View all text of Subpart M [§ 125.120 - § 125.124]
§ 125.123 - Permit requirements.
(a) If the director on the basis of available information including that supplied by the applicant pursuant to § 125.124 determines prior to permit issuance that the discharge will not cause unreasonable degradation of the marine environment after application of any necessary conditions specified in § 125.123(d), he may issue an NPDES permit containing such conditions.
(b) If the director, on the basis of available information including that supplied by the applicant pursuant to § 125.124 determines prior to permit issuance that the discharge will cause unreasonable degradation of the marine environment after application of all possible permit conditions specified in § 125.123(d), he may not issue an NPDES permit which authorizes the discharge of pollutants.
(c) If the director has insufficient information to determine prior to permit issuance that there will be no unreasonable degradation of the marine environment pursuant to § 125.122, there shall be no discharge of pollutants into the marine environment unless the director on the basis of available information, including that supplied by the applicant pursuant to § 125.124 determines that:
(1) Such discharge will not cause irreparable harm to the marine environment during the period in which monitoring is undertaken, and
(2) There are no reasonable alternatives to the on-site disposal of these materials, and
(3) The discharge will be in compliance with all permit conditions established pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) All permits which authorize the discharge of pollutants pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section shall:
(1) Require that a discharge of pollutants will: (i) Following dilution as measured at the boundary of the mixing zone not exceed the limiting permissible concentration for the liquid and suspended particulate phases of the waste material as described in § 227.27(a) (2) and (3), § 227.27(b), and § 227.27(c) of the Ocean Dumping Criteria; and (ii) not exceed the limiting permissible concentration for the solid phase of the waste material or cause an accumulation of toxic materials in the human food chain as described in § 227.27 (b) and (d) of the Ocean Dumping Criteria;
(2) Specify a monitoring program, which is sufficient to assess the impact of the discharge on water, sediment, and biological quality including, where appropriate, analysis of the bioaccumulative and/or persistent impact on aquatic life of the discharge;
(3) Contain any other conditions, such as performance of liquid or suspended particulate phase bioaccumulation tests, seasonal restrictions on discharge, process modifications, dispersion of pollutants, or schedule of compliance for existing discharges, which are determined to be necessary because of local environmental conditions, and
(4) Contain the following clause: In addition to any other grounds specified herein, this permit shall be modified or revoked at any time if, on the basis of any new data, the director determines that continued discharges may cause unreasonable degradation of the marine environment.