View all text of Subjgrp 335 [§ 60.5420c - § 60.5425c]
§ 60.5420c - What are my notification, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements?
(a) Notifications. You must submit notifications according to paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section if you own or operate one or more of the designated facilities specified in § 60.5386c for which you commenced construction, modification, or reconstruction on or before December 6, 2022. You must submit the notification in paragraph (a)(3) of this section if you undertake well closure activities as specified in § 60.5397c(l).
* * *
(i) Identification of each pump that is driven by natural gas and that is in operation 90 days or more per calendar year.
(ii) If you are complying with § 60.5395c(a) or (b)(1) by routing pump vapors to a process through a closed vent system, identification of all the natural gas-driven pumps in the pump designated facility for which you collect and route vapors to a process through a closed vent system and the records specified in paragraphs (c)(7), (9), and (11) of this section. If you comply with an alternative GHG and VOC standard under § 60.5398c, in lieu of the information specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, you must provide the information specified in § 60.5424c.
(iii) If you are complying with § 60.5395c(b)(1) by routing pump vapors to control device achieving a 95.0 percent reduction in methane emissions, you must keep the records specified in paragraphs (c)(7) and (c)(9) through (c)(12) of this section. If you comply with an alternative GHG and VOC standard under § 60.5398c, in lieu of the information specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, you must provide the information specified in § 60.5424c.
(iv) If you are complying with § 60.5395c(b)(3) by routing pump vapors to a control device achieving less than a 95.0 percent reduction in methane emissions, you must maintain records of the certification that there is a control device on site but it does not achieve a 95.0 percent emissions reduction and a record of the design evaluation or manufacturer's specifications which indicate the percentage reduction the control device is designed to achieve.
(v) If you have less than three natural gas-driven diaphragm pumps in the pump designated facility, and you do not have a vapor recovery unit or control device installed on site by the compliance date, you must retain a record of your certification required under § 60.5395c(b)(4), certifying that there is no vapor recovery unit or control device on site. If you subsequently install a control device or vapor recovery unit, you must maintain the records required under paragraphs (c)(14)(ii) and (iii) or (iv) of this section, as applicable.
(vi) If you determine, through an engineering assessment, that it is technically infeasible to route the pump designated facility emissions to a process or control device, you must retain records of your demonstration and certification that it is technically infeasible as required under § 60.5395c(b)(7).
(vii) If the pump is routed to a process or control device that is subsequently removed from the location or is no longer available such that there is no option to route to a process or control device, you are required to retain records of this change and the records required under paragraph (c)(14)(vi) of this section.
(viii) Records of each change in compliance method, including identification of each natural gas-driven pump which changes its method of compliance, the new method of compliance, and the date of the change in compliance method.
(ix) Records of each deviation, the date and time the deviation began, the duration of the deviation, and a description of the deviation.
(d) Electronic reporting. If you are required to submit notifications or reports following the procedure specified in this paragraph (d), you must submit notifications or reports to the EPA via CEDRI, which can be accessed through the EPA's Central Data Exchange (CDX) (https://cdx.epa.gov/). The EPA will make all the information submitted through CEDRI available to the public without further notice to you. Do not use CEDRI to submit information you claim as CBI. Although we do not expect persons to assert a claim of CBI, if you wish to assert a CBI claim for some of the information in the report or notification, you must submit a complete file in the format specified in this subpart, including information claimed to be CBI, to the EPA following the procedures in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section. Clearly mark the part or all of the information that you claim to be CBI. Information not marked as CBI may be authorized for public release without prior notice. Information marked as CBI will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR part 2. All CBI claims must be asserted at the time of submission. Anything submitted using CEDRI cannot later be claimed CBI. Furthermore, under CAA section 114(c), emissions data is not entitled to confidential treatment, and the EPA is required to make emissions data available to the public. Thus, emissions data will not be protected as CBI and will be made publicly available. You must submit the same file submitted to the CBI office with the CBI omitted to the EPA via the EPA's CDX as described earlier in this paragraph (d).
(1) The preferred method to receive CBI is for it to be transmitted electronically using email attachments, File Transfer Protocol, or other online file sharing services. Electronic submissions must be transmitted directly to the OAQPS CBI Office at the email address [email protected], and as described above, should include clear CBI markings. ERT files should be flagged to the attention of the Group Leader, Measurement Policy Group; all other files should be flagged to the attention of the Oil and Natural Gas Sector Lead. If assistance is needed with submitting large electronic files that exceed the file size limit for email attachments, and if you do not have your own file sharing service, please email [email protected] to request a file transfer link.
* * *