View all text of Subpart C [§ 296.20 - § 296.22-296.29]
§ 296.21 - Allowable damages.
(a) Allowable damages. The Act provides for the payment of actual compensatory damages for injury or loss of property, business loss, and financial loss. The laws of the State of New Mexico will apply to the calculation of damages. Damages must be reasonable in amount.
* * *
(3) Out of pocket expenses for treatment of mental health conditions. FEMA may reimburse an individual claimant for reasonable out of pocket expenses incurred for treatment of a mental health condition rendered by a licensed mental health professional, which condition resulted from or was worsened by the Hermit's Peak/Calf Canyon Fire. FEMA will not reimburse for treatment identified after November 14, 2024.
(4) Donations. FEMA will compensate claimants for the cost of merchandise, use of equipment or other non-personal services, directly or indirectly donated to survivors of the Hermit's Peak/Calf Canyon Fire not later than November 14, 2022. Donations will be valued at cost.
(5) Heightened risk reduction. FEMA will reimburse claimants for the costs incurred to implement reasonable measures necessary to reduce risks from natural hazards heightened by the Hermit's Peak/Calf Canyon Fire to the level of risk prevailing before the Hermit's Peak/Calf Canyon Fire. Such measures may include, for example, risk reduction projects that reduce an increased risk from flooding, mudslides, and landslides in and around burn scars. Claimants seeking compensation for heightened risk reduction must include the claim in their Notice of Loss by November 14, 2024 or an amended Notice of Loss filed no later than November 14, 2025. Claimants should take into account current building codes and standards and must complete the risk reduction project for which they receive compensation.
(f) Insurance and other benefits. The Act allows FEMA to compensate Injured Persons only for damages not paid, and that will not be paid, by insurance or other third-party payments or settlements.
(1) Insurance. Claimants who carry insurance will be required to disclose the name of the insurer(s) and the nature of the insurance and provide the Claims Office with such insurance documentation as the Claims Office reasonably requests.
(2) Coordination with FEMA's Public Assistance Program. Injured Persons eligible for disaster assistance under FEMA's Public Assistance Program are expected to apply for all available assistance. Pursuant to the Act, the Federal share of the costs for Public Assistance projects is 100 percent. Compensation will not be awarded under the Act for injuries or costs that are eligible under the Public Assistance Program.
(3) Benefits provided by FEMA's Individual Assistance program. Compensation under the Act will not be awarded for injuries or costs that have been reimbursed under the Federal Assistance to Individual and Households Program or any other FEMA Individual Assistance Program.
(4) Worker's compensation claims. Individuals who have suffered injuries that are compensable under State or Federal worker's compensation laws must apply for all benefits available under such laws.
(5) Benefits provided by non-governmental organizations and individuals. Gifts or donations made to a claimant by a non-governmental organization or an individual, other than wages paid by the claimant's employer or insurance payments, will be disregarded in evaluating claims and need not be disclosed to the Claims Office by claimants.