View all text of Subpart A [§ 139.1 - § 139.3]
§ 139.1 - Coverage.
(a) Vessel discharges. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this part applies to:
(1) Any discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel; and
(2) Any discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel (such as most graywater) that is commingled with sewage, subject to the conditions that:
(i) Nothing in this part prevents a State from regulating sewage discharges; and
(ii) Any such commingled discharge must comply with all applicable requirements of:
(A) This part; and
(B) Any law applicable to the discharge of sewage.
(b) Exclusions. This part does not apply to any discharge:
(1) Incidental to the normal operation of:
(i) A vessel of the Armed Forces subject to 33 U.S.C. 1322(n);
(ii) A recreational vessel subject to 33 U.S.C. 1322(o);
(iii) A small vessel or fishing vessel, except that this part applies to any discharge of ballast water from a small vessel or fishing vessel; or
(iv) A floating craft that is permanently moored to a pier, including, but not limited to, a floating casino, hotel, restaurant, or bar; or
(2) That results from, or contains material derived from, an activity other than the normal operation of the vessel, such as material resulting from an industrial or manufacturing process onboard the vessel; or
(3) If compliance with this part would compromise the safety of life at sea.
(c) Area of coverage. The standards in this part apply to any vessel identified in paragraph (a) of this section, not otherwise excluded in paragraph (b) of this section, while operating in the waters of the United States or the waters of the contiguous zone.
(d) Effective date. (1) The standards in this part are effective beginning on the date upon which regulations promulgated by the Secretary governing the design, construction, testing, approval, installation, and use of marine pollution control devices as necessary to ensure compliance with the standards are final, effective, and enforceable.
(2) As of the effective date identified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the requirements of the Vessel General Permit and all regulations promulgated by the Secretary pursuant to section 1101 of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4711), including the regulations contained in 46 CFR 162.060 and 33 CFR part 151 subparts C and D, as in effect on December 3, 2018, shall be deemed repealed and have no force or effect.