View all text of Subpart S [§ 86.1801-12 - § 86.1870-12]
§ 86.1811-27 - Criteria exhaust emission standards.
(a) Applicability and general provisions. The criteria exhaust emission standards of this section apply for both light-duty program vehicles and medium-duty vehicles, starting with model year 2027.
* * *
High-power PHEV engine starts b c | Bin 70 | 70 | 70 | 54 | 35 | 82 | 200 | Bin 65 | 65 | 65 | 50 | 33 | 77 | 188 | Bin 60 | 60 | 60 | 46 | 30 | 72 | 175 | Bin 55 | 55 | 55 | 42 | 28 | 67 | 163 | Bin 50 | 50 | 50 | 38 | 25 | 62 | 150 | Bin 45 | 45 | 45 | 35 | 23 | 57 | 138 | Bin 40 | 40 | 40 | 31 | 20 | 52 | 125 | Bin 35 | 35 | 35 | 27 | 18 | 47 | 113 | Bin 30 | 30 | 30 | 23 | 15 | 42 | 100 | Bin 25 | 25 | 25 | 19 | 13 | 37 | 84 | Bin 20 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 10 | 32 | 67 | Bin 15 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 27 | 51 | Bin 10 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 22 | 34 | Bin 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 17 | Bin 0 | 0 |
a Calculate the bin standard for a soak time between 10 and 40 minutes based on a linear interpolation between the corresponding bin values for a 10-minute soak and a 40-minute soak. Similarly, calculate the bin standard for a soak time between 40 minutes and 3 hours based on a linear interpolation between the corresponding bin values for a 40-minute soak and a 3-hour soak.
b Qualifying vehicles are exempt from standards for early driveaway and high-power PHEV engine starts as described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
c Alternative standards apply for high-power PHEV engine starts for model years 2027 through 2029 as described in paragraph (b)(6)(v) of this section.
(iii) You may select one of the identified values from table 2 to paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section for demonstrating that your fleet average emission level for medium-duty vehicles complies with the fleet average NMOG+NO
(5) Qualifying vehicles are exempt from certain ACC II bin standards as follows:
(i) Vehicles are exempt from the ACC II bin standards for early driveaway if the vehicle prevents engine starting during the first 20 seconds of a cold-start FTP test interval and the vehicle does not use an electrically heated catalyst or other technology to precondition the engine or emission controls such that NMOG+NO
(ii) Vehicles are exempt from the ACC II bin standards for high-power PHEV engine starts if their all-electric range on the cold-start US06 driving cycles is at or above 10 miles for model years 2027 through 2029, and at or above 40 miles for model year 2030 and later.
(6) The Tier 4 standards phase in over several years, as follows:
(i) Light-duty program vehicles. Include all light-duty program vehicles at or below 6,000 pounds GVWR in the calculation to comply with the Tier 4 fleet average NMOG+NO
Table 3 to Paragraph
Model year | Fleet average
NMOG+NO (mg/mile) | 2027 | 25 | 2028 | 23 | 2029 | 21 | 2030 | 19 | 2031 | 17 | 2032 | 15 |
(ii) Default phase-in for vehicles above 6,000 pounds GVWR. The default approach for phasing in the Tier 4 standards for vehicle above 6,000 pounds GVWR is for all those vehicles to meet the fully phased in Tier 4 standards of this section starting in model year 2030 for light-duty program vehicles and in model year 2031 for medium-duty vehicles. Manufacturers using this default phase-in for medium-duty vehicles may not use credits generated from earlier model years for demonstrating compliance with the Tier 4 NMOG+NO
(iii) Alternative early phase-in for vehicles above 6,000 pounds GVWR. Manufacturers may use the following alternative early phase-in provisions to transition to the Tier 4 exhaust emission standards on an earlier schedule for vehicles above 6,000 pounds GVWR.
(A) If you select the alternative early phase-in for light-duty program vehicles above 6,000 pounds GVWR, you must demonstrate that you meet the phase-in requirements in paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section based on all your light-duty program vehicles.
(B) If you select the alternative early phase-in for medium-duty vehicles, include all medium-duty vehicles in the calculation to comply with the Tier 4 fleet average NMOG+NO
Table 4 to Paragraph
Model year | Fleet average
NMOG+NO (mg/mile) | 2027 | 175 | 2028 | 160 | 2029 | 140 | 2030 | 120 | 2031 | 100 | 2032 | 80 | 2033 | 75 |
(C) If you select the alternative early phase-in but are unable to meet all the requirements that apply in any model year before model year 2030 for light-duty program vehicles and model year 2031 for medium-duty vehicles, you may switch to the default phase-in. Switching to the default phase-in does not affect certification or compliance obligations for model years before you switch to the default phase-in.
(iv) Interim Tier 4 vehicles. Vehicles not meeting all the requirements of this section during the phase-in are considered “interim Tier 4 vehicles”. Interim Tier 4 vehicles are subject to all the requirements of this subpart that apply for Tier 3 vehicles except for the fleet average NMOG+NO
(v) Phase-in for high-power PHEV engine starts. The following bin standards apply for high-power PHEV engine starts in model years 2027 through 2029 instead of the analogous standards specified in paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section:
Table 5 to Paragraph
FEL name | ACC II—
High-power PHEV engine starts (mg/mile) | Bin 70 | 320 | Bin 65 | 300 | Bin 60 | 280 | Bin 55 | 260 | Bin 50 | 240 | Bin 45 | 220 | Bin 40 | 200 | Bin 35 | 175 | Bin 30 | 150 | Bin 25 | 125 | Bin 20 | 100 | Bin 15 | 75 | Bin 10 | 50 | Bin 5 | 25 |
(vi) MDPV. Any vehicle that becomes an MDPV as a result of the revised definition in § 86.1803-01 starting in model 2027 remains subject to the heavy-duty Tier 3 standards in § 86.1816-18 under the default phase-in specified in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section for model years 2027 through 2030.
(vii) Keep records as needed to show that you meet the requirements specified in this paragraph (b) for phasing in standards and for complying with declining fleet average average standards.
(c) Exhaust emission standards for −7 °C testing. Exhaust emissions may not exceed standards for −7 °C testing, as follows:
(1) Measure emissions as described in 40 CFR 1066.801(c)(1) and (6).
* * *