View all text of Subpart G [§ 84.68 - § 84.76]
§ 84.68 - General prohibitions against discrimination.
(a) No qualified individual with a disability shall, solely on the basis of disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the programs or activities of a recipient, or be subjected to discrimination by any recipient.
* * *
(6) A recipient may not administer a licensing or certification program in a manner that subjects qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability, nor may a recipient establish requirements for the programs or activities of licensees or certified entities that subject qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability. The programs or activities of entities that are licensed or certified by the recipient are not, themselves, covered by this part.
(7)(i) A recipient shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when such modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the recipient can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the program or activity.
(ii) A recipient is not required to provide a reasonable modification to an individual who meets the definition of “disability” solely under the “regarded as” prong of the definition of disability in § 84.4(a)(1)(iii).
(8) A recipient shall not impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any program or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the program or activity being offered.
(c) Nothing in this part prohibits a recipient from providing benefits, services, or advantages to individuals with disabilities, or to a particular class of individuals with disabilities beyond those required by this part.
(d) A recipient shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.
(e)(1) Nothing in this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability to accept a modification, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit provided under section 504 or this part which such individual chooses not to accept.
(2) Nothing in section 504 or this part authorizes the representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to decline food, water, medical treatment, or medical services for that individual.
(f) A recipient may not place a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability or any group of individuals with disabilities to cover the costs of measures, such as the provision of auxiliary aids or program accessibility, that are required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by section 504 or this part.
(g) A recipient shall not exclude or otherwise deny equal programs or activities to an individual or entity because of the known disability of an individual with whom the individual or entity is known to have a relationship or association.
(h) A recipient may impose legitimate safety requirements necessary for the safe operation of its programs or activities. However, the recipient must ensure that its safety requirements are based on actual risks, not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.
(i) Nothing in this part shall provide the basis for a claim that an individual without a disability was subject to discrimination because of a lack of disability, including a claim that an individual with a disability was granted a reasonable modification that was denied to an individual without a disability.