provision | Date by which covered entities must comply | § 92.7 | Within 120 days of July 5, 2024. | § 92.8 | Within one year of July 5, 2024. | § 92.9 | Following a covered entity's implementation of the policies and procedures required by § 92.8, and no later than one year of July 5, 2024. | § 92.10 | Within 120 days of July 5, 2024. | § 92.11 | Within one year of July 5, 2024. | § 92.207(b)(1) through (5) | For health insurance coverage or other health-related coverage that was not subject to this part as of July 5, 2024, by the first day of the first plan year (in the individual market, policy year) beginning on or after January 1, 2025. | § 92.207(b)(6) | By the first day of the first plan year (in the individual market, policy year) beginning on or after January 1, 2025. | § 92.210(b) and (c) | Within 300 days of July 5, 2024. |