View all text of Subjgrp 339 [§ 60.5525 - § 60.5525]
§ 60.5525 - What are my general requirements for complying with this subpart?
Combustion turbines qualifying under § 60.5520(d)(1) are not subject to any requirements in this section other than the requirement to maintain fuel purchase records for permitted fuel(s). For all other affected sources, compliance with the applicable CO
(a) You must be in compliance with the emission standards in this subpart that apply to your affected EGU at all times. However, you must determine compliance with the emission standards only at the end of the applicable operating month, as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(1) For each affected EGU subject to a CO
(2) Consistent with § 60.5520(d)(2), if your affected stationary combustion turbine is subject to an input-based CO
(b) At all times you must operate and maintain each affected EGU, including associated equipment and monitors, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practice. The Administrator will determine if you are using consistent operation and maintenance procedures based on information available to the Administrator that may include, but is not limited to, fuel use records, monitoring results, review of operation and maintenance procedures and records, review of reports required by this subpart, and inspection of the EGU.
(c) Within 30 days after the end of the initial compliance period (i.e., no more than 30 days after the first 12-operating-month compliance period), you must make an initial compliance determination for your affected EGU(s) with respect to the applicable emissions standard in table 1 or 2 to this subpart, in accordance with the requirements in this subpart. The first operating month included in the initial 12-operating-month compliance period shall be determined as follows:
(1) For an affected EGU that commences commercial operation (as defined in 40 CFR 72.2) on or after October 23, 2015, the first month of the initial compliance period shall be the first operating month (as defined in § 60.5580) after the calendar month in which emissions reporting is required to begin under:
(i) Section 60.5555(c)(3)(i), for units subject to the Acid Rain Program; or
(ii) Section 60.5555(c)(3)(ii)(A), for units that are not in the Acid Rain Program.
(2) For an affected EGU that has commenced commercial operation (as defined in 40 CFR 72.2) prior to October 23, 2015:
(i) If the date on which emissions reporting is required to begin under 40 CFR 75.64(a) has passed prior to October 23, 2015, emissions reporting shall begin according to § 60.5555(c)(3)(i) (for Acid Rain program units), or according to § 60.5555(c)(3)(ii)(B) (for units that are not subject to the Acid Rain Program). The first month of the initial compliance period shall be the first operating month (as defined in § 60.5580) after the calendar month in which the rule becomes effective; or
(ii) If the date on which emissions reporting is required to begin under 40 CFR 75.64(a) occurs on or after October 23, 2015, then the first month of the initial compliance period shall be the first operating month (as defined in § 60.5580) after the calendar month in which emissions reporting is required to begin under § 60.5555(c)(3)(ii)(A).
(3) For a modified or reconstructed EGU that becomes subject to this subpart, the first month of the initial compliance period shall be the first operating month (as defined in § 60.5580) after the calendar month in which emissions reporting is required to begin under § 60.5555(c)(3)(iii).
(4) Electric sales by your affected facility generated when it operated during a system emergency as defined in § 60.5580 are excluded for applicability with the base load standard if you can sufficiently provide the documentation listed in § 60.5560(i).